Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989

Schedule 2
Species threatened by trade

s 3(1)

  • Schedule 2: replaced, on 14 September 2014, by clause 3 of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014 (LI 2014/259).

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention.

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of—

  • (a) excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

  • (b) limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

  • (c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

  • (d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species; or

  • (e) limiting the application of the listed species to only those categories of specimens nominated.

Part 1
Fauna (animals)

Phylum—Chordata

Class—Mammalia (mammals)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Artiodactyla—
Even-toed ungulates
 Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Ammotragus lervia Barbary Sheep    
  Bison bison athabascae Wood Bison    
  Budorcas taxicolor Takin    
    Cephalophus brookei Brook's Duiker    
    Cephalophus dorsalis Bay Duiker    
    Cephalophus ogilbyi Ogilby's Duiker    
    Cephalophus silvicultor Yellow-backed Duiker    
    Cephalophus zebra Banded Duiker    
    Damaliscus pygargus pygargus Bontebok    
    Kobus leche Lechwe    
    Ovis ammon Argali Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
    Ovis canadensis Desert Bighorn Only population of Mexico. No other population is included in the schedules
    Ovis vignei Urial, Red Sheep Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
    Philantomba monticola Blue Duiker    
    Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata Abruzzo Chamois    
    Saiga borealis Mongolian Saiga    
    Saiga tatarica Saiga Antelope    
  Camelidae—Guanaco, vicuna Lama guanicoe Guanaco    
   Vicugna vicugna Vicugna Only populations of Argentina (populations of provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan), Chile (population of Primera Región), Ecuador (whole population), Peru (whole population), and Plurinational State of Bolivia (whole population). All other populations are included in Schedule 1. Consult Department of Conservation about labelling conditions
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Cervus elaphus bactrianus Bactrian Wapiti    
   Pudu mephistophiles Pudu    
  Hippopotamidae—
Hippotamuses
 Hexaprotodon liberiensis Pygmy Hippopotamus    
   Hippopotamus amphibius Hippopotamus    
  Moschidae—Musk deer Moschus spp Musk Deer Except populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1
  Tayassuidae—Peccaries Tayassuidae spp Peccaries Except species included in Schedule 1 and populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and United States of America, which are not included in the schedules
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Canidae—Bush dog, foxes, wolves Canis lupus Grey Wolf Except populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1. Excludes domesticated form and dingo, which are referenced as Canus lupus familiaris and Canus lupus dingo
    Cerdocyon thous Crab-eating Fox    
    Chrysocyon brachyurus Maned Wolf    
    Cuon alpinus Asiatic Wild Dog    
    Lycalopex culpaeus Culpeo Fox    
    Lycalopex fulvipes Darwin's Fox    
    Lycalopex griseus Argentine Grey Fox    
    Lycalopex gymnocercus Azara's Fox    
    Vulpes cana  Blanford's Fox    
    Vulpes zerda Fennec Fox    
  Eupleridae—Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy Civet Cryptoprocta ferox Fossa    
   Eupleres goudotii Falanouc    
    Fossa fossana Malagasy Civet    
  Felidae—Cats Felidae spp All cat species Except species included in Schedule 1. Specimens of domesticated form are not subject to provisions of this Act
  Mephitidae—Hog-nosed skunk Conepatus humboldtii Humboldt's and Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk    
  Mustelidae—Badgers, martens, weasels, etc Lutrinae spp Otters Except species included in Schedule 1
  Otariidae—Fur seals, sea lions Arctocephalus spp Fur Seals Except species included in Schedule 1
  Phocidae—Seals Mirounga leonina Southern Elephant Seal    
  Ursidae—Bears, giant panda Ursidae spp Bears Except species included in Schedule 1
  Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets Cynogale bennettii Otter-civet    
   Hemigalus derbyanus Banded Palm Civet    
   Prionodon linsang Banded Linsang    
Cetacea—
Dolphins, porpoises, whales
   Cetacea spp Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises Except species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota for live specimens from Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Chiroptera—
Bats
 Pteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxes Acerodon spp Flying Foxes Except species included in Schedule 1
    Pteropus spp Flying Foxes Except Pteropus brunneus and species included in Schedule 1
Cingulata—
Armadillos
 Dasypodidae—Armadillos Chaetophractus nationi Andean Hairy Armadillo  Zero annual export quota. All specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1, and trade in them is regulated accordingly
Diprotodontia—
Kangaroos, wallabies, possums, koala, wombats, and relatives
 Macropodidae—Kangaroos, wallabies Dendrolagus inustus Grizzled Grey Tree Kangaroo    
  Dendrolagus ursinus Black Tree Kangaroo    
 Phalangeridae—Cuscuses Phalanger intercastellanus Eastern Common Cuscus    
    Phalanger mimicus Southern Common Cuscus    
    Phalanger orientalis Grey Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus kraemeri Admiralty Island Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus maculatus Common Spotted Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus papuensis Black Spotted Cuscus, Waigeao Cuscus    
Monotremata—
Monotremes (egg-laying mammals)
 Tachyglossidae—Echidnas, spiny anteaters Zaglossus spp New Guinea Long-nosed Echidnas    
Perissodactyla—
Horses, rhinoceroses, tapirs
 Equidae—Horses, wild asses, zebras Equus hemionus Asiatic Wild Ass Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
  Equus kiang Kiang    
   Equus zebra hartmannae Hartmann's Mountain Zebra    
  Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
 Ceratotherium simum simum White Rhinoceros Only populations of South Africa and Swaziland. All other populations are included in Schedule 1. For exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them is regulated accordingly
  Tapiridae—Tapirs Tapirus terrestris Brazilian Tapir    
Pholidota—
Pangolins
 Manidae—Pangolins Manis spp Pangolins Zero annual export quota for Manis crassicaudata, Manis culionensis, Manis javanica, and Manis pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Pilosa—Anteaters, Sloths Bradypodidae—Three-toed sloth Bradypus pygmaeus Pygmy Three-toed Sloth    
    Bradypus variegatus Bolivian Three-toed Sloth    
  Myrmecophagidae—
American anteaters
 Myrmecophaga tridactyla Giant Anteater    
Primates—Apes, monkeys   Primates spp All Monkeys, Lemurs, etc Except species listed in Schedule 1
Proboscidea—
Elephants
 Elephantidae—elephants Loxodonta africana African Elephant Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe only (all other populations are included in Schedule 1), for the exclusive purpose of allowing—
        (a)trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes:
        (b)trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa:
        (c) trade in hides:
        (d)trade in hair:
        (e)trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe:
        (f)trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia, and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe:
        (g)trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to certain conditions (consult Department of Conservation for details):
        (h)no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations included in Schedule 2 may be submitted for a specified period of time (consult Department of Conservation for details)
        On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations. All other specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and the trade in them is regulated accordingly
Rodentia—Rodents Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Ratufa spp Giant Squirrels    
Scandentia—
Tree shrews
   Scandentia spp Tree Shrews    
           
Class—Aves (birds)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Anas bernieri Madagascar Teal    
  Anas formosa Baikal Teal    
    Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose    
    Coscoroba coscoroba Coscoroba Swan    
    Cygnus melancoryphus Black-necked Swan    
    Dendrocygna arborea Cuban Whistling Duck    
    Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck    
    Sarkidiornis melanotos Comb Duck, Knob-billed Goose    
Apodiformes—
Swifts, hummingbirds
 Trochilidae—Hummingbirds Trochilidae spp Hummingbirds Except species included in Schedule 1
Ciconiiformes—
Storks, herons, bitterns, etc
 Balaenicipitidae—Shoebill, whale-headed stork Balaeniceps rex Shoebill, Whale-headed Stork    
 Ciconiidae—Storks Ciconia nigra Black Stork    
  Phoenicopteridae—Flamingos Phoenicopteridae spp Flamingos    
  Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbills Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis    
   Geronticus calvus Bald Ibis    
    Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill, White Spoonbill    
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Gallicolumba luzonica Bleeding Heart Pigeon    
  Goura spp Crowned or Goura Pigeons    
Coraciiformes—
Kingfishers and relatives
 Bucerotida—Hornbills Aceros spp Hornbills Except species included in Schedule 1
  Anorrhinus spp Hornbills    
    Anthracoceros spp Hornbills    
    Berenicornis spp Hornbills    
    Buceros spp Hornbills Except species included in Schedule 1
    Penelopides spp Hornbills    
    Rhyticeros spp Hornbills Except species included in Schedule 1
Cuculiformes—
Cuckoos and relatives
 Musophagidae—
Turacos
 Tauraco spp All species of Turaco    
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
   Falconiformes spp All birds of prey Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the schedules, and the species included in Schedules 1 and 3
Galliformes—
Megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Argusianus argus Great Argus    
  Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl    
  Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant    
    Pavo muticus Green Peafowl    
    Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron germaini Germain's Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron malacense Malay Peacock Pheasant     
    Polyplectron schleiermacheri Bornean Peacock Pheasant    
    Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Prairie Chicken    
Gruiformes—Coots, cranes, rails Gruidae—Cranes Gruidae spp Cranes Except species included in Schedule 1
  Otididae—Bustards Otididae spp Bustards Except species included in Schedule 1
Passeriformes—
Passerines (perching birds)
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Rupicola spp Cocks-of-the-rock    
  Emberizidae—Cardinals, tanagers Gubernatrix cristata Yellow Cardinal    
   Paroaria capitata Yellow-billed Cardinal    
    Paroaria coronata Red-crested Cardinal    
    Tangara fastuosa Seven-coloured Tanager    
  Estrildidae—Mannikins, waxbills Amandava formosa Green Munia    
   Lonchura oryzivora Java Sparrow    
    Poephila cincta cincta  Black-throated Finch    
  Fringillidae—Finches Carduelis yarrellii Yellow-faced Siskin    
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Cyornis ruckii Rueck's Blue Flycatcher, Rueck's Niltava    
   Garrulax canorus Hwamei, Melodious Laughing Thrush    
    Garrulax taewanus Taiwan Hwamei    
    Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia    
    Leiothrix lutea Pekin Robin    
    Liocichla omeiensis Mount Omei Liocichla    
  Paradisaeidae—Birds of paradise Paradisaeidae spp Birds of Paradise    
  Pittidae—Pittas Pitta guajana Blue-tailed Pitta    
    Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta    
  Pycnonotidae—
Bulbul
 Pycnonotus zeylanicus Straw-crowned Bulbul    
  Sturnidae—Mynahs (starlings) Gracula religiosa Hill Myna    
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Ramphastidae—
Toucans
 Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Aracari    
   Pteroglossus viridis Green Aracari    
    Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan    
    Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan    
    Ramphastos tucanus Red-billed Toucan    
    Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan    
Psittaciformes—
Parrots
   Psittaciformes spp All parrots and allies Except species included in Schedule 1, and Agapornis roseicollis (Peach-faced or Rosy-faced Lovebird), Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar), Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel), and Psittacula krameri (Ring-necked Parakeet), which are not included in the schedules
Rheiformes—Rheas Rheidae—Rheas Pterocnemia pennata pennata Southern Lesser Rhea    
    Rhea americana  Greater Rhea    
Sphenisciformes—
Penguins
 Spheniscidae—Penguins Spheniscus demersus Jackass Penguin    
Strigiformes—Owls   Strigiformes spp Owls Except Sceloglaux albifacies and species included in Schedule 1
Class—Reptilia (reptiles)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
   Crocodylia spp Crocodiles, Alligators, Caimans, Gharials Except species included in Schedule 1
Sauria—
Lizards
 Agamidae—Agamas, mastigures Saara spp  Spiny-tailed Lizards    
   Uromastyx spp Spiny-tailed Lizards    
  Chamaeleonidae—
Chameleons
 Archaius spp Seychelles Tiger Chameleon    
    Bradypodion spp Dwarf Chameleons    
    Brookesia spp Leaf Chameleons Except species included in Schedule 1
    Calumma spp Chameleons    
    Chamaeleo spp Chameleons    
    Furcifer spp Chameleons    
    Kinyongia spp Chameleons    
    Nadzikambia spp Chameleons    
    Trioceros spp Chameleons    
  Cordylidae—Spiny-tailed lizards Cordylus spp Crag Lizards, Girdled Lizards, Spiny-tailed Lizards    
  Gekkonidae—Geckos Nactus serpensinsula Serpent Island Gecko    
    Naultinus spp New Zealand Tree Geckos    
    Phelsuma spp Day Geckos    
    Uroplatus spp Leaf-tailed Geckos    
  Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monster Heloderma spp Poisonous Lizards Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
  Iguanidae—Iguanas Amblyrhynchus cristatus Galapagos Marine Iguana    
    Conolophus spp Galapagos Land Iguanas    
    Ctenosaura bakeri Utila Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura melanosterna Rio Aguá Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura oedirhina Roatan Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura palearis Guatemalan Black Iguana, Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Iguana spp Iguanas    
    Phrynosoma blainvillii Blainville's Horned Lizard, San Diego Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma cerroense Cedros Island Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma coronatum Coast Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma wigginsi Gulf Coast Horned Lizard, Concepcion Horned Lizard     
  Lacertidae—Lizards Podarcis lilfordi Lilford's Wall Lizard    
    Podarcis pityusensis Ibiza Wall Lizard    
  Scincidae—Skinks Corucia zebrata Prehensile-tailed Skink    
  Teiidae—Caiman lizards, tegu lizards Crocodilurus amazonicus Crocodile Tegu    
   Dracaena spp Caiman lizards    
    Tupinambis spp Tegus    
  Varanidae—Monitor lizards Varanus spp Monitors Except species included in Schedule 1
  Xenosauridae—Chinese crocodile lizards Shinisaurus crocodilurus Chinese Crocodile Lizard    
Serpentes—
Snakes
 Boidae—Boas Boidae spp All Boas, Pythons, Anacondas Except species included in Schedule 1
  Bolyeriidae—Round Island boas Bolyeriidae spp Round Island Boas Except species included in Schedule 1
  Colubridae—Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes Clelia clelia Mussurana    
   Cyclagras gigas False Water Cobra    
    Elachistodon westermanni Indian Egg-eating Snake    
    Ptyas mucosus Oriental Rat Snake    
  Elapidae—Cobras, coral snakes Hoplocephalus bungaroides Broad-headed Snake    
   Naja atra Chinese Cobra, Taiwan Cobra    
    Naja kaouthia Monocled Cobra    
    Naja mandalayensis Burmese Spitting Cobra    
    Naja naja Asiatic Cobra    
    Naja oxiana Central Asian Cobra    
    Naja philippinensis Northern Philippine Cobra    
    Naja sagittifera Andaman Cobra    
    Naja samarensis Southeastern Philippine Cobra    
    Naja siamensis Indochinese Spitting Cobra    
    Naja sputatrix Southern Indonesian Spitting Cobra    
    Naja sumatrana Sumatran Cobra, Equatorial Spitting Cobra    
    Ophiophagus hannah King Cobra    
  Loxocemidae—Mexican dwarf boa Loxocemidae spp New World pythons    
  Pythonidae—Pythons Pythonidae spp True Pythons Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
  Tropidophiidae—Wood boas Tropidophiidae spp Wood Boas    
  Viperidae—Vipers Trimeresurus mangshanensis Mangshan Pit Viper    
    Vipera wagneri Iranian Viper    
Testudines—
Turtles, tortoises
 Carettochelyidae—Pig-nosed turtles Carettochelys insculpta Pig-nosed Turtle  
  Chelidae—Austro-American side-necked turtles Chelodina mccordi Roti Snake-necked Turtle Zero export quota from the wild
  Dermatemydidae—
Central American river turtle
 Dermatemys mawii Central American River Turtle    
  Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Clemmys guttata Spotted Turtle    
   Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle  
    Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle    
    Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin    
    Terrapene spp American Box Turtles Except species included in Schedule 1
  Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Batagur borneoensis Painted Batagur, Painted Terrapin, Saw-jawed Turtle, Three-striped Batagur Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
   Batagur dhongoka Three-striped Roof Turtle    
    Batagur kachuga Bengal Roof Turtle, Red-crowned Roofed Turtle, Sail Terrapin    
    Batagur trivittata Burmese Roofed Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Cuora spp Asian Box Turtles Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, Cuora flavomarginata, Cuora galbinifrons, Cuora mccordi, Cuora mouhotii, Cuora pani, Cuora trifasciata, Cuora yunnanensis, and Cuora zhoui
    Cyclemys spp Asian Leaf Turtles    
    Geoemyda japonica Ryukyu Black-breasted Leaf Turtle    
    Geoemyda spengleri Black-breasted Leaf Turtle    
    Hardella thurjii Brahminy River Turtle    
    Heosemys annandalii Yellow-headed Temple Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Heosemys depressa Arakan Forest Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Heosemys grandis Giant Asian Pond Turtle    
    Heosemys spinosa Spiny Terrapin, Spiny Turtle, Sunburst Turtle    
    Leucocephalon yuwonoi Sulawesi Forest Turtle    
    Malayemys macrocephala Malayan Snail-eating Turtle    
    Malayemys subtrijuga Malayan Snail-eating Turtle    
    Mauremys annamensis Annam Leaf Turtle, Annam Pond Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Mauremys japonica Japanese Pond Turtle    
    Mauremys mutica Yellow Pond Turtle    
    Mauremys nigricans Red-necked Pond turtle, Kwangchung River Turtle    
    Melanochelys trijuga Indian Black Turtle    
    Morenia petersi Indian Eyed Turtle    
    Notochelys platynota Malayan Flat-shelled Turtle    
    Orlitia borneensis Bornean River Turtle, Malaysian Giant Turtle  Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Pangshura spp Indian Roofed Turtles Except species included in Schedule 1
    Sacalia bealei Beal's Eyed Turtle, Eye-spotted Turtle    
    Sacalia quadriocellata Four-eyed Turtle    
    Siebenrockiella crassicollis Black Marsh Turtle    
    Siebenrockiella leytensis Leyte Pond Turtle    
    Vijayachelys silvatica Cane Turtle, Kavalai Forest Turtle    
  Podocnemididae—Afro-American side-necked turtles Erymnochelys madagascariensis Madagascar Big-headed Side-neck Turtle    
   Peltocephalus dumerilianus Big-headed Amazon River Turtle    
    Podocnemis spp South American River Turtles    
  Testudinidae—Tortoises Testudinidae spp Tortoises Except species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
  Trionychidae—Softshell turtles, terrapins Amyda cartilaginea South-East Asian Softshell Turtle    
   Chitra spp Narrow-headed Softshell Turtles Except species included in Schedule 1
    Dogania subplana Malayan Softshell Turtle    
     Lissemys celonensis Sri Lankan Flapshell Turtle    
    Lissemys punctata Indian Flapshell Turtle    
    Lissemys scutata Burmese Flapshell Turtle    
    Nilssonia formosa Burmese Peacock Softshell    
    Nilssonia leithii Leith's Softshell Turtle    
    Palea steindachneri Wattle-necked Softshell Turtle    
    Pelochelys spp Giant Softshell Turtles    
    Pelodiscus axenaria Chinese Softshell Turtle    
    Pelodiscus maackii Chinese Softshell Turtle    
    Pelodiscus parviformis Chinese Softshell Turtle    
    Rafetus swinhoei Yangtze Softshell Turtle    
Class—Amphibia (amphibians)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Anura—Frogs, toads Aromobatidae—
Fragrant frogs
 Allobates femoralis Brilliant-thighed Poison Frog    
   Allobates hodli Poison Frog    
    Allobates myersi Myers's Poison Frog    
    Allobates rufulus Chimantá Poison Frog, Gorzula's Poison Frog, Tepui Poison Frog    
    Allobates zaparo Sanguine Poison Frog, Zaparo's Poison Frog    
  Dendrobatidae—
Poison frogs
 Adelphobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
   Ameerega spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Andinobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Dendrobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Epipedobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Excidobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Hyloxalus azureiventris Sky-blue Poison Frog    
    Minyobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Oophaga spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Phyllobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Ranitomeya spp Poison Dart Frogs    
  Dicroglossidae—Frogs Euphlyctis hexadactylus Six-fingered Frog    
    Hoplobatrachus tigerinus Indian Bullfrog    
  Hylidae—Tree frogs Agalychnis spp Central American Tree Frogs    
  Mantellidae—Mantellas Mantella spp Mantellas    
  Microhylidae—Red rain frog, tomato frog Scaphiophryne gottlebei Rainbow Burrowing Frog    
  Rheobatrachidae—Gastric-brooding frogs Rheobatrachus spp Gastric-brooding Frogs Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus
Caudata—Salamanders Ambystomidae—
Axolotls
 Ambystoma dumerilii Lake Patzcuaro Salamander    
   Ambystoma mexicanum Axolotl    
Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Carcharhiniformes—Ground sharks Carcharhinidae—
Requim sharks
 Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic Whitetip Shark    
  Sphyrnidae—
Hammerhead sharks
 Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead    
    Sphyrna mokarran Great Hammerhead    
    Sphyrna zygaena Smooth Hammerhead    
Lamniformes—
Mackerel sharks
 Cetorhinidae—Basking shark Cetorhinus maximus Basking Shark    
  Lamnidae—Mackerel sharks Carcharodon carcharias Great White Shark    
    Lamna nasus Porbeagle    
Orectolobiformes—
Carpet sharks
 Rhincodontidae—Whale shark Rhincodon typus Whale Shark    
Rajiformes—Rays, skates Mobulidae—Mobulid rays Manta spp Manta Ray    
Class—Actinopterygii (fish)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Acipenseriformes—
Paddlefish, sturgeons
   Acipenseriformes spp Sturgeons Except species included in Schedule 1
Anguilliformes—
Eels
 Anguillidae—Freshwater eels Anguilla anguilla European Eel  
Cypriniformes—
Minnows, suckers
 Cyprinidae—Blind carps, plaeesok Caeocobarbus geertsi African Blind Barb Fish    
Osteoglossiformes—
Bonytongues
 Arapaimidae—Arapaimas Arapaima gigas Arapaima    
Perciformes—
Perch-like fishes
 Labridae—Wrasses Cheilinus undulatus Humphead Wrasse    
Syngnathiformes—
Pipefishes, seahorses
 Syngnathidae—Pipefishes, seahorses Hippocampus spp Seahorses    
Class—Sarcopterygii (lungfishes)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Ceratodontiformes—
Australian Lungfish
 Ceratodontidae—Australian lungfish Neoceratodus forsteri Australian Lungfish    

Phylum—Arthropoda

Class—Arachnida (scorpions and spiders)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Araneae—
Spiders
 Theraposidae—Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas Aphonopelma albiceps Curly-hair Tarantula    
   Aphonopelma pallidum Mexican Grey Tarantula    
    Brachypelma spp Mexican and Central American Tarantulas    
Scorpiones—
Scorpions
   Pandinus dictator Scorpion    
   Pandinus gambiensis Giant Senegalese Scorpion    
    Pandinus imperator Emperor Scorpion    
Class—Insecta (insects)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Coleoptera—
Beetles
 Scarabaeidae—Scarab beetles Dynastes satanas Satanas Beetle    
Lepidoptera—
Butterflies, moths
 Papilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies Atrophaneura jophon Sri Lankan Rose, Ceylon Rose    
  Atrophaneura pandiyana      
    Bhutanitis spp Swallowtail Butterflies    
    Ornithoptera spp Birdwing Butterflies Except species included in Schedule 1
    Papilio hospiton Corsican Swallowtail    
    Parnassius apollo Apollo Butterfly    
    Teinopalpus spp Kaiserihinds    
    Trogonoptera spp Birdwing Butterflies    
    Troides spp Birdwing Butterflies    

Phylum—Annelida

Class—Hirudinoidea (leeches)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Arhynchobdellida—
Leeches
 Hirudinidae—Medicinal leech Hirudo medicinalis Medicinal Leech    
  Hirudo verbana Southern Medicinal Leech    

Phylum—Mollusca

Class—Bivalvia (clams and mussels)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Mytiloida—
Common mussels
 Mytilidae—Marine mussels Lithophaga lithophaga Mediterranean Date Mussel    
Unionida—
Freshwater mussels
 Unionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels Cyprogenia aberti Edible Pearly Mussel  
  Epioblasma torulosa rangiana Tan-blossomed Pearly Mussel  
    Pleurobema clava Clubshell Pearly Mussel  
Veneroida—
Clams, cockles, zebra mussels
 Tridacnidae—Giant Clams Tridacnidae spp Giant Clams  
Class—Gastropoda (snails and conches)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Mesogastropoda—
Prosobranchs
 Strombidae—Queen Conch Strombus gigas Queen Conch  
Stylommatophora—
Terrestrial snails and slugs
   
 Camaenidae—Green tree snail Papustyla pulcherrima Manus Green Tree Snail  

Phylum—Cnidaria

Class—Anthozoa (corals and sea anemones)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Antipatharia—
Black corals
   Antipatharia spp All Black Corals  
Helioporacea—
Blue corals
 Helioporidae—Blue corals Helioporidae spp Blue Corals, Blue Ridge Corals Excluding fossils; includes only species Heliopora coerulea
Scleractinia—
Stony corals
   Scleractinia spp All Brown Stem Cluster Corals, Brush Corals, Rose Tree Corals, White Lace Corals, Cauliflower Corals Excluding fossils
Stolonifera—
Organ-pipe corals
 Tubiporidae—Organ-pipe corals Tubiporidae spp Organpipe Corals Excluding fossils
Class—Hydrozoa (sea ferns, fire corals, and stinging medusae)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Milleporina—Fire corals Milleporidae—Fire corals Milleporidae spp Fire Corals, Yellow Fire Corals, Stinging Corals Excluding fossils
Stylasterina—
Lace corals
 Stylasteridae—Lace corals Stylasteridae spp Lace Corals Excluding fossils

Part 2
Flora (plants)

Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Agavaceae—Agaves Agave victoriae-reginae Queen Agave #4
  Nolina interrata Dehesa Bear-grass, San Diego Bear Grass    
  Yucca queretaroensis Queretaro Yucca    
Amaryllidaceae—Snowdrops, sternbergias Galanthus spp Snowdrops #4
 Sternbergia spp Sternbergias #4
Anacardiaceae—Cashews Operculicarya decaryi Jabily, Elephant Tree    
  Operculicarya hyphaenoides Jabihy    
  Operculicarya pachypus Tabily    
Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks, hoodias Hoodia spp Hoodia #9
  Pachypodium spp Elephant Trunks #4; except species included in Schedule 1
  Rauvolfia serpentina Snake-root, Devil-pepper #2
Araliaceae—Ginseng Panax ginseng Red Ginseng #3; only population of Russian Federation. No other population is included in the schedules
  Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng #3
Berberidaceae—May-apple Podophyllum hexandrum Himalayan May-apple #2
Bromeliaceae—Air plants, bromelias Tillandsia harrisii Harris' Tillandsia #4
  Tillandsia kammii Kamm's Tillandsia #4
  Tillandsia mauryana Maury's Tillandsia #4
  Tillandsia xerographica Xerographic Tillandsia #4
Cactaceae—Cacti Cactaceae spp Cactus Plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1 and except Pereskia spp, Pereskiopsis spp, and Quiabentia spp. Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and cultivars are not subject to provisions of this Act: Hatiora x graeseri; Schlumbergera x buckleyi; Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars); Cactaceae spp colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus; Opuntia microdasys (cultivars)
Caryocaraceae—Ajo Caryocar costaricense Costus #4
Cucurbitaceae—melons, gourds, cucurbits Zygosicyos pubescens Tobory    
  Zygosicyos tripartitus Betoboky    
Cyatheaceae—Tree ferns Cyathea spp Tree Ferns #4
Cycadaceae—Cycads Cycadaceae spp Cycads #4; except species included in Schedule 1
Dicksoniaceae—Tree ferns Cibotium barometz   #4
  Dicksonia spp Tree Ferns #4; only population of Americas. No other population is included in the schedules
Didiereaceae—Allaudias, didiereas Didiereaceae spp Allaudias, Didiereas #4
Dioscoreaceae—elephant's foot, kniss Dioscorea deltoidea Elephant's Foot #4
Droseraceae—Venus flytrap Dionaea muscipula Venus Flytrap #4
Ebenaceae—Ebony Diospyros spp Ebonies, Persimmon Trees #5. Populations of Madagascar
Euphoribiaceae—Euphorbias Euphorbia spp Euphorbias #4; succulent species only, except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Schedule 1. The following are not subject to provisions of this Act: artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped, or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia “Milii”, when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognisable as artificially propagated
Fouquieriaceae—Ocotillos Fouquieria columnaris Boojum Tree #4
Juglandaceae—Gavilan Oreomunnea pterocarpa Gavilan #4
Lauraceae—Laurels Aniba rosaeodora Brazilian Rosewood #12
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—
Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Caesalpinia echinata Brazil Wood #10
  Dalbergia spp   #5. Populations of Madagascar
  Dalbergia cochinchinensis Thai Rosewood #5
  Dalbergia granadillo Granadillo #6
  Dalbergia retusa Cocobolo #6
  Dalbergia stevensonii Honduras Rosewood #6
  Pericopsis elata African Teak #5  
  Platymiscium pleiostachyum Quira, Macawood #4  
  Pterocarpus santalinus Red Sanders #7  
  Senna meridionalis    
Liliaceae—Aloes Aloe spp Aloes #4; except species included in Schedule 1; also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the schedules
Meliaceae—Mahoganies, West Indian cedar Swietenia humilis Mexican Mahogany, Honduras Mahogany #4
  Swietenia macrophylla Big-leaf Mahogany #6; populations of Neotropics
  Swietenia mahagani American Mahogany  #5
Nepenthaceae—Pitcher plants (Old World) Nepenthes spp Pitcher Plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1.
Orchidaceae—Orchids Orchidaceae spp Orchids #4; except species included in Schedule 1. Artificially propagated hybrids of the genera Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis, and Vanda are not subject to provisions of this Act when—
      (a) specimens are readily recognisable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild, such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
      (b) (i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates, or individual shelves of CC-containers), each containing 20 or more plants of
        the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, that clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or
      (b) (ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least 1 fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, eg, labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.
      Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents
Orobanchaceae—Broomrape Cistanche deserticola Desert Cistanche #4
Palmae (Arecaceae)—Palms Beccariophoenix madagascariensis Manarano Palm, Maruala Palm #4
  Lemurophoenix halleuxii Red Lemur Palm    
  Marojejya darianii Big Leaf Palm, Madagascar Palm    
  Neodypsis decaryi Triangle Palm #4
  Ravenea louvelii      
  Ravenea rivularis Majesty Palm    
  Satranala decussilvae Satranabe Palm    
  Voanioala gerardii Forest Coconut    
Passifloraceae—Passionflowers Adenia firingalavensis      
  Adenia olaboensis Adenia    
  Adenia subsessilifolia      
Pedaliaceae—Sesames Uncarina grandidieri      
  Uncarina stellulifera      
Portulaceae—Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes Anacampseros spp Purselanes #4
  Avonia spp   #4
  Lewisia serrata Saw-toothed Lewisia #4
Primulaceae—Cyclamens Cyclamen spp Cyclamens #4; except artificially propagated cultivars of Cyclamen persicum (cultivars). Exemption does not apply to specimens traded as dormant tubers
Ranunculaceae—Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root Adonis vernalis Yellow Adonis, Spring Adonis #2
  Hydrastis canadensis Goldenseal #8
Rosaceae—African cherry, stinkwood Prunus africana African Stinkwood #4
Santalaceae—Sandalwoods Osyris lanceolata African Sandalwood #2; Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda, and United Republic of Tanzania
Sarracenaceae—Pitcher plants (New World) Sarracenia spp Pitcher Plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1
Scrophulariaceae—Kutki Picrorhiza kurrooa   #2; excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora
Stangeriaceae—Stangerias Bowenia spp   #4
Taxaceae—Himalayan yew Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
  Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2. The following are not subject to provisions of this Act: artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text “artificially propagated”
  Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
  Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
  Taxus wallichiana Himalayan Yew #2
Thymelaeaceae (Aquilaraceae)—Agarwood, ramin Aquilaria spp Agarwood #14
 Gonystylus spp Ramin #4
 Gyrinops spp Agarwood #14
Valeranciaceae—Himalayan spikenard Nardostachys grandiflora Himalayan Spikenard #2
Vitaceae—Grapes Cyphostemma elephantopus Elephant Foot Grape Tree    
  Cyphostemma laza Laza    
  Cyphostemma montagnacii Lazambohitra    
Welwitschiaceae—
Welwitschia
 Welwitschia mirabilis Welwitschia #4
Zamiaceae—Cycads Zamiaceae spp Cycads #4; except species included in Schedule 1
Zingiberaceae—Ginger lily Hedychium philippinense Philippine Garland-flower #4
Zygophyllaceae—
Lignum-vitae
 Bulnesia sarmientoi Palo Santo, Verawood #11
  Guaiacum spp Lignum-vitae #2
Notes

When a species is included in this schedule, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the schedule unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in this schedule refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as specimens subject to the provisions of this Act.

1

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

2

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) finished products packaged and ready for the retail trade.

3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and confectionery.

4

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores, and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp exported from Mexico, or to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascarensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae; and

  • (e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia, subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

  • (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

5

Logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.

6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.

7

Logs, wood chips, powder, and extracts.

8

Underground parts (ie, roots, rhizomes): whole, parts, and powdered.

9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.

10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder, and extracts.

12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

13

The kernel (also known as endosperm, pulp, or copra) and any derivative thereof.

14

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) fruits; and

  • (d) leaves; and

  • (e) exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

  • (f) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads, and carvings.