Education Amendment Act 2010

68 Interpretation

(1)

Section 309 is amended by repealing the definition of hospital-based education and care service and substituting the following definition:

hospital-based education and care service means the provision of education or care to 3 or more children under the age of 6 who are receiving hospital care within the meaning of section 4(1) of the Health and Disability Services (Safety) Act 2001

(2)

Section 309 is amended by repealing the definition of playgroup and substituting the following definition:

playgroup means a group that meets on a regular basis to facilitate children’s play and in respect of which—

(a)

no child attends for more than 4 hours on any day; and

(b)

more than half the children attending on any occasion have a parent or caregiver present in the same play area at the same time; and

(c)

the total number of children attending on any occasion is not greater than 4 times the number of parents and caregivers present in the same play area at the same time

(3)

Section 309 is amended by inserting the following definition in its appropriate alphabetical order:

unsupervised access to children, in relation to a licensed early childhood service, means access to any child that is not access by, or supervised by, or otherwise observed by, or able to be directed (if necessary) by, any 1 or more of the following:

(a)

a registered teacher or holder of a limited authority to teach:

(b)

an employee of the service on whom a satisfactory Police vet has been conducted within the last 3 years:

(c)

a parent of the child