Education Legislation Act 2016

Subpart 12—Amendments to Part 26 (early childhood education and care)

37 Section 309 amended (Interpretation)

In section 309, replace the definition of home-based education and care service with:

home-based education and care service

(a)

means the provision of education or care, for gain or reward, to children who are under the age of 5 years, or who are 5 years of age but not enrolled in school, in—

(i)

the children’s own home; or

(ii)

the home of the person providing the education or care; or

(iii)

any other home nominated by the parents of the children; and

(b)

includes the provision of education or care to any child of the person providing the service who is—

(i)

under the age of 5 years; or

(ii)

5 years of age but not enrolled in school