Coinage Regulations 1967

  • revoked
  • Coinage Regulations 1967: revoked, on 6 November 2008, by clause 3 of the Regulations Revocation Order 2008 (SR 2008/367).

Reprint
as at 6 November 2008

Coinage Regulations 1967

(SR 1967/104)

  • Coinage Regulations 1967: revoked, on 6 November 2008, by clause 3 of the Regulations Revocation Order 2008 (SR 2008/367).


Note

Changes authorised by section 17C of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989 have been made in this eprint.

A general outline of these changes is set out in the notes at the end of this eprint, together with other explanatory material about this eprint.

These regulations are administered in the Treasury.


PURSUANT to section 34 of the Decimal Currency Act 1964, His Excellency the Governor-General, acting by and with the advice and consent of the Executive Council, hereby makes the following regulations.

Contents

1 

2 

3 

4 


1
  • (1) These regulations may be cited as the Coinage Regulations 1967.

    (2) These regulations shall come into force on the day after the date of their notification in the Gazette.

2
  • The designs for the following coins mentioned in the Schedule to the Decimal Currency Act 1964 shall be as follows:

    • (a) One dollar: Every one-dollar coin shall have—

      • (i) For the obverse impression the effigy of Her Majesty the Queen in profile wearing a diadem, with the inscription ELIZABETH II NEW ZEALAND around the periphery of the coin and the date of the year below the effigy; and

      • (ii) For the reverse impression the Ensigns armorial of New Zealand on their shield surmounted by the Royal Crown surrounded by two fern fronds and with the words One Dollar underneath the shield. There shall be a wave pattern around the periphery of the coin:.

    • (b) Fifty cents: Every 50-cents coin shall have the same obverse impression and inscription as the one-dollar coin, and for the reverse impression Captain Cook's bark Endeavour sailing South with Mount Egmont in the distance below the figure 50:

    • (c) Twenty cents: Every 20-cents coin shall have the same obverse impression and inscription as the one-dollar coin, and for the reverse impression a kiwi facing right with a fern bush in the background and the figure 20:

    • (d) Ten cents (one shilling): Every 10-cents (one shilling) coin shall have the same obverse impression and inscription as the one-dollar coin, and for the reverse impression a Maori carved head or koruru under the figure 10 with Maori rafter patterns,

    • (e) Five cents: Every 5-cents coin shall have the same obverse impression and inscription as the one-dollar coin, and for the reverse impression a tuatara curled on a coastal rock on which is superimposed the figure 5:

    • (f) Two cents: Every 2-cents coin shall have the same obverse impression and inscription as the one-dollar coin, and for the reverse impression two golden kowhai flowers and leaves surrounding the figure 2:

    • (g) One cent: Every 1-cent coin shall have the same obverse impression and inscription as the one-dollar coin, and for the reverse impression a stylised fern leaf enclosing the figure 1.

    Regulation 2(a) was substituted, as from 28 February 1986, by regulation 2 Coinage Regulations 1967, Amendment No 16 (SR 1986/21).

    Regulation 2(d) was amended, as from 13 March 1970, by regulation 4 Coinage Regulations 1967, Amendment No 2 (SR 1970/30) by omitting the words and with the inscription One Shilling under the design.

3
  • The said coins shall be circular with the edge treatment as follows:

    • (a) The one-dollar coin shall have graining on the edge:.

    • (b) The edge of the 50-cents coin shall have five equally spaced 1/4 in. plain segments separated by segments with coarse graining:

    • (c) The 20-cents, 10-cents (one shilling), and 5-cents coins shall have graining on the edges:

    • (d) The 2-cents and 1-cent coins shall have plain edges.

    Regulation 3(a) was substituted as from 13 March 1970, by regulation 5 Coinage Regulations 1967, Amendment No 2 (SR 1970/30).

4
  • The diameters and standard weights of the said coins shall be as set out in Part 1 of the Schedule hereto:

    Provided that in the making of the said coins the tolerances set out in Part 2 of the said Schedule shall be allowed.


Schedule

1

Diameters and Standard Weights of Coins
 Diameter Standard Weight
Denomination of CoinInchesMillimetres(Imperial) Grains(Metric) Grams
One dollar1.52538.73542027.216
Fifty cents1.2531.75021013.608
Twenty cents1.12528.575174.54511.31
Ten cents (one shilling)0.9323.62287.2725.655
Five cents0.76519.43143.6362.828
Two cents0.8321.082644.147
One cent0.6917.526322.074

2

Tolerances
 Diameter ToleranceWeight Tolerance
Denomination of CoinInchesMillimetres(Imperial) Grains(Metric) Grams
One dollar0.0060.1522.30.15
Fifty cents0.0050.1251.150.075
Twenty cents0.0050.1250.9970.065
Ten cents (one shilling)0.0050.1250.5780.038
Five cents0.0050.1250.3460.023
Two cents0.0050.1251.280.083
One cent0.0050.1250.640.042

T.J. SHERRARD,

Clerk of the Executive Council.


Explanatory note

This note is not part of the regulations, but is intended to indicate their general effect.

These regulations prescribe the designs, diameters, and standard weights of the decimal coins to be issued under the Decimal Currency Act 1964, and the tolerances (or variations) allowable in their making.


Issued under the authority of the Regulations Act 1936.

Date of notification in Gazette: 25 May 1967.


Contents

  • 1General

  • 2About this eprint

  • 3List of amendments incorporated in this eprint (most recent first)


Notes
1 General
  • This is an eprint of the Coinage Regulations 1967. It incorporates all the amendments to the regulations as at 6 November 2008. The list of amendments at the end of these notes specifies all the amendments incorporated into this eprint since 3 September 2007. Relevant provisions of any amending enactments that contain transitional, savings, or application provisions are also included, after the Principal enactment, in chronological order.

2 About this eprint
  • This eprint has not been officialised. For more information about officialisation, please see Making online legislation official under Status of legislation on this site in the About section of this website.

3 List of amendments incorporated in this eprint (most recent first)
  • Regulations Revocation Order 2008 (SR 2008/367): clause 3