Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003

2003/221

Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003


Note

These regulations are administered in the Ministry of Fisheries.


Pursuant to section 297(1)(h) of the Fisheries Act 1996, Her Excellency the Governor-General, acting on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council, makes the following regulations.

1 Title
  • (1) These regulations are the Fisheries (Reporting) Amendment Regulations (No 2) 2003.

    (2) In these regulations, the Fisheries (Reporting) Regulations 20011 are called the principal regulations.

2 Commencement
  • These regulations come into force on the 28th day after the date of their notification in the Gazette.

3 Monthly harvest returns
  • Regulation 7(2)(a)(i) is amended by inserting, after the expression Q,, the expression D,.

4 Schedule 3 amended
  • (1) Table 1 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 is amended by inserting, in their appropriate alphabetical order, the following items:

    Species of class of fishQuota management area reference number set out in table 2 of this PartOther area reference number set out in tables 3 to 13 of this PartFishstock code to be used (species/area)
    Kingfish1 KIN1
     2 KIN2
     3, 5, 6 KIN3
     4 KIN4
     7 KIN7
     8, 9 KIN8
     10 KIN10
    Leatherjacket1, 9 LEA1
     2, 7, 8 LEA2
     3, 5, 6 LEA3
     4 LEA4
     10 LEA10
    Rough skate1, 2 RSK1
     3, 4, 5, 6 RSK3
     7 RSK7
     8, 9 RSK8
     10 RSK10
    Sea urchin, kina, sea egg 1ASUR1A
      1BSUR1B
      2ASUR2A
      2BSUR2B
     8 SUR8
     9 SUR9
     10 SUR10
    Smooth skate1, 2 SSK1
     3, 4, 5, 6 SSK3
     7 SSK7
     8, 9 SSK8
     10 SSK10

    (2) Table 11 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the principal regulations is amended by adding to the notes at the beginning of the table the following note:

    • 3 In this table, the quota management areas are those defined in—

      • (a) Part 3 of Schedule 1 of the Fisheries Act 1996; or

      • (b) the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2002.

    (3) Table 11 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the principal regulations is amended by omitting from the heading of the fourth column the words as defined in Part 3 of Schedule 1 of Fisheries Act 1996.

    (4) Table 11 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the principal regulations is amended by omitting the item relating to long-finned fresh water eel for the South East (Chatham Rise), and substituting the following item:

        Fishstock code
    Species of eelQuota management area nameArea reference numberQuota management areaFor use in CELR, CLR, and ECLRFor use in MHR
    Long-finned freshwater eelSouth East (Chatham Rise) LFE17LFE17LFE17

    (5) Table 11 of Part 1 of Schedule 3 of the principal regulations is amended by omitting the item relating to short-finned freshwater eel for the South East (Chatham Rise), and substituting the following item:

        Fishstock code
    Species of eelQuota management area nameArea reference numberQuota management areaFor use in CELR, CLR, and ECLRFor use in MHR
    Short-finned freshwater eelSouth East (Chatham Rise) SFE17SFE17SFE17

    (6) Part 1 of Schedule 3 is amended by revoking Table 13, and substituting the following table:

    Table 13 Sea urchin, kina, and sea egg reference numbers for purposes of table 1

    The areas referred to by name in this table are the quota management areas or fisheries defined,—

    • (a) in the case of the Challenger (Westland) fishery and the Challenger (Nelson/Marlborough) fishery, in Schedule 5 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice 2001; and

    • (b) in the case of East Northland fishery, Hauraki and Bay of Plenty fishery, East Coast fishery, and the Wairarapa and Wellington fishery, in Schedule 2 of the Fisheries (Declaration of New Stocks Subject to Quota Management System) Notice (No 2) 2002.

    Area nameArea reference number used in fishstock code
    East Northland1A
    Hauraki and Bay of Plenty1B
    East Coast2A
    Wairarapa and Wellington2B
    Challenger (Nelson/Marlborough)7A
    Challenger (Westland)7B

    (7) Schedule 3 is amended by revoking Part 2, and substituting the Part 2 set out in the Schedule of these regulations.

    (8) Part 3 of Schedule 3 of the principal regulations is amended by omitting the item relating to gilled and gutted, and substituting the following items:

    Sole or principal landed stateCorresponding landed state code
    Gilled and gutted tail onGGO
    Gilled and gutted tail offGGT

Schedule
New Part 2 substituted in Schedule 3 of principal regulations

2
Species codes

Common nameSpecies codeScientific name
Albacore tunaALBThunnus alalunga
AlfonsinoBYXBeryx splendens, B. decadactylus
AnchovyANCEngraulis australis
Arrow squidSQUNototodarus gouldi, N. sloanii
Banded bellowsfishBBECentriscops humerosus
Banded wrasseBPFNotolabrus fucicola
BarracoutaBARThyrsites atun
BarracudinaBCAMagnisudis prionosa
Basketwork eelBEEDiastobranchus capensis
Basking sharkBSKCetorhinus maximus
BellowsfishBELCentriscops spp.
Bigeye tunaBIGThunnus obesus
Big-scale pomfretBSPTaractichthys longipinnis
Black codBCDParanotothenia magellanica
Black marlinBKMMakaira indica
Bladder kelpKBBMacrocystis pyrifera
Blue codBCOParapercis colias
Blue (English) mackerelEMAScomber australasicus
Blue maomaoBMAScorpis violaceus
Blue marlinBEMMakaira mazara
Blue mokiMOKLatridopsis ciliaris
Blue sharkBWSPrionace glauca
BluenoseBNSHyperoglyphe antarctica
Broad squidBSQSepioteuthis australis
Broadnose sevengill sharkSEVNotorynchus cepedianus
Bronze whaler sharkBWHCarcharhinus brachyurus
Brown stargazerBRZXenocephalus armatus
Butterfish, greenboneBUTOdax pullus
Butterfly tunaBTUGasterochisma melampus
Cancer crabCACCancer novaezelandiae
Cardinal fishCDLEpigonus telescopus
Cardinal fish, whiteEPDEpigonus denticulatus
Cardinal fish, bigeyeEPLEpigonus lenimen
Cardinal fish, robustEPREpigonus robustus
Carpet sharkCARCephaloscyllium isabellurn
Catfish (freshwater)CATIctalurus nebulosus
CockleCOCChione (Austrovenus) stutchburyi
Common (blue) warehouWARSeriolella brama
Common roughyRHYParatrachichthys trailli
Conger eelCONConger spp.
Cooks turban shellCTUCookia sulcata
Copper mokiCMOLatridopsis forsteri
DealfishDEATrachipterus trachypterus
Deepsea flatheadFHDHoplichthys haswelli
DolphinfishDOFCoryphaena hippurus
Eagle rayEGRMyliobatis tenuicaudatus
EckloniaECKEcklonia spp.
Electric rayERATorpedo fairchildi
Elephant fishELECallorhinchus milii
EmperorEMPLethrinidae (Family)
EscolarLEPLepidocybium flavobrunneum
Flatfish:  
Black flounder*BFLRhonbosolea retiaria
Brill*BRIColistium guntheri
Greenback flounder*GFLRhombosolea tapirina
Lemon sole*LSOPelotretis flavilatus
NZ sole*ESOPeltorhamphus novaezeelandiae
Sand flounder*SFLRhombosolea plebeia
Turbot*TURColistiurn nudipinnis
Yellowbelly flounder*YBFRhombosolea leporina
Flying fishFLYExocoetidae (Family)
FrostfishFROLepidopus caudatus
GarfishGARHyporhamphus ihi
Gemfish, southern kingfishSKIRexea solandri
Ghost sharkGSHHydrolagus novaezealandiae
Ghost shark, paleGSPHydrolagus bemisi
Giant stargazerSTAKathetostoma giganteum
Gracilaria weedGRAGracilaria secundata
Green-lipped musselMSGPema canaliculus
Grey mulletGMUMugil cephalus
Groper:  
Bass*BASPolyprion americanus
Hapuku*HAPPolyprion oxygeneios
HagfishHAGEptatretus cirrhatus
HakeHAKMerluccius australis
Hammerhead sharkHHSSphyrna zygaena
HokiHOKMacruronus novaezelandiae
Horse musselHORAtrina zelandica
Jack mackerelJMATrachurus declivis,
  T. novaezelandiae,
  T. murphyi
Japanese (spotted) gurnardJGUPterygotrigla picta
JavelinfishJAVLepidorhynchus denticulatus
John DoryJDOZeus faber
KahawaiKAHArripis trutta
Kelp, bullKBLDurvillea spp.
KelpfishKELChironemus marmoratus
Kingfish (yellowtail)KINSeriola lalandi
KoheruKOHDecapterus koheru
Koi carpKOICyprinus carpio
Leafscale gulper sharkCSQCentrophorus squamosus
LeatherjacketLEAParika scaber
LessoniaLESLessonia spp.
LingLINGenypterus blacodes
Long-finned boarfishLFBZanclistius elevatus
Long-finned freshwater eel**LFEAnguilla dieffenbachii
Long-nosed chimaeraLCHHarriotta raleighana
Lookdown doryLDOCyttus traversi
Mako sharkMAKIsurus oxyrinchus
MarblefishGTRAplodactylus arctidens
Mirror doryMDOZenopsis nebulosus
MoonfishMOOLampris guttatus
Moray eelMORMuraenidae (Family)
MunidaMUNMunida gregaria
Northern bastard codBRCPseudophycis breviuscula
Northern bluefin tunaNTUThunnus thynnus
Northern spiny dogfishNSDSqualus mitsukurii
OarfishOARRegalecus glesne
OctopusOCTPinnoctopus cordiformis
OffalOFF 
OilfishOFHRuvettus pretiosus
Orange perchOPELepidoperca aurantia
Orange roughyORHHoplostethus atlanticus
Oreos:  
Black*BOEAllocyttus
Smooth*SSOPseudocyttus maculatus
Spiky*SORNeocyttus rhomboidalis
Oysters, dredge (Foveaux Strait)OYUTiostrea chilensis
Oysters, dredge (except Foveaux Strait)OYSTiostrea chilensis
Oysters pacificPOYCrassostrea gigas
Pacific bluefin tunaTORThunnus orientalis
Paddle crabPADOvalipes catharus
ParorePARGirella tricuspidata
Patagonian toothfishPTODissostichus eleginoides
PauaPAUHaliotis iris, H. australis
PigfishPIGCongiopodus leucopaecilus
PilchardPILSardinops neopilchardus
Pink maomaoPMACaprodon longimanus
PipefishPIPSyngnathidae (Family)
PipiPPIPaphies australis
PoraePORNemadactylus douglasi
Porbeagle sharkPOSLamna nasus
Porcupine fishPOPAllomycterus jaculiferus
Prawn killerPRKIbacus alticrenatus
Prickly sharkECOEchinorhinus cookei
PterocladiaPTEPterocladia lucida, P. capillacea
Queen scallopQSCChlamys delicatula
Quinnat salmonSAMOncorhynchus tshawytscha
RattailsRATMacrouridae (Family)
Ray's breamRBMBrama brama
Red codRCOPseudophycis bachus
Red (golden) snapperRSNCentroberyx affinis
Red gumardGURChelidonichthys kumu
Red mokiRMOCheilodactylus spectabilis
Red scorpion fishRRCScorpaena cardinalis, S. papillosus
RedbaitRBTEmmelichthys nitidus
RibaldoRIBMora moro
RibbonfishAGRAgrostichthys parkeri
Rig, spotted dogfishSPOMustelus lenticulatus
Rock codROCLotella rhacinus
Rock Lobster:  
Spiny redCRAJasus edwardsii
PackhorsePHCJasus verreauxi
Rosy doryRDOCyttopsis rosea
Rough skateRSKDipturus nasutus
RubyfishRBYPlagiogeneion rubiginosus
RudderfishRUDCentrolophus niger
SailfishSAIIstiophorus platypterus
SaurySAUScornberesox saurus
ScallopSCAPecten novaezelandiae
Scaly gumardSCGLepidotrigla brachyoptera
ScampiSCIMetanephrops challengeri
Scarlet wrasseSPFPseudolabrus miles
School sharkSCHGaleorhinus galeus
Sea cucumberSCCStichopus mollis
Sea lettuceULVUlva spp.
Sea perch, Jock StewartSPEHelicolenus spp.
Sea slugSLGScutus breviculus
Sea urchun, kina, sea eggSUREvechinus chloroticus
Seal SharkBSHDalatias licha
SeaweedSEO 
Sharks and dogfish not otherwise specifiedOSDSelachii
Shortbill spearfishSSFTetrapturus angustirostris
Short-finned freshwater eel**SFEAnguilla australis, A. reinhardtii
Short-tailed black rayBRADasyatis brevicaudata
Shovelnose dogfishSNDDeania calcea
Silver dorySDOCyttus novaezealandiae
Silver warehouSWASeriolella punctata
SilversideSSIArgentina elongata
Skipjack tunaSKJKatsuwonus pelamis
Slender smooth-houndSSHGollum attenuatus
Slender tunaSTUAllothunnus fallai
SlickheadSLKAlepocephalidae (Family)
Smooth skateSSKDipturus innominatus
Snake mackerelGSEGempylus serpens
SnapperSNAPagrus auratus
Southern blue whitingSBWMicromesistius australis
Southern bluefin tunaSTNThunnus maccoyii
Southern boarfishSBOPseudopentaceros richardsoni
SowfishBOAParistiopterus labiosus
Spanish lobsterSLOArctides antipodarum
SpinebackSBKNotacanthus sexspinis
Spiny dogfishSPDSqualus acanthias
SpinyfinSFNDiretmoides parini
Splendid perchSPPCallanthias allporti
SpongesONGPorifera
Spotted stargazerSPZGenyagnus monopterygius
SpratsSPRSprattus antipodum, S. muelleri
StarfishSFIAsteroidea and Ophiuroidea
Striped marlinSTMTetrapturus audax
SunfishSUNMola mola
Surf clam:  
Frilled venus shellBYABassina yatei
Ringed dosiniaDANDosinia anus
Silky dosiniaDSUDosinia subrosea
Trough shellMDIMactra discors
Large trough shellMMIMactra murchisoni
Deepwater tuatuaPDOPaphies donacina
Triangle shellSAESpisula aequilateralis
Swollenhead congerSCOBassanago bulbiceps
SwordfishSWOXiphias gladius
TarakihiTARNemadactylus macropterus
Thresher sharkTHRAlopias vulpinus
ToadfishTOANeophrynichthys spp.
TrevallyTREPseudocaranx dentex
TrumpeterTRULatris lineata
TuatuaTUAPaphies subtriangulata
Violet codVCOAntimora rostrata
WahooWAHAcanthocybium solanderi
Warty squidWSQMoroteuthis spp.
Whiptail rayWRADasyatis thetidis
White warehouWWASeriolella caerulea
WitchWITAntoglossus scapha
WrassesWSELabridae (Family)
Yellow-eyed mulletYEMAldrichetta forsteri
Yellowfin tunaYFNThunnus albacares
*The species code letters for these fish differ from the letters of the fishstock codes set out in Part 1 of this schedule.
**For South Island freshwater eels, the species code letters are the same as the letters of the fishstock codes that are recorded on freshwater eel catch landing returns. On monthly harvest returns, however, the code ANG must be used in conjunction with the appropriate quota management area.

Marie Shroff,

Clerk of the Executive Council.

Explanatory note

This note is not part of the regulations, but is intended to indicate their general effect.

These regulations, which come into force on the 28th day after the date of their notification in the Gazette, amend the Fisheries (Reporting) Regulations 2001. The amendments—

  • add fish with a destination code D to the fish with certain destination codes for which a monthly harvest return is not required:

  • insert new fishstock codes for species introduced into the quota management system: leatherjacket, long-finned freshwater eel, rough skate, sea urchin, kina, sea egg, smooth skate, and short-finned freshwater eel:

  • insert a new table of species code that includes new species and corrects errors in the name of species:

  • in relation to landed state codes, omit GGU (gilled and gutted) and substitute GGO (gilled and gutted tail on) and GGT (gilled and gutted tail off).


Issued under the authority of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989.

Date of notification in Gazette: 4 September 2003.


  • 1 SR 2001/188