Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005

  • revoked
  • Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005: revoked, on 27 March 2008, by clause 4 of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2008 (SR 2008/39).

Reprint
as at 27 March 2008

Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005

(SR 2005/93)

  • Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005: revoked, on 27 March 2008, by clause 4 of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2008 (SR 2008/39).


Note

Changes authorised by section 17C of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989 have been made in this eprint.

A general outline of these changes is set out in the notes at the end of this eprint, together with other explanatory material about this eprint.

This order is administered in the Department of Conservation.


Pursuant to section 53 of the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989, Her Excellency the Governor-General, acting on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council, makes the following order.

1 Title
  • This order is the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005.

2 Commencement
  • This order comes into force on the 28th day after the date of its notification in the Gazette.

3 New Schedules 1, 2, and 3 substituted in Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989
4 Revocation
  • The Trade in Endangered Species Order 2003 (SR 2003/390) is revoked.


Schedule
New Schedules 1, 2, and 3 substituted in Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989

c1 3

Schedule 1
Species endangered by trade

s 3(1)

The families and species listed in this schedule are arranged, not in alphabetical order, but in descending order in which they developed. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and is the order of arrangement generally adopted by zoologists.

The entries in the column headed Exceptions/limitations have the effect of—

  • (a) excluding nominated populations of the listed species; or

  • (b)  limiting the application of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

  • (c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

  • (d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species.

FamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Mammalia—Mammals
Dasyuromorphia—Marsupial-mice, thylacines
DasyuridaeSminthopsis longicaudatalong-tailed marsupial-mouse 
 Sminthopsis psammophilalarge desert marsupial-mouse 
ThylacinidaeThylacinus cynocephalusTasmanian tiger 
Peramelemorphia—Bandicoots, bilbies
PeramelidaeChaeropus ecaudatuspig-footed bandicoot 
 Macrotis lagotisrabbit-eared bandicoot 
 Macrotis leucuralesser rabbit-eared bandicoot 
 Perameles bougainvillebarred bandicoot 
Diprotudontia—Diprotodonts—Cuscuses, wombats, wallabies, kangaroos, possums, koalas, etc
VombatidaeLasiorhinus krefftiinorthern hairy-nosed wombat 
MacropodidaeLagorchestes hirsutuswestern hare wallaby 
 Lagostrophus fasciatusbanded hare wallaby 
 Onychogalea fraenatabridled nailtail wallaby 
 Onychogalea lunatacrescent nailtail wallaby 
PotoroidaeBeaongia spp.rat-kangaroos 
 Caloprymnus campestrisdesert rat-kangaroo 
Chiroptera—Bats, flying foxes, etc
PteropodidaeAcerodon jubatusgolden-capped fruit hat 
 Acerodon LuciferPanay giant fruit bat 
 Pteropus insularisTruk fruit bat 
 Pteropus naariannusMarianas flying-fox 
 Pteropus molossinusPohnpei fruit bat 
 Pteropus phaeocephalusMortlock fruit bat 
 Pteropus pilosuslarge Palau fruit bat 
 Pteropus samoensisSamoan fruit bat 
 Pteropus tonganusinsular flying fox 
Primates—Monkeys, lemurs, tamarins, etc
LemuridaeLemuridae spp.large lemurs 
MegaladapidaeMegaladapidae spp.sportive lemurs 
CheirogaleidaeCheirogaleidae spp.dwarf lemurs, mouse lemurs 
IndridaeIndridae spp.avahi, sifakas, indri, woolly lemurs 
DaubentoniidaeDaubentonia madagascariensisaye-aye 
CallithricidaeCallimico goeldiiGoeldi's marmoset 
 Callithrix auritawhite-eared marmoset 
 Callithrix flavicepsbuff-headed marmoset 
 Leontopithecus spp.lion tamarins 
 Saguinus bicolorBrazilian bare-faced tamarin 
 Saguinus geoffroyicotton-headed tamarin 
 Saguinus leucopuswhite-footed tamarin 
 Saguinus oedipuscotton-headed tamarin 
CebidaeAlouatta coibensisCoiba Island howler-monkey 
 Alouatta palliatamantled howler-monkey 
 Alouatta pigraGuatemalean mantled howler-monkey 
 Aides geoffroyi frontatusblack-browed spider monkey 
 Ateles geoffroyi panamensisred spider monkey 
 Brachyteles arachnoideswoolly spider monkey 
 Cacajao spp.uakaris 
 Chiropotes albinasuswhite-nosed saki 
 Lagothrix flavicaudawoolly monkey 
 Saimiri oerstediired-backed squirrel monkey 
CercopithecidaeCercocebus galeritus galeritusTana river mangabey 
 Cercopithecus dianaDiana monkey 
 Maraca silenuswanderoo 
 Mandrillus leucophaeusdrill 
 Mandrillus sphinxmandrill 
 Nasalis concolorpig-tailed langur 
 Nasalis larvatusproboscis monkey 
 Presbytis potenzianimentawi leaf-monkey 
 Procolobus pennantii kirkiiKirk's colobus 
 Procolobus rufomitratusTana river colobus 
 Pygalhrix spp.langurs 
 Semnopithecus entellusHanuman langur 
 Trachypithecus geeigolden langur 
 Trachypithecus pileatuscapped langur 
HylobatidaeHylobatidae spp.gibbons 
HominidacGorilla gorillagorilla 
 Pau spp.chimpanzees 
 Porrgo pygmaeusorang-utan 
Xenarthra—Anteaters, sloths, armadillos
DasypodidaePriodontes maximusgiant armadillo 
Lagomorpha—Rabbits, etc
LeporidaeCaprolagus hispidusAssam rabbit 
 Romerolagus diazivolcano rabbit 
Rodentia—Squirrels, rats, chinchillas, porcupines, etc
SciuridaeCynornys mexicanusMexican prairie dog 
MuridaeLeporillus conditorstick nest rat 
 Pseudomys praeconisshark bay mouse 
 Xeromys myoidesfalse water rat 
 Zyzoanys pedunculatuscentral rock rat 
ChinchillidaeChinchilla spp.chinchillasexcept all domesticated specimens
Cetacea—Whales, dolphins
PlatanistidaeLipotes vexilliferChinese dolphin 
 Platanista spp.Ganges and Indus dolphins 
ZiphiidaeBerardius spp.beaked whales 
 Hyperoodon spp.bottle-nose whales 
PhyseteridaePhyseter catodonsperm whale 
DelphinidaeOrcaella brevirostrisIrrawaddy dolphin 
 Sotalia spp.river dolphins, tucuxi 
 Sousa spp.humpback dolphins 
PhocoenidaeNeophocaena phocaenoidesblack finless porpoise 
 Phocoena sinusPacific harbour porpoise 
EschaichtidaeEschrichtius robustusgrey whale 
BalaenopteridaeBalaenoptera acutorostrataNorthern minke whaleexcept population of West Greenland, which is included in Schedule 2
 Balaenoptera bonaerensisSouthern minke whale 
 Balaenoptera borealissei whale 
 Balaenoptera edeniBryde's whale 
 Balaenoptera musculusblue whale 
 Balaenoptera physalusfin whale 
 Megaptera novaeangliaehumpback whale 
BalacnidaeBalaena mysticetusbowhead whale 
Eubalaena spp.right whales  
NeobalaenidaeCaperea marginalapygmy right whale 
Carnivora—Dogs, bears, otters, weasels, linsangs, cats, seals, sealions, walrus
CanidaeCanis lupusgrey wolfonly populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Speothos venaticusbush dog 
UrsidaeAiluropoda melanoleucagiant panda 
 Ailurus fulgenslesser panda 
 Helarctos malayanussun bear 
 Melursus ursinusIndian sloth bear 
 Tremarctos ornatusspectacled bear 
 Ursus arctosbrown bearonly populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico, and Mongolia: all other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Ursus arctos isabellinusHimalayan brown bear 
 Ursus thibetanusAsiatic black bear 
MustelidaeAonyx congicusCameroon clawless otteronly populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Enhydra lutris nereissouthern sea otter 
 Lontra felinamarine otter 
 Lontra longicaudislong-tailed otter 
 Lonlra provocaxsouthern river otter 
 Lutra lutraEurasian otter 
 Pleronura brasiliensisgiant otter 
 Mustela nigripesblack-footed ferret 
ViverridaePrionodon pardicolorspotted linsang 
FelidaeAcinonyx jubatuscheetahannual export quotas are granted for live specimens and hunting trophies for Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe
 Caracal caracalcaracalonly population of Asia; all other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Catopuma ternminckiiTemminck's golden cat 
 Felis nigripesblack-footed cat 
 Herpailurus yaguarondijaguarundionly populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Leopardus pardalisocelot 
 Leopardus tigrinuslittle spotted cat 
 Leopardus wiediimargay 
 Lynx pardinusSpanish lynx 
 Neofelis nebulosaclouded leopard 
 Oncifelis geoffroyiGeoffroy's cat 
 Oreailurus jacobitamountain cat 
 Panthera leo persicaAsiatic lion 
 Panthera oncajaguar 
 Panthera pardusleopard 
 Panthera tigristiger 
 Pardofelis marmoratamarbled cat 
 Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensisleopard catonly populations of Bangladesh, India, and Thailand; other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Prionailurus planicepsflat-headed cat 
 Prionailurus rubiginosusrusty-spotted catonly population of India; all other populations are included in Schedule 2
 Puma concolor coryiFlorida cougar 
 Puma concolor costaricensisCosta Rica cougar 
 Punta concolor cougareastern puma 
 Uncia unciasnow leopard 
OtariidaeArctocephalus townsendiGuadelupe fur seal 
PhocidaeMonachus spp.monk seals 
Proboscidea—Elephants
ElephantidaeElephas maximusAsiatic elephant 
 Loxodonta africanaAfrican elephantexcept certain specimens of the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, which are included in Schedule 2
Sirenia—Dugong, manatees
DugongidaeDugong dugondugong 
TrichechidaeTrichechus inunguisSouth American manatee 
 Trichechus manatusWest Indian manatee 
Perissodactyla—Horses, wild asses, zebras, rhinoceroses, odd-toed hoofed mammals, etc
EquidaeEquus africanusAfrican wild assexcludes Equus asinus, the domesticated form
 Equus grevyiGrevy's zebra 
 Equus hemionus hemionusMongolian wild ass 
 Equus onager khurIndian wild ass 
 Equus przewalskiiPrzewalski's wild horse 
 Equus zebra zebraCape Mountain zebra 
TapiridaeTapiridae spp.tapirsexcept the species included in Schedule 2
RhinocerotidaeRhinocerotidae spp.rhinocerosesexcept the subspecies included in Schedule 2
Artiodactyla—Hippos, camels, pigs, deer, antelopes, sheep, etc
SuidaeBabyrousa babyrussababirusa 
 Sus salvaniuspygmy hog 
TayassuidaeCatagonus wagnerichacco peccary 
CamelidaeVicugna vicugnavicugnaexcept populations of Argentina (populations of Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan); Bolivia (whole population); Chile (population of Primera Region); Peru (whole population), which are included in Schedule 2
MoschidaeMoschus spp.musk deeronly populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Schedule 2
CervidaeAxis calamianensisCalamian hog deer 
 Axis kuhliiBawean hog deer 
 Axis porcinus annamiticusGanges hog deer 
 Blastocerus dichotomusmarsh deer 
 Cervus duvauceliiswamp deer 
 Cervus elaphus hangluKashmir red deer 
 Cervus eldiiEld's deer 
 Dama mesopotamicaPersian fallow deer 
 Hippocamelus spp.guemals, huemuls 
 Megamuntiacus vuquanghensisgiant muntjac 
 Muntiacus crinifronsblack muntjac 
 Ozotoceros bezoarticuspampas deer 
 Pudu pudaChilean pudu 
AntilocapridaeAntilocapra americanapronghornonly population of Mexico
BovidaeAddax nasomaculatusaddax 
 Bos gaurusgaurexcludes domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis
 Bos mutuswild yakexcludes domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens
 Bos sauvelikouprey 
 Bubalus depressicornislowland anoa 
 Bubalus mindorensistamarou 
 Bubalus quarlesimountain anoa 
 Capra falconerimarkhor 
 Cephalophus jentinkiJentink's duiker 
 Gazella damaDama gazelle 
 Hippotragus niger varianigiant sable antelope 
 Naemorhedus baileyired goral 
 Naemorhedus caudatusChinese goral 
 Naemorhedus goralgoral 
 Naemorhedus sumatraensisserow 
 Onyx dammahwhite oryx 
 Otyx leucoryxArabian oryx 
 Ovis ammon hodgsoniiGreat Tibetan Sheep 
 Ovis ammon nigrimontanaKara Tau argali 
 Ovis orientalis ophionmouflon 
 Ovis vignei vigneired sheep 
 Pantholops hodgsoniiTibetan antelope 
 Pseudoryx nghetinhensisvu quang ox 
 Rupicapra pyrenaica ornataAbruzzo chamois 
Aves—Birds
Struthioniformes—Ostrich
StruthionidaeStruthio camelusostrichonly populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and the Sudan
Rheiformes—Rhea
RheidaeRhea pennataDarwin's rheaexcept Rhea pennata pennata, which is included in Schedule 2
Tinamiformes—Tinamou
TinamidaeTinamus solitariussolitary tinamou 
Sphenisciformes—Penguins
SpheniscidaeSpheniscus humboldtiHumboldt penguin Podicipediformes-Grebes 
PodicipedidaePodilymbus gigasAtitlan grebe 
Procellariiformes—Albatross
DiomedeidaeDiomedea albatrusshort-tailed albatross 
Pelecaniformes—Pelicans, cormorants, gannets, frigate birds
PelecanidaePelecanus crispusDalmatian pelican 
SulidaePapasula abbottiAbbott's booby 
FregatidaeFregata andrewsiChristmas Island frigate bird 
Ciconiiformes—Storks, herons, ibises, spoonbills
CiconiidaeCiconia boycianaoriental white stork 
 Jabiru mycteriajabiru stork 
 Mycteria cinereamilky stork 
ThreskiomithidaeGeronticus eremitaWaldrapp ibis 
 Nipponia nipponJapanese crested ibis 
Anseriformes—Ducks, geese, teal
AnatidaeAnas aucklandicaAuckland Island teal, Campbell Island teal, brown tealincludes subspecies Anas chlorotis and Anas nesiotis
 Anas laysanensisLaysan teal 
 Anas oustaletiMarianas mallard 
 Branta canadensis leucopareiaAleutian Canada goose 
 Branta sandvicensisHawaiian goose, nene 
 Cairina scutulatawhite-winged wood duck 
 Rhodonessa caryophyllaceapink-headed duck 
Falconiformes—Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
CathartidaeGymnogyps californianusCalifornia condor 
 Vultur gryphusAndean condor 
AccipitridaeAquila adalbertiSpanish imperial eagle 
 Aquila heliacaimperial eagle 
 Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsoniiCuban hook-billed kite 
 Haliaeetus albicillawhite-tailed sea eagle 
 Harpia harpyjaharpy eagle 
 Pithecophaga jefferyimonkey-eating eagle 
FalconidaeFalco araeaSeychelles kestrel 
 Falco juggerlaggar falcon 
 Falco newtonialdabra kestrelonly population of Seychelles
 Falco pelegrinoidesbarbary falcon 
 Falco peregrinusperegrine falcon 
 Falco punctatusMauritius kestrel 
 Falco rusticolusgyrfalcon 
Galliformes—Scrubfowl, curassows, guans, pheasants, etc
MegapodiidaeMacrocephalon maleomaleo (fowl) 
CracidaeCrax blumenbachiired-billed curassow 
 Mitu miturazor-billed curassow, mitu 
 Oreophasis derbianushorned guan 
 Penelope albipenniswhite-winged guan 
 Pipile jacutingablack-fronted piping guan 
 Pipile pipileTrinidad piping guan 
PhasianidaeCatreus wallichiicheer pheasant 
 Colinus virginianus ridgwayimasked bobwhite quail 
 Crossoptilon crossoptilonwhite eared pheasant 
 Crossoptilon harmaniTibetan eared pheasant 
 Crossoptilon mantchuricumbrown eared pheasant 
 Lophophorus impejanusHimalayan impeyan pheasant 
 Lophophorus lhuysiiChinese monal pheasant 
 Lophophorus sclateriSclater's monal pheasant 
 Lophura edwardsiEdward's pheasant 
 Lophura imperialisImperial pheasant 
 Lophura swinhoiiSwinhoes's pheasant 
 Polyplectron emphanumPalawan peacock pheasant 
 Rheinardia ocellatacrested argus 
 Syrmaticus elliotiElliot's pheasant 
 Syrmaticus humiaebar-tailed pheasant 
 Syrmaticus mikadoMikado pheasant 
 Tetraogallus caspiusCaspian snowcock 
 Tetraogallus tibetanusTibetan snowcock 
 Tragopan blythiiBlyth's tragopan, grey-bellied tragopan 
 Tragopan cabotiCabot's tragopan, yellow-billed tragopan 
 Tragopan melanocephaluswestern tragopan, western horned pheasant 
 Tympanuchus cupido attwateriAttwater's prairie chicken 
Gruiformes—Cranes, bustards
GruidaeGrus anrericanawhooping crane 
 Grus canadensis nesiotesCuban sandhill crane 
 Grus canadensis pullaMississippi sandhill crane 
 Grus japonensisManchurian crane 
 Grus leucogeranusSiberian white crane 
 Grus monachahooded crane 
 Grus nigricollisblack-necked crane 
 Grus vipiowhite-naped crane 
RallidaeGallirallus sylvestrisLord Howe woodrail 
RhynochetidaeRhynochetos jubatuskagu 
OtididaeArdeotis nigricepsgreat Indian bustard 
 Chlaniydotis undulataHoubara bustard 
 Eupodotis bengalensisBengal bustard 
Charadriiformes—Gulls, waders
ScolopacidaeNumenius borealisEskimo curlew 
 Numenius tenuirostrisslender-billed curlew 
 Tringa guttiferspotted greenshank 
LaridaeLarus relictusrelict gull 
Columbiformes—Doves, pigeons
ColumbidaeCaloenas nicobaricaNicobar pigeon 
 Ducula mindorensisMindoro imperial pigeon 
Psittaciformes—Amazons, cockatoos, Tories, lorikeets, macaws, parakeets, parrots
CacatuidaeCacatua goffiniGoffin's cockatoo 
 Cacatua haematuropygiared-vented cockatoo 
 Cacatua moluccensissalmon-crested cockatoo 
 Cacatua sulphurealesser sulphur-crested cockatoo, yellow-crested cockatoo 
 Probosciger aterrimuspalm cockatoo 
PsittacidaeAmazona arausiacared-necked amazon parrot 
 Amazona barbadensisyellow-shouldered amazon parrot 
 Amazona brasiliensisred-tailed amazon parrot 
 Amazona finschililac-crowned amazon 
 Amazona guildingiiSaint Vincent amazon, Saint Vincent parrot 
 Amazona imperialisimperial amazon, imperial parrot 
 Amazona leucocephalaCuban amazon, Cuban parrot 
 Amazona ochrocephala auropalliatayellow-naped amazon, yellow-naped parrot 
 Amazona ochrocephala belizensisBelize yellow-headed amazon 
 Amazona ochrocephala caribaeaRotan yellow-naped amazon 
 Amazona ochrocephala oratrixyellow-headed amazon, yellow-headed parrot 
 Amazona ochrocephala parvipesprimrose-cheeked amazon 
 Amazona ochrocephala tresmariaeTres Marias double yellow-headed amazon 
 Amazona pretreired-spectacled amazon, red-spectacled parrot 
 Amazona rhodocorythared-browed amazon, red-topped parrot 
 Amazona tucumanaTucuman amazon, alder parrot 
 Amazona versicolorSaint Lucia amazon, Saint Lucia parrot 
 Amazona vinaceavinaceous amazon, vinaceous parrot 
 Amazona viridigenalisgreen-cheeked amazon, green-cheeked parrot 
 Amazona vittataPuerto Rican amazon, Puerto Rican parrot 
 Anodorhynchus spp.glaucous, hyacinth, and Lear's macaws 
 Ara. ambiguagreat green macaw 
 Ara glaucogulariscaninde macawoften traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde
 Ara macaoscarlet macaw 
 Ara militarismilitary macaw 
 Ara rubrogenysred-fronted macaw 
 Cyanopsitta spixiiSpix's macaw 
 Cyanoramphus forbesiForbes's yellow-fronted parakeet, Chatham Island yellow-fronted parakeet 
 Cyanorhamphus novaezelandiaered-crowned parakeet 
 Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeniCoxen's double-eyed fig parrot 
 Eos histriored-and-blue lory 
 Eunymphicus cornutushorned parakeet 
 Geopsittacus occidentalisnight parrot 
 Guarouba guaroubagolden conure, golden parakeet 
 Neophema chrysogasterorange-bellied parakeet 
 Ognorhynchus icterotisyellow-eared conure 
 Pezoporus wallicusground parrot 
 Pionopsitta pileatapileated parrot 
 Propyrrhura couloniblue-headed macaw 
 Propyrrhura maracanablue-winged macaw 
 Psephotus chrysopterygiusgolden-shouldered parrot 
 Psephotus dissimilishooded parrot 
 Psephotus pulcherrimusparadise parrot 
 Psittacula echoMauritius parakeet 
 Pyrrhura cruentatablue-throated conure 
 Rhynchopsitta spp.thick-billed parrot, maroon-fronted parrot 
 Strigops habroptiluskakapo 
 Vini ultramarinaultramarine lory 
Strigiformes—Owls
TytonidaeTyto soumagneiMadagascar owl 
StrigidaeAthene hlewittiforest spotted owl 
 Mimizuku gurneyigiant scops owl 
 Ninox novaeseelandiae undulataNorfolk Island boobook owl 
 Ninox squamipila natalisChristmas Island hawk-owl 
Apodiformes—Hummingbirds
TrochilidaeGlaucis dohrniihook-billed hermit 
Trogoniformes—Quetzal
TrogonidaePharomachrus mocinnoresplendant quetzal 
Coraciiformes—Hornbills
BucerotidaeAceros nipalensisrufous-necked hornbill 
 Aceros subruficollisplain-pouched hornbill 
 Buceros bicornisgreat Indian hornbill 
 Buceros vigilhelmeted hornbill 
Piciformes—Barbets, toucans, woodpeckers
PicidaeCampephilus imperialisimperial woodpecker 
 Dryocopus javensis richardsiTristram's white-bellied woodpecker 
Passeriformes—Perching birds, finches, wrens, robins, etc
CotingidaeCotinga maculatabanded cotinga 
 Xipholena atropurpureawhite-winged cotinga 
PittidaePitta gurneyiGurney's pitta 
 Pitta kochiKoch's pitta 
AtrichornithidaeAtrichornis clamosusnoisy scrub-bird 
HirundinidaePseudochelidon sirintaraewhite-eyed river martin 
MuscicapidaeDasyornis broadbenti litoraliswestern rufous bristlebird 
 Dasyornis longirostriswestern bristlebird 
 Picathartes gymnocephalusbare-headed rockfowl 
 Picathartes oreasgrey-necked rockfowl 
ZosteropidaeZosterops albogularisNorfolk white-throated white-eye 
MeliphagidaeLichenostomus melanops cassidixhelmeted honeyeater 
IcteridaeAgelaius flavussaffron-cowled blackbird 
FringillidaeCarduelis cucullatared siskin 
SturnidaeLeucopsar rothschildiBali starling, Rothschild's mynah 
Reptilia—Reptiles
Testudinata—Turtles, tortoises
EmydidaeBatagur baskacommon batagur turtle 
 Clemmys muhlenbergiMuhlenberg's turtle, bog turtle 
 Geoclemys hamiltoniiblack pond turtle 
 Kachuga tectaIndian sawback turtle, dura turtle, Indian pond turtle 
 Melanochelys tricarinatathree-keeled land tortoise 
 Morenia ocellataBengal eyed terrapin 
 Terrapene coahuilaaquatic box turtle 
TestudinidaeGeochelone nigraGalapagos giant tortoise 
 Geochelone radiataradiated tortoise 
 Geochelone yniphoraMadagascar tortoise 
 Gopherus flavomarginatusyellow-bordered tortoise 
 Psammobates geometricusgeometric tortoise 
 Pyxis arachnoidesspider tortoise 
 Pyxis planicaudaflat-backed spider tortoise 
 Testudo kleinmanniEgyptian tortoise 
 Testudo werneriWerner's land tortoise 
CheloniidaeCheloniidae spp.sea turtles 
DermochelyidaeDermochelys coriacealeatherback turtle 
TrionychidaeApalone aterCuatro cienegas soft-shell turtle 
 Asperidetes gangeticusIndian soft-shell turtle 
 Asperidetes hurumpeacock soft-shell turtle 
 Asperidetes nigricansdark soft-shell turtle 
ChelidaePseudemydura umbrinawestern swamp turtle 
Crocodylia—Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
AlligatoridaeAlligator sinensisChinese alligator 
 Caiman crocodilus apaporiensisRio Apaporis spectacled caiman 
 Caiman latirostrisbroad-snouted caimanexcept the population of Argentina, which is included in Schedule 2
 Melanosuchus nigerblack caimanexcept the population of Ecuador, which is included in Schedule 2 and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist
CrocodylidaeCrocodylus acutusAmerican crocodileexcept the population of Cuba, which is included in Schedule 2
 Crocodylus cataphractusAfrican slender-snouted crocodile 
 Crocodylus intermediusOrinoco crocodile 
 Crocodylus mindorensisMindoro crocodile 
 Crocodylus moreletiiBelize crocodile 
 Crocodylus niloticusNile crocodileexcept populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia, and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Schedule 2
 Crocodylus palustrismarsh crocodile 
 Crocodylus porosussaltwater crocodileexcept populations of Australia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Schedule 2
 Crocodylus rhombiferCuban crocodile 
 Crocodylus siamensisSiamese crocodile 
 Osteolaemus tetraspisdwarf crocodile 
 Tomistoma schlegeliifalse gavial 
GavialidaeGavialis gangeticusgharial 
Rhynchocephalia—Tuatara
SphenodontidaeSphenodon spp.tuatara 
Sauria—Lizards, iguanas, monitors, etc
ChamaeleonidaeBrookesia perarmataAntsingy leaf chameleon 
IguanidaeBrachylophus spp.Fiji iguanas 
 Cyclura spp.ground iguanas 
 Sauromalus variuspiebald chuckwalla 
LacertidaeGallotia simonyiHierro giant lizard 
VaranidaeVaranus bengalensisIndian monitor 
 Varanus flavescensyellow monitor 
 Varanus griseusdesert monitor 
 Varanus komodoensisKomodo dragon 
 Varanus nebulosusBengal monitor 
Serpentes—Snakes
PythonidaePython molurus molurusIndian python, rock python 
BoidaeAcrantophis spp.Madagascar boas 
 Boa constrictor occidentalisArgentine boa constrictor 
 Epicrates inornatusPuerto Rican boa 
 Epicrates monensisMona Island boa, Virgin Islands tree boa 
 Epicrates subflavusJamaican boa, yellow snake 
 Sanzinia madagascariensisMadagascar tree boa 
BolyeriidaeBolyeria multocarinataRound Island burrowing boa 
 Casarea dussumieriRound Island keel-scaled boa 
ViperidaeVipera ursiniiOrsini's viperonly population of Europe, excluding the area that formerly constituted the USSR
Amphibia—Amphibians
Anura—Frogs, toads
BufonidaeAltiphrynoides spp.Ethiopian toads 
 Atelopus zetekigolden arrow poison frog 
 Bufo periglenesgolden toad 
 Bufo superciliarisCameroon toad 
 Nectophrynoides spp.viviparous toads 
 Nimbaphrynoides spp.Nimba toads 
 Spinophrynoides spp.Ethiopian toads 
MicrohylidaeDyscophus antongiliitomato frog 
Caudata—Salamanders, axolotls, etc
CryptobranchidaeAndrias spp.giant salamanders 
Actinopterygii—Fish
Acipenseriformes—Paddlefish, sturgeons
AcipenseridaeAcipenser brevirostrumshortnose sturgeon 
 Acipenser sturiocommon sturgeon 
Osteoglossiformes—Arowanas
OsteoglossidaeScleropages formosusAsian arowana 
Cypriniformes—Loaches, minnows, suckers, carp, etc
 CyprinidaeProbarbus jullieniIkan temoleh
 CatostomidaeChasmistes cujusCui-ui
Siluriformes—Catfish
PangasiidaePangasianodon gigasgiant catfish 
Perciformes—Perch-like fish
SciaenidaeTotoaba macdonaldiMacDonald's weakfish, totoaba 
Sarcopterygii—Lungfish
Coelacanthiformes—Coelacanths
LatimeriidaeLatimeria spp.coelacanths 
Insecta—Insects
Lepidoptera—Moths, butterflies
PapilionidaeOrnithoptera alexandraeQueen Alexandra's birdwing 
 Papilio chikaeLuzon peacock swallowtail 
 Papilio homerusHomerus swallowtail 
 Papilio hospitonCorsican swallowtail 
Bivalvia—Clams, mussels
Unionida—Pearly mussels
UnionidaeConradilla caelatabirdwing pearly mussel 
 Dromus dramasDromedary pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma curtisiCurtis pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma florentinayellow-blossom pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma sampsoniSampson's pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma sulcata perobliquawhite catspaw mussel 
 Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculumgreen-blossom pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma torulosa torulosaturberculed pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma turgidulaturgid-blossom pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma walkeribrown-blossom pearly mussel 
 Fusconaia cuneolustine-rayed pigtoe pearly mussel 
 Fusconaia edgarianashiny pigtoe pearly mussel 
 Lampsilis higginsiiHiggin's eye pearly mussel 
 Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculatapink mucket pearly mussel 
 Lampsilis saturplain pocketbook pearly mussel 
 Lampsilis virescensAlabama lamp pearly mussel 
 Plethobasus cicatricosuswhite warty-back pearly mussel 
 Plethobasus cooperianusorange-footed pimpleback mussel, Cumberland pigtoe pearly mussel 
 Pleurobema plenumrough pigtoe pearly mussel 
 Potamilus capaxfat pocketbook pearly mussel 
 Quadrula intermediaCumberland monkey-face pearly mussel 
 Quadrula sparsaAppalachian monkey-face pearly mussel 
 Toxolasina cylindrellapale lilliput pearly mussel 
 Unio nicklinianaNicklin's pearly mussel 
 Unio tampicoensis tecomatensisTampico pearly mussel 
 Villosa trabalisCumberland bean pearly mussel 
Gastropoda—Snails, conches
Stylommatophora—Snails
AchatinellidaeAchatinella spp.agate shells, tree snails 
Flora—Plants
Artificially propagated hybrids produced from 1 or more of the species or taxa of flora included in this part of the schedule may be traded with a Certificate of Artificial Propagation; and seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, and seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers, of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Act.
Agavaceae—Agaves
 Agave arizonicaArizona agave, New River agave 
 Agave parvifloraSanta Cruz striped agave 
 Nolina interrataDehesa bear-grass, San Diego bear-grass 
Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks
 Pachypodium ambongense  
 Pachypodium baronii  
 Pachypodium decaryi  
Araucariaceae—Monkey-puzzle tree
 Araucaria araucanamonkey-puzzle tree 
Cactaceae—Cacti
 Ariocarpus spp.living rock cactus 
 Asirophytum asteriasstar cactus 
 Aztekium ritteriAztec cactus 
 Coryph.antha werdermanniijabali pincushion cactus 
 Discocactus spp.discocacti 
 Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp.Lindsay's cactus lindsavi 
 Echinocereus schmolliilamb's-tail cactus 
 Escobaria minimaNellie's cory cactus 
 Escobaria sneediiLee pincushion cactus, Sneed's cory cactus 
 Mammillaria pectinifera  
 Mammillaria solisioides  
 Melocactus conoideusconelike Turk's-cap cactus 
 Melocactus deinacanthuswonderfully-bristled Turk's-cap cactus 
 Melocactus glaucescenswoolly waxy-stemmed Turk's-cap cactus 
 Melocactus paucispinusfew-spined Turk's-cap cactus 
 Obregonia denegriiartichoke cactus 
 Pachycereus militarisgrenadier's cap, teddy-bear cactus 
 Pediocactus bradyiBrady's pincushion cactus 
 Pediocactus knowltoniiKnowlton's cactus 
 Pediocactus paradineipark pincushion cactus, houserock valley cactus 
 Pediocactus peeblesianusFickeisen hedgehog cactus 
 Pediocactus sileriSiler pincushion cactus 
 Pelecyphora spp.hatchet cacti 
 Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii  
 Sclerocactus erectocentrusacuna cactus 
 Sclerocactus glaucusVinta Basin hookless cactus 
 Sclerocactus mariposensisLloyd's mariposa cactus 
 Sclerocactus mesae-verdaeMesa-Verde cactus 
 Sclerocactus nyensisTonopah fishhook cactus 
 Sclerocactus papyracanthuspaper-spine pincushion cactus 
 Sclerocactus pubispinus  
 Sclerocactus wrightiaeWright's fishhook cactus 
 Strombocactus spp.  
 Turbinicarpus spp.turbinicarps 
 Uebelmannia spp.  
Compositae (Asteraceae)—Kuth
 Saussurea costuscostus root 
Cupressaceae—Alerce, cypresses
 Fitzroya cupressoidesalerce, Chilean false larch 
 Pilgerodendron uviferum  
Cycadaceae—Cycads
 Cycas beddomei  
Euphorbiaceae—Euphorbias, spurges
 Euphorbia ambovombensis  
 Euphorbia capsaintemariensis  
 Euphorbia cremersii includes Euphorbia cremersii fa. viridifolia and Euphorbia cremersii var. rakotozafyi
 Euphorbia cylindrifolia includes Euphorbia cylindifolia spp. tuberifera
 Euphorbia decaryi includes Euphorbia decaryi vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii, and spiroslicha
 Euphorbia francoisii  
 Euphorbia moratii includes Euphorbia moratii vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis, and multiflora
 Euphorbia parvicyathophora  
 Euphorbia quartziticola  
 Euphorbia tulearensis  
Fouquieriaceae—Ocotillos
 Fouquieria fasciculata  
 Fouquieria purpusii  
Leguminosae (Fabceae)—Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Dalbergia nigraBrazilian rosewood 
Liliaceae—Aloes
 Aloe albida  
 Aloe albiflora  
 Aloe alfredii  
 Aloe bakeri  
 Aloe bellatula  
 Aloe calcairophila  
 Aloe compressa includes Aloe conrpressa var. rugosquamosa, var. schistophila, and var. paucituberculata
 Aloe delphinensis  
 Aloe descoingsii  
 Aloe fragilis  
 Aloe haworthioides includes Aloe haworthioides var. aurantiaca
 Aloe helenae  
 Aloe laeta includes Aloe laeta var. maniaensis
 Aloe parallelifolia  
 Aloe parvula  
 Aloe pillansii  
 Aloe polyphyllaspiral aloe 
 Aloe rauhii  
 Aloe suzannae  
 Aloe versicolor Aloe vossii  
Nepenthaceae—Pitcher-plants (Old World)
 Nepenthes khasianaIndian pitcher-plant 
 Nepenthes rajahgiant tropical pitcher-plant 
Orchidaceae—Orchids
 Aerangis ellisii)except seedling or tissue cultures
 Dendrobium cruentum)obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid
 Laelia jongheana)media, and transported in sterile
 Laelia lobata)containers
 Paphiopedilum spp.slipper orchids, Asian slipper orchids)
 Peristeria elatadove orchid or holy ghost orchid)
 Phragmipedium spp.slipper orchids, South American slipper orchids)
 Renanthera imschootianared vanda)
Palmae—Palms
 Chrysalidocarpus decipiensbutterfly palm 
Pinaceae—Guatemala fir
 Abies guatemalensisGuatemala fir or pinabete 
Podocarpaceae—Podocarps
 Podocarpus parlatoreiParlatore's podocarp 
Rubiaceae—Ayuque
 Balmea stormiaeayuque 
Sarraceniaceae—Pitcher-plants (New World)
 Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensisAlabama canebrake pitcher-plant 
 Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesiiJones' pitcher-plant or mountain sweet pitcher-plant 
 Sarracenia oreophilagreen pitcher-plant 
Stangeriaceae—Stangerias
 Stangeria eriopushottentot's head 
Zamiaceae—Cycads
 Ceratozamia spp.  
 Chigua spp.  
 Encephalartos spp.bread trees or bread palms 
 Microcycas calocoma  

Schedule 2
Species threatened by trade

s 3(1)

The families and species listed in this schedule are arranged, not in alphabetical order, but in descending order in which they developed. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and is the order of arrangement generally adopted by zoologists.
The entries in the column headed Exceptions/limitations have the effect of—
(a) excluding nominated populations of the listed species; or
(b) limiting the application of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or
(c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or
(d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species; or
(e) limiting the application of the listed species to only those categories of specimens nominated.
    
FamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Mammalia—Mammals
Monotremata—Echidnas, spiny anteaters, platypus
TachyglossidaeZaglossus spp.New Guinea long-nosed echidnas 
Diprotodontia—Diprotodonts—Cuscuses, wombats, wallabies, kangaroos, possums, koalas, etc
PhalangeridaePhalanger orientalisgrey cuscus 
 Spilocuscus maculatuscommon spotted cuscus 
MacropodidaeDendrolagus inustusgrizzled grey tree kangaroo 
 Dendrolagus ursinusblack tree kangaroo 
Scandentia—Tree shrews
ScandentiaTupaiidae spp.tree shrews 
Chiroptera—Bats, flying foxes,etc
PteropodidaeAcerodon spp.flying foxesexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Pteropus spp.flying foxesexcept the species included in Schedule 1
Primates—Apes, monkeys
PrimatesPRIMATES spp.all monkeys, lemurs, etcexcept the species included in Schedule 1
Xenarthra—Anteaters, sloths, armadillos
MyrmecophagidaeMyrniecophaga tridactylagiant anteater 
BradypodidaeBradypus variegatusBolivian three-toed sloth 
DasypodidaeChaetophractus nationiAndean hairy armadilloa zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens are to he treated as specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them is regulated accordingly
Pholidota—Pangolins
ManidaeManis spp.pangolinsa zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, Manis javanica, and Manis pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Rodentia—Squirrels, rats, chinchillas, porcupines, etc
SciuridaeRatufa spp.giant squirrels 
Cetacea—Dolphins, porpoises, whales
CetaceaCETACEA spp.dolphins, porpoises, whalesexcept the species included in Schedule 1. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Turisops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Carnivora—Dogs, bears, otters, weasels, linsangs, mongooses, racoons, hyenas, cats, seals, sealions, walrus
CanidaeCanis lupusgrey wolfexcept populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1
 Cerdocyon thouscrab-eating fox 
 Chrysocyon brachyurusmaned wolf 
 Cuon alpinusAsiatic wild dog 
 Pseudalopex culpaeusculpeo fox 
 Pseudalopex griseusArgentine grey fox 
 Pseudalopex gymnocercusAzara's fox 
 Vulpes canaBlanford's fox 
 Vulpes zerdaFennec fox 
UrsidaeUrsidae spp.bearsexcept the populations or species included in Schedule 1
MustelidaeLutrinae spp.ottersexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Conepatus humboldtiiPatagonian skunk 
ViverridaeCryptoprocta feroxfossa 
 Cynogale bennettiiotter civet 
 Eupleres goudotiismall-toothed mongoose 
 Fossa fossanastriped civet 
 Hemigalus derbyanusbanded palm civet 
 Prionodon linsanghanded linsang 
FelidaeFelidae spp.all cat speciesexcept the species included in Schedule 1 and domesticated species
OtariidaeArctocephalus spp.fur sealsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
PhocidaeMirounga leoninaSouthern elephant seal 
Proboscidea—Elephants
ElephantidaeLoxodonta africanaAfrican elephantonly the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe for the exclusive purpose of allowing—
  • trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes; or

  • trade in live animals for in situ conservation programmes (Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa only); or

  • export of live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations (Zimbabwe only); or

  • trade in leather goods and hides for non-commercial purposes (Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa only); or

  • trade in leather goods and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes (Zimbabwe only); or

  • trade in registered raw ivory, subject to specified conditions (Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa only); or

  • trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes (Nambia only) all other populations are included in Schedule 1

Sirenia—Dugong, manatees
TrichechidaeTrichechus senegalensisWest African manatee 
Perissodactyla—Horses, wild asses, zebras, rhinos, etc
EquidaeEquus hemionusAsiatic wild assexcept the subspecies included in Schedule 1
 Equus kiangkiang 
 Equus onageronagerexcept the subspecies included in Schedule 1
 Equus zebra hartmannaeHartmann's mountain zebra 
TapiridaeTapirus terrestrisBrazilian tapir 
RhinocerotidaeCeratotherium simum simumwhite rhinocerosonly populations of South Africa and Swaziland, for the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies; all other specimens are to be treated as specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them is regulated accordingly
Artiodactyla—Hippos, camels, deer, antelope, sheep, etc
TayassuidaeTayassuidae spp.peccariesexcept the species included in Schedule 1 and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the USA, which are not included in the schedules
HippopotamidaeHexaprotodon liberiensispygmy hippopotamus 
 Hippopotamus amphibiushippopotamus 
CamelidaeLama guanicoeguanaco 
 Vicugna vicugnavicugnaonly certain wool and cloth and products derived from them, from Argentina (populations of Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi captive populations of Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan); Bolivia (whole population); Chile (population of the Primera Region); and Peru (whole population); all other populations are included in Schedule 1
MoschidaeMoschus spp.musk deerexcept populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1
CervidaeCervus elaplrus bactrianusBactrian wapiti 
 Pudu mephistophilespudu 
BovidaeAmmotragus lerviaBarbary sheep 
 Bison bison athabascaewood bison 
 Budorcas taxicolortakin 
 Cephalophus dorsalisbay duiker 
 Cephalophus monticolablue duiker 
 Cephalophus ogilbyiOgilby's duiker 
 Cephalophus silvicultoryellow-backed duiker 
 Cephalophus zebrabanded duiker 
 Damaliscus pygargus pygargusbontebok 
 Kobus lechelechwe 
 Ovis ammonargaliexcept subspecies included in Schedule 1
 Ovis canadensisdesert bighornonly population of Mexico
 Ovis vigneiUrial, red sheepexcept subspecies included in Schedule 1
 Saiga tataricasaiga antelope 
Aves—Birds
Rheiformes—Rhea
RheidaeRhea americanagreater rhea 
 Rhea pennata pennataSouthern lesser Rhea 
Sphenisciformes—Penguins
SpheniscidaeSpheniscus demersusjackass penguin 
Ciconiiformes—Storks, herons, ibises, spoonbills
BalaenicipitidaeBalaeniceps rexwhale-headed stork 
CiconiidaeCiconia nigrablack stork 
ThreskiornithidaeEudocimus ruberscarlet ibis 
 Geronticus calvusbald ibis 
 Platalea leucorodiaEurasian spoonbill, white spoonbill 
PhoenicopteridaePhoenicopteridae spp.flamingos 
Anseriformes—Ducks, geese, teal
AnatidaeAnas bernieriMadagascar teal 
 Anas formosaBaikal teal 
 Branta ruficollisred-breasted goose 
 Coscoroba coscorobacoscoroba swan 
 Cygnus melanocoryphablack-necked swan 
 Dendrocygna arboreaCuban whistling duck 
 Oxyura leucocephalawhite-headed duck 
 Sarkidiornis melanotoscomb duck, knob-billed goose 
Falconiformes—Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
 FALCONIFORMES spp.all birds of preyexcept the species and subspecies included in Schedules 1 and 3 and the species of the family Cathartidae
Galliformes—Scrubfowl, curassows, guans, pheasants, etc
PhasianidaeArgusianus argusgreat argus 
 Gallus sonneratiigrey junglefowl 
 Ithaginis cruentusblood pheasant 
 Pavo muticusgreen peafowl 
 Polyplectron bicalcaratumgrey peacock pheasant 
 Polyplectron germainiGermain's peacock pheasant 
 Polyplectron malacensecrested peacock pheasant, Malayan peacock pheasant 
 Polyplectron schleiermacheriBornean peacock pheasant 
Gruiformes—Cranes, rails, bustards
GruidaeGruidae spp.cranesexcept the species included in Schedule 1
OtididaeOtididae spp.bustardsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
Columbiformes—Doves, pigeons
ColumbidaeGallicolumba luzonicableeding heart pigeon 
 Goura spp.crowned pigeons or goura pigeons 
Psittaciformes—Amazons, cockatoos, lories, lorikeets, macaws, parakeets, parrots
 PSITTACIFORMES spp.all parrots and alliesexcept the species included in Schedules 1 and 3, and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, and Nymphicus hollandicus, which are not included in the schedules
Cuculiformes—Turacos
MusophagidaeMusophaga porphyreolophaviolet-crested turaco 
 Tauraco spp.all species of turaco 
Strigiformes—Owls
 STRIGIFORMES spp.owlsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
Apodiformes—Hummingbirds
TrochilidaeTrochilidae spp.hummingbirdsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
Coraciiformes—Hornbills
BucerotidaeAceros spp.hornbillsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Anorrhinus spp.hornbills 
 Anthracoceros spp.hornbills 
 Buceros spp.hornbillsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Penelopides spp.hornbills 
Piciformes—Toucans
RamphastidaePteroglossus aracariblack-necked aracari 
 Pteroglossus viridisgreen aracari 
 Ramphastos sulfuratuskeel-billed toucan 
 Ramphastos locotoco toucan 
 Ramphastos tucanusred-billed toucan 
 Ramphastos vitellinuschannel-billed toucan 
Passeriformes—Perching birds, finches, wrens, robins, etc
CotingidaeRupicola spp.cock-of-the-rock 
PittadaePitta guajanablue-tailed pitta 
 Pitta nymphafairy pitta 
PycnonotidaePycnonotus zeylanicusstraw-crowned Bulbul 
MuscicapidaeCyornis ruckiiRueck's blue flycatcher, Rueck's niltava 
 Garrulax canorusHwamei, melodious laughing thrush 
 Leiothrix argentaurissilver-eared mesia 
 Leiothrix luteapekin robin 
 Liocichla omeiensisMount Omei liocichla 
EmberizidaeGubernatrix cristatayellow cardinal 
 Paroaria capitatayellow-billed cardinal 
 Paroaria coronatared-crested cardinal 
 Tangara fastuosaseven-coloured tanager 
FringillidaeCarduelis yarrelliiyellow-faced siskin 
EstrildidaeAmandava formosagreen munia 
 Padda oryzivoraJava sparrow 
 Poephila cincta cinctablack-throated finch 
SturnidaeGracula religiosahill myna 
ParadisaeidaeParadisaeidae spp.birds of paradise 
Reptilia—Reptiles
Testudinata—Turtles, tortoises
DermatemydidaeDermatemys mawiiCentral American river turtle 
PlatysternidaePlatysternon megacepahlumbig-headed turtle 
EmydidaeAnnamemys annamensisAnnam leaf turtle, Annam pond turtle 
 Callagur borneoensispainted terrapin 
 Clemmys insculptawood turtle 
 Cuora spp.Asian box turtles 
 Heosemys depressaAkaran forest turtle 
 Heosemys grandisgiant Asian pond turtle 
 Heosemys leytensisLeyte pond turtle 
 Heosemys spinosaspiny terrapin, spiny turtle, sunburst turtle 
 Hieremys annandaliiyellow-headed temple turtle 
 Kachuga spp.roofed turtlesexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Leucocephalon yuwonoiSulawesi forest turtle 
 Malayemys subtrijugaMalayan snail-eating turtle 
 Mauremys muticayellow pond turtle 
 Notochelys platynotaMalayan flat-shelled turtle 
 Orlitia borneensisBornean river turtle, Malaysian giant turtle 
 Pyxidea mouhotiikeeled box turtle, jagged-shell turtle, keeled-hack turtle 
 Siebenrockiella crassicollisblack marsh turtle 
 Terrapene spp.American box turtlesexcept the species included in Schedule 1
TestudinidaeTestudinidae spp.tortoisesexcept the species included in Schedule 1. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
CarettochelyidaeCarrettochelys insculptapig-nosed turtle 
TrionychidaeAmyda cartilagineaSouth East Asian softshell turtle 
 Chitra spp.narrow headed softshell turtles 
 Lissemys punctataIndian flap-shelled turtle 
 Pelochelys spp.giant softshell turtles 
PelomedusidaeErymnochelys madagascariensisMadagascar big-headed side-neck turtle 
 Peltocephalus dumerilianabig-headed Amazon river turtle 
 Podocnemis spp.South American river turtles 
ChelidaeChelodina mccordiRoti snake-necked turtle 
Crocodylia—Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
 CROCODYLIA spp.crocodiles, alligators, caimans, and gharialsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
Sauria—Lizards, iguanas, monitors, etc
GekkonidaeCyrtodactylus serpensinsulaSerpent Island gecko 
 Phelsuma spp.day geckos 
 Uroplatus spp.leaf-tailed geckos 
AgamidaeUromastyx spp.spiny-tailed lizards 
ChamaeleonidaeBradypodion spp.dwarf chameleons 
 Brookesia spp.leaf chameleonsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Calumma spp.chameleons 
 Chamaeleo spp.chameleons 
 Furcifer spp.chameleons 
IguanidaeAmblyrhynchus cristatusGalapagos marine iguana 
 Conolophus spp.Galapagos land iguanas 
 Iguana spp.iguanas 
 Phrynosoma coronatumSan Diego horned lizard 
LacertidaePodarcis lilfordiLilford's wall lizard 
 Podarcis pityusensisIbiza wall lizard 
CordylidaeCordylus spp.girdled lizards 
TeiidaeCrocodilurus anzazonicuscrocodile tegu 
 Dracaena spp.Caiman lizards 
 Tupinanibis spp.tegus 
ScinidaeCorucia zebrataprehensile-tailed skink 
XenosauridaeShinisaurus crocodilurusChinese crocodile lizard 
HelodermatidaeHeloderma spp.poisonous lizards 
VaranidaeVaranus spp.monitorsexcept the species included in Schedule I
Serpentes—Snakes
LoxocemidaeLoxocemidae spp.New World pythons 
PythonidaePythonidae spp.true pythonsexcept the subspecies included in Schedule 1
BoidaeBoidae spp.all boas, pythons, anacondasexcept the species included in Schedule 1
BolyeriidaeBolyeriidae spp.Round Island boasexcept the species included in Schedule 1
TropidophiidaeTropidophiidae spp.wood boas 
ColubridaeClelia Celiamussurana 
 Cyclagras gigasgiant water snake 
 Elachistodon westermanniIndian egg-eating snake 
 Ptyas inucosusOriental rat snake 
ElapidaeHoplocephalus bungaroidesbroad-headed snake 
 Naja atraChinese cobra, Taiwan cobra 
 Naja kaouthiamonocled cobra 
 Naja mandalayensisBurmese spitting cobra 
 Naja najaAsiatic cobra 
 Naja oxianaCentral Asian cobra 
 Naja philippinensisNorthern Philippine cobra 
 Naja sagittiferaAndaman cobra 
 Naja samarensisSoutheastern Philippine cobra 
 Naja siamensisIndochinese spitting cobra 
 Naja sputatrixSouthern Indonesian spitting cobra 
 Naja sumatranaSumatran cobra, Equatorial spitting cobra 
 Ophiophagus hannahKing cobra 
ViperidaeVipera wagneriIranian viper 
Amphibia—Amphibians
Anura—Frogs, toads
DendrobatidaeDendrobates spp.poison-arrow frogs 
 Epipedobates spppoison-arrow frogs 
 Minyobates spp.poison-arrow frogs 
 Phylobates spp.poison-arrow frogs 
MantellidaeMantella spp.mantellas 
MicrohylidaeScaphiophryne gottlebeirainbow burrowing frog 
MyobatrachidaeRheobatrachus spp.Gastric brooding frogs 
RanidaeEuphlyctis hexadactylussix-fingered frog 
 Hoplobatrachus tigerinusIndian bullfrog 
Caudata—Salamanders, axolotls, etc
AmbystomidaeAmbysionia dumeriliiLake Patzcuaro salamander 
 Ambystoma mexicanumaxolotl 
Elasmobranchii—Sharks
Orectolobiformes—Carpet sharks
RhinocerotidaeRhincodon typuswhale shark 
Lamniformes—Mackerel sharks
LamnidaeCarcharadon carchariasgreat white shark 
CetorhinidaeCetorhinus maximusbasking shark 
Actinopterygii—Fish
Acipenseriformes—Paddlefish, sturgeons
 ACIPENSERIFORMES spp.Sturgeonsexcept the species included in Schedule 1
OsteoglossidaeArapaima gigasArapaima 
Cypriniformes—Loaches, minnows, suckers, carp, etc
CyprinidaeCaecobarbus geertsiAfrican blind barb fish 
Syngnathiformes—Pipefishes, seahorses
SyngnathidaeHippocampus spp.Seahorses 
Perciformes—Perches
LabridaeCheilinus undulatushumphead wrasse 
Sarcopterygii—Lungfish
Ceratodontiformes—Australian lungfish
CeratodontidaeNeoceratodus forsteriAustralian lungfish 
Arachnida—Spiders
Scorpiones—Scorpions
ScorpionidaePandinus dictatorscorpion 
 Pandinus gambiensisgiant Senegalese scorpion 
 Pandinus imperatoremperor scorpion 
Araneae—Spiders
TheraphosidaeAphonopelma albiceps  
 Aphonopelma palladumMexican grey tarantula 
 Brachypelma spp.Mexican/Central American tarantulas 
Insecta—Insects
Lepidoptera—Butterflies
PapilionidaeAtrophaneura jophonSri Lankan rose 
 Atrophaneura pandiyana  
 Bhutanitis spp.swallowtail butterflies 
 Ornithoptera spp.birdwing butterfliesexcept the species included in Schedule 1
 Parnassius apolloapollo butterfly 
 Teinopalpus spp.Kaiserihinds 
 Trogonoptera spp.birdwing butterflies 
 Troides spp.birdwing butterflies 
Hirudinoidea—Leeches
Arhynchobdellida—Leeches
HirudinidaeHirudo medicinalismedicinal leech 
Bivalvia—Clams, mussels
Venerida—Clams
TridacnidaeTridacnidae spp.giant clams 
Unionida—Mussels
UnionidaeCyprogenia abertiedible pearly mussel 
 Epioblasma torulosa rangianatan-blossomed pearly mussel 
 Pleurobema clavaclubshell pearly mussel, club naiad 
MytilidaeLithophaga lithophagaMediterranean date mussel 
Gastropoda—Snails, conches
Stylommatophora—Snails
CamaenidaePapustyla pulcherrimaManus green tree snail 
Mesogastropoda—Conches
StrombidaeStrorubus gigasqueen conch 
Anthozoa—Corals, sea anemones
Helioporacea—Blue corals
 Helioporidae spp.blue corals, blue ridge coralsexcluding fossils; includes only the species Heliopora coerulea
Stolonifera
TubiporidaeTubiporidae spp.organpipe coralsexcluding fossils
Antipatharia—Black corals
 ANTIPATHARIA spp.all black corals 
Scleractinia—Stony corals
 SCLERACTINIA spp.all brown stem cluster corals, brush corals, rose tree corals, white lace corals, cauliflower coralsexcluding fossils
Hydrozoa—Sea ferns, fire corals
Milleporina—Fire corals
MilleporidaeMilleporidae spp.fire corals, yellow fire corals, stingingexcluding fossils corals
Stylasterina
StylasteridaeStylasteridae spp.lace coralsexcluding fossils
Flora—Plants
Agavaceae—Agaves
 Agave victoriae-reginaequeen agavesee note 1
Amaryllidaceae—Snowdrops, sternbergias
 Galanthus spp.snowdropssee note 1
 Sternbergia spp.sternbergiassee note 1
Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks
 Hoodia spp.hoodiasee note 9
 Pachypodium spp.elephant trunkssee note l; except the species listed in Schedule 1
 Rauvolfia serpentinasnake-root devil-peppersee note 2
Araliaceae—Ginseng
 Panax ginsengred ginsengsee note 3; only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the schedules
 Panax quinquefoliusAmerican ginsengsee note 3
Berberidaceae—May apple
 Podophyllum hexandrumHimalayan may-applesee note 2
Bromeliaceae—Air plants, bromelias
 Tillandsia harrisiibromeliadssee note 1
 Tillandsia kammii see note 1
 Tillandsia kautskyi see note 1
 Tillandsia mauryana see note 1
 Tillandsia sprengeliana see note 1
 Tillandsia sucrei see note 1
 Tillandsia xerographica see note 1
Cactaceae—Cacti
 CACTACEAE spp.cactus plantssee note 4; except the species included in Schedule 1; artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Act: Hatiora x graeseri; Schlumbergera x buckleyi; Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars); Cactaceae spp. colour mutants lacking chlorophyll, grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia Jusbertii, Hylocereus trigonus, or Hylocereus undatus; Opuntia microdasys (cultivars)
Caryocaraceae—Ajo
 Caryocar costaricensesee note 1 
Crassulaceae—Dudleyas
 Dudleya stoloniferaLaguna Beach dudleya 
 Dudleya traskiaeSanta Barbara Island dudleya 
Cyatheaceae—Tree-ferns
 Cyathea spp.tree-fernssee note 1
Cycadaceae—Cycads
 CYCADACEAE spp.cycadssee note l; except the species included in Schedule I
Diapensiaceae—Oconee-bells
 Shortia galacifoliaoconee hellssee note 1
Dicksoniaceae—Tree-ferns
 Ciborium barometz see note 1
 Dicksonia spp.tree-fernssee note 1; only the population of the Americas
Didiereaceae—Allaudias, didiereas
 DIDIEREACEAE spp.allaudias, didiereassee note 1
Dioscoreaceae—Elephant's foot, kniss
 Dioscorea deltoideaelephant's footsee note 1
Droseraceae—Venus flytrap
 Dionaea muscipulaVenus flytrapsee note 1
Euphorbiaceae—Euphorbias, spurges
 Euphorbia spp.euphorbiassee note 1; succulent species only; except the species included in Schedule 1; artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona; artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped, or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia nerifolia; and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia Milii, when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognisable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Act
Fouquieriaceae—Ocotillos
 Fouquieria colununarisboojum treesee note 1
Juglandaceae-Gavilan
 Oreomunnea pterocarpa see note 1
Leguminosae—(Fabaceae)—Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Pericopsis elataAfrormosiasee note 5
 Platymiscium pleiostachyumquira, macawoodsee note 1
 Pterocarpus santalinusred sanderssee note 7
Liliaceae—Aloes
 Aloe spp.aloessee note 1; except the species listed in Schedule 1; also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis, which is not subject to the provisions of the Act
Meliaceae—Mahoganies, Spanish cedar
 Swietenia humilisMexican mahongany, Honduras mahoganysee note 1
 Swieteria macrophyllabig-leafed mahoganysee note 6; populations of the Neo-tropics
 Swietenia mahoganiAmerican mahoganysee note 5
Nepenthaceae—Pitcher-plants (Old World)
 Nepenthes spp.pitcher-plantssee note 1 ; except the species included in Schedule 1
Orchidaceae—Orchids
 ORCHIDACEAE spp.orchidssee note 8; except the species included in Schedule 1
   Artificially propagated specimens of hybrids of the genera Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis, and Vanda are not subject to the provisions of the Act when—(1) specimens are traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (ie, boxes, cartons, or crates) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; (2) the plants within each container can be readily recognised as artificially propagated specimens by exhibiting a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and (3) shipments are accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, that clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid
   Artificially propagated plants of the following hybrids: Cymbidium: interspecific hybrids within the genus and intergeneric hybrids, Dendrobium: interspecific hybrids within the genus known as nobile types and phalaenopsis-types, Phalaenopsis: interspecific hybrids within the genus and intergeneric hybrids, and Vanda: interspecific hybrids within the genus and intergeneric hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Act when—(l) they are traded in flowering state, ie, with at least l open flower per specimen, with reflexed petals; (2) they are professionally processed for commercial retail sale, eg, labelled with printed labels and packaged with printed packages; (3) they can be readily recognised as artificially propagated specimens by exhibiting a high degree of cleanliness, undamaged inflorescences, intact root systems, and a general absence of damage or injury that could be attributable to plants originating in the wild; (4) the plants do not exhibit characteristics of wild origin, such as dama
Orobanchaceae—Broomrape
 Cistanche deserticoladesert cistanche 
Palmae—Palms
 Beccariophoenix madagascariensisManarano palm, Maruala palm 
 Lemurophoenix halleuxiired lemur palm 
 Marojejya darianiibig leaf palm, Madagascar palm 
 Neodypsis decaryitriangle palmsee note 1
 Ravenea louvelii  
 Ravenea rivularismajesty palm 
 Satranala decussilvaesatranabe palm 
 Voanioala gerardiiforest coconut 
Portulacaceae—Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes
 Anacampseros spp.purselanessee note 1
 Avonia spp. see note 1
 Lewisia serratasaw toothed lewisiasee note 1
Primulaceae—Cyclamens
 Cyclamen spp.cyclamenssee note 1. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Act. The exemption, however, does not apply to specimens traded as dormant tubers
Proteaceae—Proteas
 Orothamnus zevherimarsh-rosesee note 1
 Protea odorataground-rosesee note 1
Ranunculaceae—Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root
 Adonis vernalisyellow adonis, spring adonissee note 2
 Hydrastis canadensisgoldensealsee note 3
Rosaceae—African cherry, stinkwood
 Prunus africanaAfrican stinkwoodsee note 1
Sarraceniaceae—Pitcher-plants (New World)
 Sarracenia spp.pitcher-plantssee note 1; except the species included in Schedule 1
Scropuhlariaceae—Kutki
 Picrorhiza kurrooa see note 3; excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora
Stangeriaceae—Stangerias
 Bowenia spp. see note 1
Taxaceae—Himalayan yew
 Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species see note 10; whole artificially propagated plants in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text artificially propagated, are not subject to the provisions of the Act
 Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species see note 10; whole artificially propagated plants in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text artificially propagated, are not subject to the provisions of the Act
 Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species see note 10; whole artificially propagated plants in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text artificially propagated, are not subject to the provisions of the Act
 Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species see note 10: whole artificially propagated plants in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text artificially propagated, are not subject to the provisions of the Act
 Taxus wallichianaHimalayan yewsee note 10
Thymelaeaceae (Aquilariaceae)—Agarwood, ramin
 Aquilaria spp.agarwoodsee note 1
 Gonostylus spp.raminsee note 1
 Gyrinops spp.agarwoodsee note 1
Valerianaceae—Himalayan spikenard
 Nardostachys grandifloraHimalayan spikenardsee note 3
Welwitschiaceae—W elwitschia
 Welwitschia mirabiliswelwitschiasee note 1
Zamiaceae—Cycads
ZAMIACEAEZAMIACEAE spp.cycadssee note 1; except the species included in Schedule 1
Zingiberaceae—Ginger lily
ZINGIBERACEAEHedychium philippinensePhilippine garland-flowersee note 1
Zygophyllaceae—Lignum-vitae
ZYGOPHYLLACEAEGuaiacum spp.lignum-vitaesee note 2
Notes
1 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants.
2 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds and pollen; and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) chemical derivatives and finished pharmaceutical products.
3 Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots except manufactured parts or derivatives such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and confectionery.
4 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds, except those from Mexican cacti originating in Mexico, and pollen; and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) fruits and parts and derivatives of them of naturalised or artificially propagated plants; and
(e) separate stem joints (pads) and parts and derivatives of them of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Opuntia subgenus Opuntia.
5 Designates logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.
6 Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.
7 Designates logs, woodchips, and unprocessed broken material.
8 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds and pollen (including pollinia); and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) fruits and parts and derivatives of them of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.
9 Designates all parts and derivatives except those bearing the label Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxx.
10 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds and pollen; and
(b) finished pharmaceutical products.

Schedule 3
Species exploited by trade

s 3(1)

The families and species listed in this schedule are arranged, not in alphabetical order, but in descending order in which they developed. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), and is the order of arrangement generally adopted by zoologists.
The countries listed in the column headed Countries requiring export permit are parties to CITES that require an export permit to authorise trade in the species listed in the schedule. Trade in the species in relation to other countries that are parties to CITES requires a certificate of origin.
FamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameCountries requiring export permit
Mammalia—Mammals
Chiroptera—Bats, flying foxes, etc
PhyllostomidaePlatyrrhinus lineatuswhite-lined batUruguay
Xenarthra—Anteaters, sloths, armadillos
MyrmecophagidaeTamandua niexicananorthern tamanduaGuatemala
MegalonychidaeCholoepus hoffmanniHoffman's slothCosta Rica
DasypodidaeCabassous centralisnaked-tailed armadilloCosta Rica
 Cabassous tatouaygreater naked-tailed armadilloUruguay
Rodentia—Squirrels, rats, chinchillas, porcupines, etc
SciuridaeEpixerus ebiiEbian squirrelGhana
 Marmota caudatalong-tailed marmotIndia
 Marmota himalayanaHimalayan marmotIndia
 Sciurus deppeiDeppe's squirrelCosta Rica
AnomaluridaeAnomalurus beecroftiBeecroft's scaly-tailed squirrelGhana
 Anomalurus derbianusLord Derby's flying squirrelGhana
 Anomalurus peliiPel's flying squirrelGhana
 Idiurus rnacrotislong-eared flying squirrelGhana
HystricidaeHystrix cristatacrested porcupineGhana
ErethizontidaeSphiggurus mexicanusMexican porcupineHonduras
 Sphiggurus spinosusspiny tree porcupineUruguay
AgoutidaeAgouti pacapacaHonduras
DasyproctidaeDasyprocta punctataagoutiHonduras
Carnivora—Dogs, bears, otters, weasels, mongooses, racoons, hyenas, linsangs, cats, seals, sealions, walrus
CanidaeCanis aureusgolden jackalIndia
 Vulpes bengalensisBengal foxIndia
 Vulpes vulpes griffithired foxIndia
 Vulpes vulpes montanared foxIndia
 Vulpes vulpes pusillared foxIndia
ProcyonidaeBassaricyon gabbiibushy-tailed olingoCosta Rica
 Bassariscus sumichrastiCentral American cacomistleCosta Rica
 Nasua naricanorthern coatiHonduras
 Nasua nasua solitariaSouth Brazilian coatiUruguay
 Potos flavuskinkajouHonduras
MustelidaeEira barbaratayraHonduras
 Galictis vittatagreater grisonCosta Rica
 Martes flavigulayellow-throated martenIndia
 Martes foina intermediaCentral Asian stone martenIndia
 Martes gwatkinsiiNilgiri martenIndia
 Mellivora capensisratelBotswana and Ghana
 Mustela altaicaalpine weaselIndia
 Mustela erminea ferghanaestoatIndia
 Mustela kathiahyellow-bellied weaselIndia
 Mustela sibiricaSiberian weaselIndia
ViverridaeArctictis binturongbinturongIndia
 Civettictis civettaAfrican civetBotswana
 Paguma larvatamasked palm civetIndia
 Paradoxurus hermaphrodituscommon palm civetIndia
 Paradoxurus jerdonipalm civetIndia
 Viverra civettinalarge spotted civetIndia
 Viverra zibethalarge Indian civetIndia
 Viverricula indicasmall Indian civetIndia
HerpestidaeHerpestes brachyurus fuscusIndian brown mongooseIndia
 Herpestes edwardsiiIndian grey mongooseIndia
 Herpestes javanicus auropunctatussmall Indian mongooseIndia
 Herpestes srnithiiruddy mongooseIndia
 Herpestes urvacrab-eating mongooseIndia
 Herpestes vitticollisstrip-necked mongooseIndia
HyaenidaeProteles cristatusaardwolfBotswana
OdobenidaeOdobenus rosmaruswalrusCanada
Artiodactyla—Hippos, camels, pigs, deer, antelope, sheep, etc
TragulidaeHyemoschus aquaticuswater chevrotainGhana
CervidaeCervus elaphus barbarusTunisian deerTunisia
 Mazama americana cerasinared brocket deerGuatemala
 Odocoileus virginianus mayensiswhite-tailed deerGuatemala
BovidaeAntilope cervicaprablackbuckNepal
 Bubalus arneeAsiatic buffaloNepal; excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bubalus bubalis
 Damaliscus lunatussassabyGhana
 Gazella cuvieriCuvier's gazelle, edmi gazelleTunisia
 Gazella dorcasDorcas gazelleTunisia
 Gazella leptocerosslender-horned gazelleTunisia
 Tetracerus quadricornisfour-horned antelopeNepal
 Tragelaphus eurycerusbongoGhana
 Tragelaphus spekiisitatungaGhana
Aves—Birds
Ciconiiformes—Egrets, storks, herons, ibises, spoonbills
ArdeidaeArdea goliathgoliath heronGhana
 Bubulcus ibiscattle egretGhana
 Casmerodius albusgreat white egretGhana
 Egretta garzettalittle egretGhana
CiconiidaeEphippiorhynchus senegalensissaddle-bill storkGhana
 Leptoptilos crurneniferusmarabou storkGhana
ThreskiornithidaeBostrychia hagedashHadada ibisGhana
 Bostrichya raraspot-breasted ibisGhana
 Threskiornis aethiopicussacred ibisGhana
Anseriformes—Ducks, geese, teal
AnatidaeAlopochen aegyptiacusEgyptian gooseGhana
 Anas acutanorthern pintailGhana
 Anas capensiscape tealGhana
 Anas clypeatanorthern shovelerGhana
 Anas creccacommon tealGhana
 Anas penelopeEurasian wigeonGhana
 Anas querquedulagarganey, garganey tealGhana
 Aythya nyrocaferruginous duck, white-eyed pochardGhana
 Cairina moschatamuscovy duckHonduras
 Dendrocygna autumnalisred-billed whistling duckHonduras
 Dendrocygna bicolorfulvous whistling duck, fulvous treeGhana and Honduras duck
 Dendrocygna viduatawhite-faced whistling duck, white-faced tree duckGhana
 Nettapus auritusAfrican pygmy gooseGhana
 Plectopterus gambensisspur-winged gooseGhana
 Pteronetta hartlaubiiHartlaub's duckGhana
Falconiformes—Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
CathartidaeSarcoramphus papaking vultureHonduras
Galliformes—Scrubfowl, curassows, guans, pheasants, etc
CracidaeCrax albertiblue-knobbed curassowColombia
 Crax daubentoniyellow-knobbed curassowColombia
 Crax globulosawattled curassowColombia
 Crax rubragreat curassowColombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, and Honduras
 Ortalis vetulaplain chachalacaGuatemala and Honduras
 Pauxi pauxinorthern helmeted curassowColombia
 Penelope purpurascenscrested guanHonduras
 Penelopina nigrahighland guanGuatemala
PhasianidaeAgelastes meleagrideswhite-breasted guinea fowlGhana
 Agriocharis ocellataocellated turkeyGuatemala
 Arborophila charltoniichestnut-breasted tree partridgeMalaysia
 Arborophila orientalisbar-backed partridgeMalaysia
 Caloperdix oculeaferruginous wood partridgeMalaysia
 Lophura erythrophthalmacrestless fireback pheasantMalaysia
 Lophura ignitacrested fireback pheasantMalaysia
 Melanoperdix nigrablack wood partridgeMalaysia
 Polyplectron inopinatumRothschild's peacock pheasantMalaysia
 Rhizothera longirostrislong-billed wood partridgeMalaysia
 Rollulus rouloulcrested wood partridgeMalaysia
 Tragopan satyrasatyr tragopan, Indian tragopan,Nepal crimson-horned pheasant
Charadriiformes—Gulls, waders
BurhinidaeBurhinus bistriatusdouble-striped thick-kneeGuatemala
Columbiformes—Doves, pigeons
ColumbidaeColumba guineaspeckled pigeonGhana
 Columba iriditorquesbronze-naped pigeonGhana
 Columba liviarock dove, rock pigeonGhana
 Columba maveriMauritius pink pigeonMauritius
 Columba unicinctaAfrican wood pigeon, grey woodGhana pigeon
 Oena capensisnamaqua doveGhana
 Streptopelia decipiensAfrican mourning doveGhana
 Streptopelia roseogriseapink-headed turtle doveGhana
 Streptopelia semitorquatared-eyed doveGhana
 Streptopelia senegalensislaughing doveGhana
 Streptopelia turturEuropean turtle dove, western turtle doveGhana
 Streptopelia vinaceavinaceous doveGhana
 Treron calvaReichenow's pigeonGhana
 Treron waaliaBruce's green pigeonGhana
 Turtur abyssinicusblack-billed wood doveGhana
 Turtur aferblue-spotted wood doveGhana
 Turtur brehmeriblue-headed doveGhana
 Turtur tympanistriatambourine doveGhana
Psittaciformes—Amazons, cockatoos, Tories, lorikeets, macaws, parakeets, parrots
PsittacidaePsittacula kramerirose-ringed parakeetGhana
Cuculiformes—Turacos
MusophagidaeCorythaeola cristatablue plantain eater, great blue turacoGhana
 Crinifer piscatorwestern grey plantain-eaterGhana
 Musophaga violaceaviolet plantain-eaterGhana
Piciformes—Toucans
CapitonidaeSemnornis ramphastinustoucan barbetColombia
RamphastidaeBaillonius baillonisafffron toucanetArgentina
 Pteroglossus castanotischestnut-eared aracariArgentina
 Ramphastos dicolorusred-breasted toucanArgentina
 Selenidera maculirostrisspot-billed toucanetArgentina
Passeriformes—Perching birds, finches, wrens, robins, etc
CotingidaeCephalopterus ornatusAmazonian umbrellabird, ornate umbrellabirdColombia
 Cephalopterus penduligerlong wattled umbrellabirdColombia
MuscicapidaeBebrornis rodericanusRodriquez warblerMauritius
 Terpsiphone bourhonnensiscoq de BoisMauritius
FringillidaeSerinus canicapillusstreaky-headed seedeaterGhana
 Serinus leucopygiuswhite-rumped seedeaterGhana
 Serinus mozambicusyellow-fronted canaryGhana
EstrildidaeAmadina fasciatacut throat, ribbon finchGhana
 Amandava subflavaorange-breasted waxbillGhana
 Estrilda astrildcommon waxbillGhana
 Estrilda caerulescensred-tailed lavender waxbillGhana
 Estrilda melpodaorange-cheeked waxbillGhana
 Estrilda troglodytesblack-rumped waxbillGhana
 Lagonosticta rarablack-bellied fire finchGhana
 Lagonosticta rubricataAfrican fire finchGhana
 Lagonosticta rufopictabar-breasted fire finchGhana
 Lagonosticta senegalared-billed fire finchGhana
 Lagonosticta vinaceablack-faced fire finchGhana
 Lonchura bicolorred-backed mannikinGhana
 Lonchura cantansAfrican silverbillGhana
 Lonchura cucullatabronze mannikinGhana
 Lonchura fringilloidesmagpie mannikinGhana
 Mandingoa nitidulagreen-backed twinspotGhana
 Nesocharis capistratagrey-headed olive-backGhana
 Nigrita bicolorchestnut-breasted negro-finchGhana
 Nigrita canicapillagrey-crowned negro-finchGhana
 Nigrita fusconotawhite-breasted negro-finchGhana
 Nigrita luteifronspale-fronted negro-finchGhana
 Ortygospiza atricollisquail finchGhana
 Pamioptila rubrifronsflower-pecker weaver-finchGhana
 Pholidornis rushiaetit hyliaGhana
 Pyrenestes ostrinusblack-bellied seedcrackerGhana
 Pytilia hypogrammicayellow-winged pytiliaGhana
 Pytilia phoenicopterared-winged pytiliaGhana
 Spermophaga haematinawestern bluebill, blue-billed weaverGhana
 Uraeginthus bengalusred-cheeked cordon-bleuGhana
PloceidaeAmblyospiza albifronsgrosbeak weaverGhana
 Anaplectes rubricepsred-headed weaverGhana
 Anomalospiza imberbisparasitic weaverGhana
 Bubalornis albirostrisbuffalo weaverGhana
 Euplectes aferyellow-crowned bishopGhana
 Euplectes ardensred-collared widow-birdGhana
 Euplectes franciscanusred bishopGhana
 Euplectes hordeaceusblack-winged red bishopGhana
 Euplectes macrourusyellow-mantled widow-birdGhana
 Malimbus cassiniblack-throated malimbeGhana
 Malimbus malimbicuscrested malimbeGhana
 Malimbus nitensGray's malimbeGhana
 Malimbus rubricollisred-headed malimbeGhana
 Malimbus scutatusred-vented malimbeGhana
 Pachyphantes superciliosuscompact weaverGhana
 Passer griseusgrey-headed sparrowGhana
 Petronia dentatabush petroniaGhana
 Plocepasser superciliosussparrow weaverGhana
 Ploceus albinuchaMaxwell's black weaverGhana
 Ploceus aurantiusorange weaverGhana
 Ploceus cucullatusvillage weaverGhana
 Ploceus heugliniHeuglin's masked weaverGhana
 Ploceus luteoluslittle masked weaverGhana
 Ploceus melanocephalusblack-headed weaverGhana
 Ploceus nigerrimusViellot's black weaverGhana
 Ploceus nigricollisblack-necked weaverGhana
 Ploceus pelzelnislender-billed weaverGhana
 Ploceus preussigolden-backed weaverGhana
 Ploceus tricoloryellow-mantled weaverGhana
 Ploceus vitellinusAfrican masked weaverGhana
 Quelea erythropsred-headed queleaGhana
 Sporopipes frontalisspeckle-fronted weaverGhana
 Vidua chalybeatagreen indigo birdGhana
 Vidua interjectaCongo paradise whydahGhana
 Vidua larvaticolabaka indigobirdGhana
 Vidua macrourapin-tailed whydahGhana
 Vidua orientalisparadise whydahGhana
 Vidua raricolaJambandu indigobirdGhana
 Vidua togoensisTogo paradise whydahGhana
 Vidua wilsoniWilson's dusky cambassouGhana
Reptilia—Reptiles
Testudinata—Turtles, tortoises
EmydidaeChinemys megalocephalaChinese broad-headed pond turtleChina
 Chinemys nigricansred-necked pond turtle, KwangchungChina river turtle
 Chinemys reevesiiReeve's turtle, Chinese three-keeledChina pond turtle
 Geoemyda spengleriblack-breasted leaf turtle' China
 Mauremys iversoniIverson's pond turtle, Fujian pondChina turtle
 Mauremys pritchardiPritchard's pond turtle, Lashio pondChina turtle
 Ocadia glyphistomaGuanxi stripe-necked turtleChina
 Ocadia philippeniPhilippen's stripe-necked turtleChina
 Ocadia sinensisChinese stripe-necked turtleChina
 Sacalia bealeiBeal's eyed turtle, eye-spotted turtleChina
 Sacalia pseudocellatafalse eye-spotted turtleChina
 Sacalia quadriocellatafour-eye-spotted turtleChina
TrionychidaePalm steindachneriwattle-necked softshell turtleChina
 Pelodiscus axenariaChinese softshell turtleChina
 Pelodiscus maackiiChinese softshell turtleChina
 Pelodiscus parviformisChinese softshell turtleChina
 Pelodiscus sinensisChinese softshell turtleChina
 Rafetus swinhoeiBicallosite softshell turtleChina
 Trionyx triunguisAfrican softshell turtleGhana
PelomedusidaePelomedusa subrufahelmeted turtleGhana
 Pelusios adansoniiwhite-breasted side-necked turtleGhana
 Pelusios castaneusbrown side-necked turtleGhana
 Pelusios gabonensisstripe-backed side-necked turtleGhana
 Pelusios nigerblack side-necked turtleGhana
Sauria—Lizards, iguanas, monitors, etc
GekkonidaeHoplodactylus spp.New Zealand brown geckosNew Zealand
 Naultinus spp.New Zealand green geckosNew Zealand
Serpentes—Snakes
ColubridaeAtretium schistosumolive keel-back snakeIndia
 Cerberus rhynchopsdog-faced water snakeIndia
 Xenochrophis piscatorcheckered keelback water snakeIndia
ElapidaeMicrurus diastemaAtlantic coral snakeHonduras
 Micrurus nigrocinctusblack-banded coral snakeHonduras
ViperidaeCrotalus durissustropical rattlesnakeHonduras
 Daboia russelliiRussell's viperIndia
Holothuriodea—Sea cucumbers
Aspidochirotida—Beche de mer, trepang, etc
StichopodidaeIsostichopus fuscussea cumcumber 
Arthropoda—Insecta—Insects
Coleoptera—Beetles
LucanidaeColophon spp.Cape stag beetlesSouth Africa
Flora—Plants
Gnetaceae—Gnetums
 Gnetum montanurn see note 1; Nepal
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Dipteryx panamensis Costa Rica
Magnoliaceae—Magnolia
 Magnolia liliifera var. obovata see note 1, Nepal
Meliaceae—Mahoganies, Spanish cedar
 Cedrela odoratared cedar, cigar-box wood, Spanish cedarsee note 5; Colombia, population of Colombia; Peru, population of Peru
Papaveraceae—Poppy
 Meconopsis regiaHimalayan poppysee note 1; Nepal
Podocarpaceae—Podocarps
 Podocarpus neriifoliusyellow woodsee note 1; Nepal
Trochodendraceae (Tetracentraceae)—Tetracentron
 Tetracentron sinense see note 1; Nepal
Notes   
1 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants.
2 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds and pollen; and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) chemical derivatives and finished pharmaceutical products.
3 Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots except manufactured parts or derivatives such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and confectionery.
4 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds, except those from Mexican cacti originating in Mexico, and pollen: and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers: and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) fruits and parts and derivatives of them of naturalised or artificially propagated plants; and
(e) separate stem joints (pads) and parts and derivatives of them of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Opuntia subgenus Opuntia.
5 Designates logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.
6 Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.
7 Designates logs, woodchips, and unprocessed broken material.
8 Designates all parts and derivatives except—
(a) seeds and pollen (including pollinia); and
(b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, and transported in sterile containers; and
(c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
(d) fruits and parts and derivatives of them of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

Diane Morcom,

Clerk of the Executive Council.

Explanatory note

This note is not part of the order, but is intended to indicate its general effect.

This order substitutes new schedules in the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989. The new schedules update the lists of endangered, threatened, and exploited species set out in the schedules and amend some of the terminology to reflect more accurately the terminology used in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.

The order comes into force on the 28th day after the date of its notification in the Gazette.


Issued under the authority of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989.

Date of notification in Gazette: 14 April 2005.


Contents

  • 1General

  • 2About this eprint

  • 3List of amendments incorporated in this eprint (most recent first)


Notes
1 General
  • This is an eprint of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005. It incorporates all the amendments to the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2005 as at 27 March 2008. The list of amendments at the end of these notes specifies all the amendments incorporated into this eprint since 4 September 2007. Relevant provisions of any amending enactments that contain transitional, savings, or application provisions are also included, after the Principal enactment, in chronological order.

2 About this eprint
  • This eprint has not been officialised. For more information about officialisation, please see "Making online legislation official" under "Status of legislation on this site" in the About section of this website.

3 List of amendments incorporated in this eprint (most recent first)
  • Trade in Endangered Species Order 2008 (SR 2008/39): clause 4