Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007

  • revoked
  • Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007: revoked, on 1 April 2008, by clause 6 of the Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2008 (SR 2008/53).

Reprint
as at 1 April 2008

Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007

(SR 2007/60)

  • Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007: revoked, on 1 April 2008, by clause 6 of the Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2008 (SR 2008/53).


Note

Changes authorised by section 17C of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989 have been made in this eprint.

A general outline of these changes is set out in the notes at the end of this eprint, together with other explanatory material about this eprint.

This order is administered by the Ministry of Social Development.


  • Preamble

    At Wellington this 5th day of March 2007.

Pursuant to section 61H of the Social Security Act 1964 and section 15 of the New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001, His Excellency the Governor-General, acting on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council, makes the following order.

1 Title
  • This order is the Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007.

2 Commencement
  • (1) This order (except clause 6 and Schedules 3 and 4) comes into force at the beginning of 1 April 2007.

    (2) Clause 6 and Schedules 3 and 4 come into force immediately after the commencement of the rest of this order.

3 Increasing amounts of funeral grants to reflect changes in CPI
  • (1) Sections 61DB, 61DC, and 61DD of the Social Security Act 1964 are amended by omitting from each section $1,662.58 and substituting in each case $1,706.31.

    (2) The amendments made by subclause (1) apply in respect of persons who die on or after 1 April 2007.

4 Increasing certain benefits and allowances payable under Social Security Act 1964 to reflect changes in CPI
  • Each provision of the Social Security Act 1964 listed in column 1 of Schedule 1 of this order is amended by omitting the expression set out opposite to it in column 2 in each place where it appears and substituting in each case the expression set out opposite to it in column 3.

5 Increasing New Zealand superannuation, etc, payable under New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001 to reflect changes in CPI and other requirements
6 Further increases to certain amounts
  • (1) The amounts set out in clauses 11 and 12 of Schedule 31 of the Social Security Act 1964 (as substituted by clause 4 and Schedule 1 of this order) are further increased in the manner provided in subclause (2) of this clause.

    (2) Each provision of Schedule 31 of the Social Security Act 1964 listed in column 1 of Schedule 3 of this order is amended by omitting the expression set out opposite to it in column 2 in each place where the expression appears and substituting in each case the expression set out opposite in column 3.

    (3) The amounts set out in clauses 1(a) to (c) and 2(a) and (b) of Schedule 1 of the New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001 (as substituted by clause 5 and Schedule 2 of this order) are further increased in the manner provided in subclause (4) of this clause.

    (4) Each provision of Schedule 1 of the New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001 listed in column 1 of Schedule 4 of this order is amended by omitting the expression set out opposite to it in column 2 in each place where that expression appears and substituting in each case the expression set out opposite in column 3.

7 Revocation
  • The Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2006 (SR 2006/44) is revoked.


Schedule 1
Increases to certain benefits and allowances payable under Social Security Act 1964 and asset and income limits

cl 4

Column 1 Provisions amendedColumn 2 Expressions omitted ($)Column 3 Expressions substituted ($)
Schedule 3  
Clause 1249.10255.65
Clause 2181.16185.92
Schedule 4  
Clause 1(a)133.05153.05
Clause 1(b)124.24144.24
Clause 1(c)115.42135.42
Clause 1(d)97.76117.76
Schedule 6  
Clause 1(a)175.91180.54
Clause 1(b)217.38223.10
Clause 1(c)285.57293.08
Clause 1(e)181.16185.92
Clause 1(f)181.16185.92
Clause 1(g)181.16185.92
Clause 2291.16295.92
 36.2237.18
Schedule 9  
Clause 1(aa)115.94118.98
Clause 1(a)144.92148.73
Clause 1(b)173.92178.49
Clause 1(c)249.10255.65
Clause 1(d)144.92148.73
Clause 1(e)144.92148.73
Clause 1(f)144.92148.73
Clause 2144.92148.73
Clause 5144.92148.73
Schedule 16  
Clause 1249.10255.65
Clause 2181.16185.92
Schedule 17  
Clause 1175.91180.54
Clause 2217.38223.10
Clause 3285.57293.08
Clause 5181.16185.92
Clause 6181.16185.92
Clause 7181.16185.92
Clause 8181.16185.92
Schedule 19  
Clause 138.4639.47
Clause 251.0452.38
Clause 331.8532.69
Schedule 22  
Clause 131.8532.69
Clause 231.8532.69
Schedule 26  
Clause 1144.92148.73
Clause 2144.92148.73
Clause 3144.92148.73
Schedule 31  
Clause 1869.81892.69
Clause 21449.341487.46
Clause 31142.091172.13
Clause 41226.851259.12
Clause 5397.30407.75
Clause 6456.63468.64
Clause 7663.22680.66
Clause 8554.09568.66
Clause 9583.76599.11
Clause 10429.36440.65
Clause 11493.49506.47
Clause 12716.77735.62
Clause 13598.82614.57
Clause 14630.89647.48

Schedule 2
Increases to New Zealand superannuation, etc, payable under New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001

cl 5

Column 1 Provisions amendedColumn 2 Expressions omitted ($)Column 3 Expressions substituted ($)
Schedule 1  
Clause 1(a)320.13331.40
Clause 1(b)294.37304.74
Clause 1(c)243.06251.63
Clause 2(a)486.12503.26
Clause 2(b)462.22478.72
Clause 331.8532.69
Clause 431.8532.69

Schedule 3
Further increases to certain amounts in Social Security Act 1964

Column 1 Provisions amendedColumn 2 Expressions omitted ($)Column 3 Expressions substituted ($)
Schedule 31  
Clause 11506.47510.01
Clause 12735.62742.05

Schedule 4
Further increases to New Zealand superannuation, etc, payable under New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001

cl 6(4)

Column 1 Provisions amendedColumn 2 Expressions omitted ($)Column 3 Expressions substituted ($)
Schedule 1  
Clause 1(a)331.40336.65
Clause 1(b)304.74309.66
Clause 1(c)251.63255.70
Clause 2(a)503.26511.40
Clause 2(b)478.72486.56

Diane Morcom,

Clerk of the Executive Council.

Explanatory note

This note is not part of the order, but is intended to indicate its general effect.

This order, which comes into force on 1 April 2007, does 2 things.

First, it increases most benefits and superannuation, according to an increase in the All Groups Consumers Price Index (CPI) of 2.63%.

Clauses 3 and 4 amend the Social Security Act 1964. Clause 5 amends the New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001.

Clause 3 increases the amounts of funeral grants.

Clause 4 and Schedule 1 increase the following benefits: widow's, orphan's, unsupported child's, invalid's, unemployment, sickness, domestic purposes, child disability, disability, independent youth, related emergency benefits, and the hospital rate. The maximum amount of income that a blind beneficiary may earn, and still receive a subsidy, is also increased, as are the asset and income limits in Schedule 31.

Clause 5 and Schedule 2 increase the rates of New Zealand superannuation entitlements to reflect both changes in the CPI and the minimum required rate of New Zealand superannuation in section 16 of the New Zealand Superannuation and Retirement Income Act 2001 (which sets minimum rates for New Zealand superannuation). The rates of New Zealand superannuation that are amended are the gross rates, but the CPI adjustment has been calculated in relation to the net rate in each case.

Secondly, the order (in clause 6 and Schedules 3 and 4) makes some additional increases to figures already increased by clauses 4 and 5 and Schedules 1 and 2, to implement the Government's commitments in relation to the level of New Zealand superannuation and make related changes.


Issued under the authority of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989.

Date of notification in Gazette: 8 March 2007.


Contents

  • 1General

  • 2About this eprint

  • 3List of amendments incorporated in this eprint (most recent first)


Notes
1 General
  • This is an eprint of the Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007. It incorporates all the amendments to the Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2007 as at 1 April 2008. The list of amendments at the end of these notes specifies all the amendments incorporated into this eprint since 4 September 2007. Relevant provisions of any amending enactments that contain transitional, savings, or application provisions are also included, after the Principal enactment, in chronological order.

2 About this eprint
  • This eprint has not been officialised. For more information about officialisation, please see "Making online legislation official" under "Status of legislation on this site" in the About section of this website.

3 List of amendments incorporated in this eprint (most recent first)
  • Social Security (Rates of Benefits and Allowances) Order 2008 (SR 2008/53): clause 6