Building Practitioners (Licensing Fees and Levy) Amendment Regulations 2008

2008/359

Crest

Building Practitioners (Licensing Fees and Levy) Amendment Regulations 2008

Anand Satyanand, Governor-General

Order in Council

At Wellington this 29th day of September 2008

Present:
His Excellency the Governor-General in Council

Pursuant to section 402(1)(d) and (e) of the Building Act 2004, His Excellency the Governor-General, acting on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council, and on the recommendation of the Minister for Building and Construction, makes the following regulations.

Regulations

1 Title
  • These regulations are the Building Practitioners (Licensing Fees and Levy) Amendment Regulations 2008.

2 Commencement
  • These regulations come into force on 1 November 2008.

3 Principal regulations amended
4 Interpretation
  • Regulation 3 is amended by revoking subclause (1) and substituting the following subclause:

    • (1) In these regulations,—

      Act means the Building Act 2004

      area of practice, in relation to bricklaying and blocklaying, external plastering, or roofing, means a category of building work of that kind (for example, in relation to roofing, metal-tile roofing and torch-on-membrane roofing are areas of practice).

5 Fees payable in respect of application to be licensed
  • (1) Regulation 4(2)(b) is amended by revoking subparagraph (v) and substituting the following subparagraphs:

    • (v) $330, in the case of an application for both a carpentry licence and a site licence—class 1:

    • (vi) in the case of an application for a bricklaying and blocklaying licence,—

      • (A) $275, if the application is in respect of one area of practice only:

      • (B) $330, if the application is in respect of 2 or more areas of practice:

    • (vii) $275, in the case of an application for a concrete structure licence:

    • (viii) in the case of an application for an external plastering licence,—

      • (A) $275, if the application is in respect of one area of practice only:

      • (B) $330, if the application is in respect of 2 or more areas of practice:

    • (ix) in the case of an application for a roofing licence,—

      • (A) $275, if the application is in respect of one area of practice only:

      • (B) $330, if the application is in respect of 2 or more areas of practice:

    • (x) $275, in the case of an application for a steel structure licence; and.

    (2) Regulation 4(2)(c) is amended by revoking subparagraph (v) and substituting the following subparagraphs:

    • (v) $470, in the case of an application for both a carpentry licence and a site licence—class 1:

    • (vi) $470, in the case of an application for a bricklaying and blocklaying licence:

    • (vii) $470, in the case of an application for a concrete structure licence:

    • (viii) $470, in the case of an application for an external plastering licence:

    • (ix) $470, in the case of an application for a roofing licence:

    • (x) $470, in the case of an application for a steel structure licence.

Rebecca Kitteridge,
Clerk of the Executive Council.


Explanatory note

This note is not part of the regulations, but is intended to indicate their general effect.

These regulations, which come into force on 1 November 2008, amend the Building Practitioners (Licensing Fees and Levy) Regulations 2007 so as to prescribe assessment and interview fees payable in relation to applications to be licensed under the Building Act 2004 to undertake bricklaying and blocklaying, external plastering, concrete structure work, roofing, or steel structure work.

An assessment fee of $275 must be paid if the application relates to—

  • concrete structure work or steel structure work; or

  • a single area of practice within bricklaying and blocklaying, external plastering, or roofing.

In the case of an application relating to 2 or more areas of practice within bricklaying and blocklaying, external plastering, or roofing, the assessment fee is $330.

If an applicant is required to attend an interview to determine whether he or she meets the standards for licensing, an interview fee of $470 must be paid.


Issued under the authority of the Acts and Regulations Publication Act 1989.

Date of notification in Gazette: 2 October 2008.

These regulations are administered by the Department of Building and Housing.