Trade in Endangered Species Order 2011

  • revoked
  • Trade in Endangered Species Order 2011: revoked, on 14 September 2014, by clause 4 of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014 (LI 2014/259).

Reprint
as at 14 September 2014

Coat of Arms of New Zealand

Trade in Endangered Species Order 2011

(SR 2011/369)

Jerry Mateparae, Governor-General

Order in Council

At Wellington this 10th day of October 2011

Present:
His Excellency the Governor-General in Council

  • Trade in Endangered Species Order 2011: revoked, on 14 September 2014, by clause 4 of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014 (LI 2014/259).


Note

Changes authorised by subpart 2 of Part 2 of the Legislation Act 2012 have been made in this official reprint.

Note 4 at the end of this reprint provides a list of the amendments incorporated.

This order is administered by the Department of Conservation.


Pursuant to section 53 of the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989, His Excellency the Governor-General, acting on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council, makes the following order.

Order

1 Title
  • This order is the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2011.

2 Commencement
  • This order comes into force on the 28th day after the date of its notification in the Gazette.

3 New Schedules 1, 2, and 3 substituted in Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989
4 Revocation

Schedule
New Schedules 1, 2, and 3 substituted in Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989

cl 3

Schedule 1
Species endangered by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of either—

  • (a) excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

  • (b) limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

  • (c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

  • (d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species.

Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
MAMMALIA—MAMMALS
Artiodactyla—Even-toed ungulates Antilocapridae—Pronghorn Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Only population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Schedules.
  Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Addax nasomaculatus Addax  
   Bos gaurus Gaur Excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bos frontalis.
    Bos mutus Wild Yak Excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bos grunniens.
    Bos sauveli Kouprey  
    Bubalus depressicornis Lowland Anoa  
    Bubalus mindorensis Tamarou  
    Bubalus quarlesi Mountain Anoa  
    Capra falconeri Markhor  
    Capricornis milneedwardsii Chinese Serow  
    Capricornis rubidus Red Serow  
    Capricornis sumatraensis Mainland Serow  
    Capricornis thar Himalayan Serow  
    Cephalophus jentinki Jentink's Duiker  
    Gazella cuvieri Cuvier's Gazelle, Edmi Gazelle  
    Gazella leptoceros Slender-horned Gazelle  
    Hippotragus niger variani Giant Sable Antelope  
    Naemorhedus baileyi Red Goral  
    Naemorhedus caudatus Chinese Goral  
    Naemorhedus goral Goral  
    Naemorhedus griseus Chinese Goral  
    Nanger dama Dama Gazelle  
    Oryx dammah Scimitar-horned Oryx  
    Oryx leucoryx Arabian Oryx  
    Ovis ammon hodgsonii Great Tibetan Sheep  
    Ovis ammon nigrimontana Kara Tau Argali  
    Ovis orientalis ophion Mouflon  
    Ovis vignei vignei Red Sheep  
    Pantholops hodgsonii Tibetan Antelope  
    Pseudoryx nghetinhensis Vu Quang Ox  
    Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata Abruzzo Chamois  
  Camelidae—Guanaco, Vicuna Vicugna vicugna Vicuna Except populations of: Argentina (populations of Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan); Bolivia (whole population); Chile (population of Primera Region) and the whole population of Peru; which are included in Schedule 2.
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Axis calamianensis Calamian Hog Deer  
   Axis kuhlii Bawean Hog Deer  
    Axis porcinus annamiticus Ganges Hog Deer, Indo-Chinese Hog Deer  
    Blastocerus dichotomus Marsh Deer  
    Cervus elaphus hanglu Kashmir Red Deer  
    Dama dama mesopotamica Persian Fallow Deer  
    Hippocamelus spp. guemals, huemuls  
    Muntiacus crinifrons Black Muntjac  
    Muntiacus vuquangensis Giant Muntjac  
    Ozotoceros bezoarticus Pampas Deer  
    Pudu puda Chilean Pudu  
    Rucervus duvaucelii Swamp Deer  
    Rucervus eldii Eld's Deer  
   Moschidae—Musk deer Moschus spp. Musk Deer Only populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
  Suidae—Babirusa, pygmy hog Babyrousa babyrussa Golden Babirusa  
   Babyrousa bolabatuensis Bola Batu Babirusa  
    Babyrousa celebensis Sulawesi Babirusa  
    Babyrousa togeanensis Togian Babirusa  
    Sus salvanius Pygmy Hog  
  Tayassuidae—Peccaries Catagonus wagneri Chacco Peccary  
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Ailuridae—Red Panda Ailurus fulgens Red Panda  
  Canidae—Bush Dog, foxes, wolves Canis lupus Grey Wolf Only populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Schedule 2. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo, which are referenced as Canus lupus familiaris and Canus lupus dingo.
    Speothos venaticus Bush Dog  
  Felidae—Cats Acinonyx jubatus Cheetah Subject to annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies for Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe.
    Caracal caracal Caracal Only population of Asia; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Catopuma temminckii Temminck's Golden Cat  
    Felis nigripes Black-footed Cat  
    Leopardus geoffroyi Geoffroy's Cat  
    Leopardus jacobitus Andean Mountain Cat  
    Leopardus pardalis Ocelot  
    Leopardus tigrinus Little Spotted Cat  
    Leopardus wiedii Margay  
    Lynx pardinus Spanish Lynx  
    Neofelis nebulosa Clouded Leopard  
    Panthera leo persica Asiatic Lion  
    Panthera onca Jaguar  
    Panthera pardus Leopard  
    Panthera tigris Tiger  
    Pardofelis marmorata Marbled Cat  
    Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis Leopard Cat Only the populations of Bangladesh, India, and Thailand; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Prionailurus planiceps Flat-headed Cat  
    Prionailurus rubiginosus Rusty-spotted Cat Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Puma concolor coryi Florida Cougar  
    Puma concolor costaricensis Costa Rica Cougar  
    Puma concolor cougar Eastern Puma  
    Puma yagouaroundi Jaguarundi Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Uncia uncia Snow Leopard  
  Mustelidae—Badgers, martens, weasels, etc Aonyx capensis microdon African Clawless Otter Only populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Enhydra lutris nereis Southern Sea Otter  
    Lontra felina Marine Otter  
    Lontra longicaudis Long-tailed Otter  
    Lontra provocax Southern River Otter  
    Lutra lutra Eurasian Otter  
    Lutra nippon Japanese River Otter  
    Pteronura brasiliensis Giant Otter  
  Mustelinae—Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels Mustela nigripes Black-footed Ferret  
  Otariidae—Fur seals, sealions Arctocephalus townsendi Guadelupe Fur Seal  
  Phocidae—Seals Monachus spp. monk seals  
  Ursidae—Bears, giant panda Ailuropoda melanoleuca Giant Panda  
   Helarctos malayanus Sun Bear  
    Melursus ursinus Indian Sloth Bear  
    Tremarctos ornatus Spectacled Bear  
    Ursus arctos Brown Bear Only populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico, and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Ursus arctos isabellinus Red or Himalayan Brown Bear  
    Ursus thibetanus Asiatic Black Bear  
   Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, Otter-civet, palm civets Prionodon pardicolor Spotted Linsang  
Cetacea—Dolphins, porpoises, whales Balaenidae—Bowhead Whale, right whales Balaena mysticetus Bowhead Whale  
  Eubalaena spp. right whales  
  Balaenopteridae—Humpback Whale, rorquals Balaenoptera acutorostrata Northern Minke Whale Except population of West Greenland which is included in Schedule 2.
    Balaenoptera bonaerensis Southern Minke Whale  
    Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale  
    Balaenoptera edeni Bryde's Whale  
    Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale  
    Balaenoptera omurai Omura's Whale  
    Balaenoptera physalus Fin Whale  
    Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale  
  Delphinidae—Dolphins Orcaella brevirostris Irrawaddy Dolphin  
    Orcaella heinsohni Australian Snubnose Dolphin  
    Sotalia spp. river dolphins, Tucuxi  
    Sousa spp. humpback dolphins  
  Eschrichtiidae—Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Grey Whale  
  Iniidae—River dolphins Lipotes vexillifer Baiji, Yangtse River Dolphin  
  Neobalaenidae—Pygmy Right Whale Caperea marginata Pygmy Right Whale  
  Phocoenidae—Porpoises Neophocaena phocaenoides Black Finless Porpoise  
    Phocoena sinus Pacific Harbour Porpoise  
  Physteridae—Sperm whales Physeter macrocephalus Sperm Whale  
  Platanistidae—River dolphins Platanista spp. Ganges and Indus dolphins  
  Ziphiidae—Beaked whales, bottle-nosed dolphins Berardius spp. beaked whales  
   Hyperoodon spp. bottle-nose whales  
Chiroptera—Bats Pteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxes Acerodon jubatus Golden-capped Fruit Bat  
   Pteropus insularis Truk Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus loochoensis Okinawa Flying Fox  
    Pteropus mariannus Marianas Flying Fox  
    Pteropus molossinus Pohnpei Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus pelewensis Palau Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus pilosus Large Palau Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus samoensis Samoan Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus tonganus Insular Flying Fox  
    Pteropus ualanus Kosrae Flying Fox  
    Pteropus yapensis Yap Flying Fox  
Cingulata—Armadillos Dasypodidae—Armadillos Priodontes maximus Giant Armadillo  
Dasyuromorphia—
Carniverous marsupials
 Dasyuridae—Dunnarts Sminthopsis longicaudata Long-tailed Dunnart  
   Sminthopsis psammophila Large Desert Marsupial-mouse  
  Thylacinidae—Tasmanian wolf, Thylacine Thylacinus cynocephalus Tasmanian Tiger Possibly extinct.
Diprotodontia—
Kangaroos, wallabies, possums, koala, wombats, and relatives
 Macropodidae—Kangaroos, Wallabies Lagorchestes hirsutus Western Hare Wallaby  
  Lagostrophus fasciatus Banded Hare Wallaby  
   Onychogalea fraenata Bridled Nailtail Wallaby  
    Onychogalea lunata Crescent Nailtail Wallaby  
  Potoroidae—Rat-kangaroos Bettongia spp. rat-kangaroos  
    Caloprymnus campestris Desert Rat-kangaroo Possibly extinct.
  Vombatidae—Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat  
Lagomorpha—Hares, pikas, rabbits Leporidae—Hispid Hare, Volcano Rabbit Caprolagus hispidus Assam Rabbit, Hispid Hare  
  Romerolagus diazi Volcano Rabbit  
Peramelemorphia—
Bandicoots, bilbies
 Chaeropodidae—Pig-footed Bandicoot Chaeropus ecaudatus Pig-footed Bandicoot Possibly extinct.
 Peramelidae—Bandicoots Perameles bougainville Barred Bandicoot  
  Thylacomyidae—Bilbies Macrotis lagotis Bilby  
    Macrotis leucura Lesser Bilby  
Perissodactyla—
Horses, rhinoceroses, tapirs
 Equidae—Horses, wild asses, zebras Equus africanus African Wild Ass Excludes Equus asinus, the domesticated form.
  Equus grevyi Grevy's Zebra  
    Equus hemionus hemionus Mongolian Wild Ass  
    Equus hemionus khur Indian Wild Ass  
    Equus przewalskii Przewalski's Wild Horse  
    Equus zebra zebra Cape Mountain Zebra  
  Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
 Rhinocerotidae spp. rhinoceroses Except the subspecies included in Schedule 2.
  Tapiridae—Tapirs Tapiridae spp. tapirs Except the species included in Schedule 2.
Primates—Apes, monkeys Atelidae—Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys Alouatta coibensis Coiba Island Howler-monkey  
  Alouatta palliata Mantled Howler-monkey  
    Alouatta pigra Guatemalean Mantled Howler-monkey  
    Ateles geoffroyi frontatus Black-browed Spider Monkey  
    Ateles geoffroyi panamensis Red Spider Monkey  
    Brachyteles arachnoides Woolly Spider Monkey  
    Brachyteles hypoxanthus Northern Muriqui  
    Oreonax flavicauda Woolly Monkey  
  Cebidae—New World monkeys Callimico goeldii Goeldi's Marmoset  
   Callithrix aurita White-eared Marmoset  
    Callithrix flaviceps Buff-headed Marmoset  
    Leontopithecus spp. lion tamarins  
    Saguinus bicolor Brazilian Bare-faced Tamarin  
    Saguinus geoffroyi Geoffroy's Tamarin  
    Saguinus leucopus White-footed Tamarin  
    Saguinus martinsi Martin's Tamarin  
    Saguinus oedipus Cotton-headed Tamarin  
    Saimiri oerstedii Red-backed Squirrel Monkey  
  Cercopithecidae—Old World monkeys Cercocebus galeritus Tana River Mangabey  
   Cercopithecus diana Diana Monkey  
    Cercopithecus roloway Roloway Monkey  
    Macaca silenus Wanderoo  
    Mandrillus leucophaeus Drill  
    Mandrillus sphinx Mandrill  
    Nasalis larvatus Proboscis Monkey  
    Piliocolobus kirkii Kirk's Colobus  
    Piliocolobus rufomitratus Tana River Colobus  
    Presbytis potenziani Mentawi Leaf-monkey  
    Pygathrix spp. langurs  
    Rhinopithecus spp. snub-nosed monkeys  
    Semnopithecus ajax Kashmir Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus dussumieri Southern Plains Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus entellus Hanuman Langur  
    Semnopithecus hector Tarai Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus hypoleucos Black-footed Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus priam Tufted Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus schistaceus Nepal Grey Langur  
    Simias concolor Pig-tailed Langur  
    Trachypithecus geei Golden Langur  
    Trachypithecus pileatus Capped Langur  
    Trachypithecus shortridgei Shortridge's Langur  
  Cheirogaleidae—Dwarf lemurs Cheirogaleidae spp. dwarf lemurs, mouse lemurs  
  Daubentoniidae—Aye-aye Daubentonia madagascariensis Aye-aye  
  Hominidae—Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan Gorilla beringei Mountain Gorilla  
   Gorilla gorilla Gorilla  
    Pan spp. chimpanzees  
    Pongo abelii Sumatran Orang-utan  
    Pongo pygmaeus Orang-utan  
  Hylobatidae—Gibbons Hylobatidae spp. gibbons  
  Indriidae—Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs Indriidae spp. sifakas, indris  
  Lemuridae—Large lemurs Lemuridae spp. lemurs  
  Lepilemuridae—Sportive lemurs Lepilemuridae spp. sportive lemurs  
  Lorisidae—Lorises Nycitebus spp. slow lorises  
  Pithecidae—Sakis, uakaris Cacajao spp. uakaris  
   Chiropotes albinasus White-nosed Saki  
Proboscidea—
Elephants
 Elephantidae—Elephants Elephas maximus Asiatic Elephant  
  Loxodonta africana African Elephant Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, which are included in Schedule 2.
Rodentia—Rodents Chinchillidae—Chinchillas Chinchilla spp. chinchillas Except all domesticated specimens.
  Muridae—Mice, rats Leporillus conditor Stick Nest Rat  
    Pseudomys fieldi praeconis Shark Bay Mouse  
    Xeromys myoides False Water Rat  
    Zyzomys pedunculatus Central Rock Rat  
  Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Cynomys mexicanus Mexican Prairie Dog  
Sirenia—Sirenians (sea cows) Dugongidae—Dugong Dugong dugon Dugong  
 Trichechidae—Manatees Trichechus inunguis South American Manatee  
    Trichechus manatus West Indian Manatee
   
  
AVES—BIRDS
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Anas aucklandica Auckland Island Teal  
  Anas chlorotis Brown Teal  
    Anas laysanensis Laysan Duck  
    Anas nesiotis Campbell Island Teal  
    Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Wood Duck  
    Branta canadensis leucopareia Aleutian Canada Goose  
    Branta sandvicensis Hawaiian Goose, Nene  
    Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Possibly extinct.
Apodiformes—
Swifts, hummingbirds
 Trochilidae—Hummingbirds Glaucis dohrnii Hook-billed Hermit  
Charadriiformes—
Shorebirds and relatives
 Laridae—Gull Larus relictus Relict Gull  
  Scolopacidae—Curlews, greenshanks Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew  
   Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew  
    Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank  
Ciconiiformes—
Storks, herons, bitterns, etc
 Ciconiidae—Storks Ciconia boyciana Oriental White Stork  
  Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Stork  
   Mycteria cinerea Milky Stork  
  Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbills Geronticus eremita Waldrapp Ibis  
   Nipponia nippon Japanese Crested Ibis  
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon  
  Ducula mindorensis Mindoro Imperial Pigeon  
Coraciiformes—
Kingfishers and relatives
 Bucerotidae—Hornbills Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill  
  Buceros bicornis Great Indian Hornbill  
   Rhinoplax vigil Helmeted Hornbill  
    Rhyticeros subruficollis Plain-pouched Hornbill  
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
 Accipitridae—Hawks, eagles Aquila adalberti Spanish Imperial Eagle  
  Aquila heliaca Imperial Eagle  
   Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii Cuban Hook-billed Kite  
    Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea Eagle  
    Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle  
    Pithecophaga jefferyi Monkey-eating Eagle  
  Cathartidae—New World vultures Gymnogyps californianus California Condor  
   Vultur gryphus Andean Condor  
  Falconidae—Falcons Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel  
    Falco jugger Laggar Falcon  
    Falco newtoni Aldabra Kestrel Only the population of the Seychelles.
    Falco pelegrinoides Barbary Falcon  
    Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon  
    Falco punctatus Mauritius Kestrel  
    Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon  
Galliformes—
Megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Cracidae—Chachalacas, curassows, guans Crax blumenbachii Red-billed Curassow  
  Mitu mitu Razor-billed Curassow, Mitu  
   Oreophasis derbianus Horned Guan  
    Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan  
    Pipile jacutinga Black-fronted Piping Guan  
    Pipile pipile Trinidad Piping Guan  
  Megapodidae—Megapodes, scrubfowl Macrocephalon maleo Maleo (fowl)  
  Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant  
   Colinus virginianus ridgwayi Masked Bobwhite Quail  
    Crossoptilon crossoptilon White-eared Pheasant  
    Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown-eared Pheasant  
    Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Impeyan Pheasant  
    Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Pheasant  
    Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Pheasant  
    Lophura edwardsi Edward's Pheasant  
    Lophura imperialis Imperial Pheasant  
    Lophura swinhoii Swinhoes's Pheasant  
    Polyplectron napoleonis Palawan Peacock Pheasant  
    Rheinardia ocellata Crested Argus  
    Syrmaticus ellioti Elliot's Pheasant  
    Syrmaticus humiae Bar-tailed Pheasant  
    Syrmaticus mikado Mikado Pheasant  
    Tetraogallus caspius Caspian Snowcock  
    Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock  
    Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan, Grey-bellied Tragopan  
    Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan, Yellow-billed Tragopan  
    Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan, Western Horned Pheasant  
    Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Prairie Chicken  
Gruiformes—Coots, cranes, rails Gruidae—Cranes Grus americana Whooping Crane  
   Grus canadensis nesiotes Cuban Sandhill Crane  
    Grus canadensis pulla Mississippi Sandhill Crane  
    Grus japonensis Manchurian Crane  
    Grus leucogeranus Siberian White Crane  
    Grus monacha Hooded Crane  
    Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane  
    Grus vipio White-naped Crane  
  Otididae—Bustards Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard  
    Chlamydotis macqueenii Macqueen's Bustard  
    Chlamydotis undulata Houbara Bustard  
    Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Bustard  
  Rallidae—Rail Gallirallus sylvestris Lord Howe Woodrail  
  Rhynochetidae—Kagu Rhynochetos jubatus Kagu  
Passeriformes—
Passerines (perching birds)
 Atrichornithidae—Scrub bird Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird  
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Cotinga maculata Banded Cotinga  
   Xipholena atropurpurea White-winged Cotinga  
  Fringillidae—Finches Carduelis cucullata Red Siskin  
  Hirundinidae—Martin Pseudochelidon sirintarae White-eyed River Martin  
  Icteridae—Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus Saffron-cowled Blackbird  
  Meliphagidae—Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops cassidix Helmeted Honeyeater  
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis Western Rufous Bristlebird Possibly extinct.
   Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird  
    Picathartes gymnocephalus Bare-headed Rockfowl  
    Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl  
  Pittidae—Pittas Pitta gurneyi Guerney's Pitta  
    Pitta kochi Koch's Pitta  
  Sturnidae—Mynahs (starlings) Leucopsar rothschildi Bali Starling, Rothschild's Mynah  
  Zosteropidae—White-eye Zosterops albogularis Norfolk White-throated White-eye  
Pelecaniformes—
Cormorants
 Fregatidae—Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird  
 Pelecanidae—Pelican Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican  
  Sulidae—Booby Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby  
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Picidae—Woodpeckers Campephilus imperialis Imperial Woodpecker  
   Dryocopus javensis richardsi Tristram's White-bellied Woodpecker  
Podicipediformes—
Grebes
 Podicipedidae—Grebe Podilymbus gigas Atitlan Grebe  
Procellariiformes—
Tube-nosed seabirds
 Diomedeidae—Albatross Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross  
Psittaciformes—
Parrots
 Cacatuidae—Cockatoos Cacatua goffiniana Goffin's Cockatoo  
   Cacatua haematuropygia Red-vented Cockatoo  
    Cacatua moluccensis Moluccan Cockatoo, Salmon-crested Cockatoo  
    Cacatua sulphurea Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Yellow-crested Cockatoo  
    Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo  
  Loriidae—Lories, lorikeets Eos histrio Red-and-blue Lory  
   Vini ultramarina Ultramarine Lory  
  Psittacidae—Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots Amazona arausiaca Red-necked Amazon Parrot  
   Amazona auropalliata Yellow-naped Amazon, Yellow-naped Parrot  
    Amazona barbadensis Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot  
    Amazona brasiliensis Red-tailed Amazon Parrot  
    Amazona finschi Lilac-crowned Amazon  
    Amazona guildingii St. Vincent Amazon, St. Vincent Parrot  
    Amazona imperialis Imperial Amazon, Imperial Parrot  
    Amazona leucocephala Cuban Amazon, Cuban Parrot  
    Amazona oratrix Yellow-headed Amazon, Yellow-headed Parrot  
    Amazona pretrei Red-spectacled Amazon, Red-spectacled Parrot  
    Amazona rhodocorytha Red-browed Amazon, Red-topped Parrot  
    Amazona tucumana Tucuman Amazon, Alder Parrot  
    Amazona versicolor St. Lucia Amazon,
St. Lucia Parrot
  
    Amazona vinacea Vinaceous Amazon, Vinaceous Parrot  
    Amazona viridigenalis Green-cheeked Amazon, Green-cheeked Parrot  
    Amazona vittata Puerto Rican Amazon, Puerto Rican Parrot  
    Anodorhynchus spp. Glaucous, Hyacinth, and Lear's Macaws  
    Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw  
    Ara glaucogularis Caninde Macaw Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde.
    Ara macao Scarlet Macaw  
    Ara militaris Military Macaw  
    Ara rubrogenys Red-Fronted Macaw  
    Cyanopsitta spixii Spix's Macaw  
    Cyanoramphus cookii Norfolk Island Green Parrot, Norfolk Island Parakeet  
    Cyanoramphus forbesi Forbes's Yellow-fronted Parakeet, Chatham Island Yellow-fronted Parakeet  
    Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-crowned Parakeet  
    Cyanoramphus saisseti Red-crowned Parakeet  
    Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni Coxen's Double-eyed Fig Parrot  
    Eunymphicus cornutus Horned Parakeet  
    Guarouba guarouba Golden Conure, Golden Parakeet  
    Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parakeet  
    Ognorhynchus icterotis Yellow-eared Conure  
    Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Possibly extinct.
    Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot  
    Pionopsitta pileata Pileated Parrot  
    Primolius couloni Blue-headed Macaw  
    Primolius maracana Blue-winged Macaw  
    Psephotus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot  
    Psephotus dissimilis Hooded Parrot  
    Psephotus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Possibly extinct.
    Psittacula echo Mauritius Parakeet  
    Pyrrhura cruentata Blue-Throated Conure  
    Rhynchopsitta spp. Thick-billed Parrot, Maroon-fronted Parrot  
    Strigops habroptilus Kakapo  
Rheiformes—Rheas Rheidae—Rheas Pterocnemia pennata Darwin's Rhea Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Schedule 2.
Sphenisciformes—
Penguins
 Spheniscidae—Penguins Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin  
Strigiformes—Owls Strigidae—Owls Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Spotted Owl  
    Mimizuku gurneyi Giant Scops Owl  
    Ninox natalis Christmas Island Hawk-owl  
    Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata Norfolk Island Boobook Owl  
  Tytonidae—Barn owls Tyto soumagnei Madagascar Owl  
Struthioniformes—
Ostriches, emus, cassowaries, kiwis
 Struthionidae—Ostrich Struthio camelus Ostrich Only populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and Sudan. All other populations are not included in the Schedules.
Tinamiformes—
Paleognath birds
 Tinamidae—Tinamous Tinamus solitarius Solitary Tinamou  
Trogoniformes—
Trogons
   
 Trogonidae—Quetzals Pharomachrus mocinno Resplendent Quetzal  
REPTILIA—REPTILES
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
 Alligatoridae—Alligators, caimans Alligator sinensis Chinese Alligator  
  Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis Rio Apaporis Spectacled Caiman  
  Caiman latirostris Broad-snouted Caiman Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Schedule 2.
    Melanosuchus niger Black Caiman Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Schedule 2, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Schedule 2 and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group.
  Crocodylidae—Crocodiles Crocodylus acutus American Crocodile Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Schedule 2.
    Crocodylus cataphractus African Slender-snouted Crocodile  
    Crocodylus intermedius Orinoco Crocodile  
    Crocodylus mindorensis Mindoro Crocodile  
    Crocodylus moreletii Belize Crocodile Except the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Schedule 2 with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes.
    Crocodylus niloticus Nile Crocodile Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1 600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia, and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Schedule 2.
    Crocodylus palustris Marsh Crocodile  
    Crocodylus porosus Saltwater Crocodile Except populations of Australia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Schedule 2.
    Crocodylus rhombifer Cuban Crocodile  
    Crocodylus siamensis Siamese Crocodile  
    Osteolaemus tetraspis Dwarf Crocodile  
    Tomistoma schlegelii False Gharial  
  Gavialidae—Gavial Gavialis gangeticus Gharial  
Rhynchocephalia—
Tuatara
 Sphenodontidae—Tuatara Sphenodon spp. tuatara  
Sauria—Lizards Chamaeleonidae—Chameleons Brookesia perarmata Antsingy Leaf Chameleon  
  Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monster Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti Guatemalan Beaded Lizard, Blue Beaded Lizard  
  Iguanidae—Iguanas Brachylophus spp. Fiji iguanas  
    Cyclura spp. Ground iguanas  
    Sauromalus varius Piebald Chuckwalla  
  Lacertidae—Lizards Gallotia simonyi Hierro Giant Lizard  
  Varanidae—Monitor lizards Varanus bengalensis Indian Monitor  
   Varanus flavescens Yellow Monitor  
    Varanus griseus Desert Monitor  
    Varanus komodoensis Komodo Dragon  
    Varanus nebulosus Bengal Monitor  
Serpentes—Snakes Boidae—Boas Acrantophis spp. Madagascar boas  
    Boa constrictor occidentalis Argentine Boa Constrictor  
    Epicrates inornatus Puerto Rican Boa  
    Epicrates monensis Mona Island Boa, Virgin Islands Tree Boa  
    Epicrates subflavus Jamaican Boa, Yellow Snake  
    Sanzinia madagascariensis Madagascar Tree Boa  
  Bolyeriidae—Round Island boas Bolyeria multocarinata Round Island Burrowing Boa  
   Casarea dussumieri Round Island Keel-scaled Boa  
  Pythonidae—Pythons Python molurus molurus Indian Python, Rock Python  
  Viperidae—Vipers Vipera ursinii Orsini's Viper Only the population of Europe, except the area that formerly constituted the USSR; these latter populations are not included in the schedules.
Testudines—Turtles, tortoises Chelidae—Austro-American side-necked turtles Pseudemydura umbrina Western Swamp Turtle  
  Cheloniidae—Marine turtles Cheloniidae spp. sea turtles  
  Dermochelyidae—
Leatherback Turtle
 Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Turtle  
  Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Glyptemis muhlenbergii Muhlenberg's Turtle, Bog Turtle  
   Terrapene coahuila Aquatic Box Turtle  
  Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Batagur affinis Southern River Terrapin  
   Batagur baska Common Batagur Turtle  
    Geoclemys hamiltonii Black Pond Turtle  
    Melanochelys tricarinata Three-keeled Land Tortoise  
    Morenia ocellata Bengal Eyed Terrapin  
    Pangshura tecta Indian Sawback Turtle, Dura Turtle, Indian Pond Turtle  
  Testudinidae—Tortoises Astrochelys radiata Radiated Tortoise  
    Astrochelys yniphora Madagascar Tortoise  
    Chelonoidis nigra Galapagos Giant Tortoise  
    Gopherus flavomarginatus Yellow-bordered Tortoise  
    Psammobates geometricus Geometric Tortoise  
    Pyxis arachnoides Spider Tortoise  
    Pyxis planicauda Flat-backed Spider Tortoise  
    Testudo kleinmanni Egyptian Tortoise  
  Trionychidae—Softshell turtles, terrapins Apalone spinifera atra Cuatro Cienegas Soft-shell Turtle  
   Aspideretes gangeticus Indian Soft-shell Turtle  
    Aspideretes hurum Peacock Soft-shell Turtle  
    Aspideretes nigricans Dark Soft-shell Turtle
   
  
AMPHIBIA—AMPHIBIANS
Anura—Frogs, toads Bufonidae—Toads Altiphrynoides spp. Ethiopian toads  
    Atelopus zeteki Golden Arrow Poison Frog  
    Bufo periglenes Golden Toad  
    Bufo superciliaris Cameroon Toad  
    Nectophrynoides spp. Viviparous toads  
    Nimbaphrynoides spp. Nimba toads  
    Spinophrynoides spp. Osgood's Ethiopian Toad  
  Microhylidae—Red rain frog, tomato frog Dyscophus antongilii Tomato Frog  
Caudata—Salamanders Cryptobranchidae—Giant salamanders Andrias spp. giant salamanders  
  Salamandridae—Newts and salamanders
   
 Neurergus kaiseri Kaiser's Spotted Newt  
ELASMOBRANCHII—SHARKS
Rajiformes—Skates Pristidae—Sawfishes Pristidae spp. sawfishes Except the species included in Schedule 2.
   
ACTINOPTERYGII—FISH
Acipenseriformes—
Paddlefish, sturgeons
 Acipenseridae—Sturgeons Acipenser brevirostrum Shortnose Sturgeon  
  Acipenser sturio Common Sturgeon  
Cypriniformes—
Minnows, suckers
 Catostomidae—Cui-ui Chasmistes cujus Cui-ui  
  Cyprinidae—Blind carps, Plaeesok Probarbus jullieni Ikan Temoleh  
Osteoglossiformes—
Bonytongues
 Osteoglossidae—Arapaima, Bonytongue Scleropages formosus Asian Arowana  
Perciformes—
Perch-like fishes
 Sciaenidae—Totoaba Totoaba macdonaldi Macdonald's Weakfish, Totoaba  
Siluriformes—Catfish Pangasiidae—Pangasid catfish
   
 Pangasianodon gigas Giant Catfish  
SARCOPTERYGII—LUNGFISHES
Coelacanthiformes—
Coelacanths
   
 Latimeriidae—Coelacanths Latimeria spp. coelacanths  
INSECTA—INSECTS
Lepidoptera—Butterflies, moths Papilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies Ornithoptera alexandrae Queen Alexandra's Birdwing  
  Papilio chikae Luzon Peacock Swallowtail  
    Papilio homerus Homerus Swallowtail  
    Papilio hospiton Corsican Swallowtail
   
  
BIVALVIA—CLAMS, MUSSELS
Unionida—Freshwater mussels Unionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels Conradilla caelata Birdwing Pearl Mussel  
  Dromus dromas Dromedary Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma curtisi Curtis Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma florentina Yellow Blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma sampsonii Sampson's Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua White Catspaw Mussel  
    Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum Green-blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma torulosa torulosa Turberculed Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma turgidula Turgid Blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma walkeri Brown Blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Fusconaia cuneolus Fine-rayed Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Fusconaia edgariana Shiny Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis higginsii Higgin's Eye Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata Pink Mucket Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis satur Plain Pocketbook Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis virescens Alabama Lamp Pearly Mussel  
    Plethobasus cicatricosus White Warty-back Pearly Mussel  
    Plethobasus cooperianus Orange-footed Pimpleback Mussel, Cumberland Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Pleurobema plenum Rough Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Potamilus capax Fat Pocketbook Pearly Mussel  
    Quadrula intermedia Cumberland Monkey-face Pearly Mussel  
    Quadrula sparsa Appalachian Monkey-face Pearly Mussel  
    Toxolasma cylindrella Pale Lilliput Pearly Mussel  
    Unio nickliniana Nicklin's Pearly Mussel  
    Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis Tampico Pearly Mussel  
    Villosa trabalis Cumberland Bean Pearly Mussel
   
  
GASTROPODA—SNAILS AND CONCHES
Stylommatophora—
Terrestrial snails and slugs
   
 Achatinellidae—Agate snails, Oahu tree snails Achatinella spp. agate shells, tree snails  
FLORA—PLANTS
  Agavaceae—Agaves Agave parviflora Santa Cruz striped agave  
  Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks, hoodias Pachypodium ambongense    
   Pachypodium baronii    
    Pachypodium decaryi    
  Araucariaceae—
Monkey-puzzle tree
 Araucaria araucana monkey-puzzle tree  
  Cactaceae—Cacti Ariocarpus spp. living rock cactus  
    Astrophytum asterias star cactus  
    Aztekium ritteri Aztec Cactus  
    Coryphantha werdermannii Jabali pincushion cactus  
    Discocactus spp. discocacti  
    Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi Lindsay's cactus  
    Echinocereus schmollii lamb's-tail cactus  
    Escobaria minima Nellie's cory cactus  
    Escobaria sneedii Lee pincushion cactus, Sneed's cory cactus  
    Mammillaria pectinifera    
    Mammillaria solisioides    
    Melocactus conoideus conelike Turk's-cap cactus  
    Melocactus deinacanthus wonderfully-bristled Turk's-cap cactus  
    Melocactus glaucescens woolly waxy-stemmed Turk's-cap cactus  
    Melocactus paucispinus few-spined Turk's-cap cactus  
    Obregonia denegrii artichoke cactus  
    Pachycereus militaris grenadier's cap, teddy-bear cactus  
    Pediocactus bradyi Brady's pincushion cactus  
    Pediocactus knowltonii Knowlton's cactus  
    Pediocactus paradinei Park pincushion cactus, Houserock Valley cactus  
    Pediocactus peeblesianus Fickeisen hedgehog cactus  
    Pediocactus sileri Siler's pincushion cactus  
    Pelecyphora spp. hatchet cacti  
    Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii    
    Sclerocactus erectocentrus Acuna cactus  
    Sclerocactus glaucus Vinta Basin hookless cactus  
    Sclerocactus mariposensis Lloyd's mariposa cactus  
    Sclerocactus mesae-verdae Mesa-Verde cactus  
    Sclerocactus nyensis Tonopah fishhook cactus  
    Sclerocactus papyracanthus paper-spine pincushion cactus  
    Sclerocactus pubispinus    
     Sclerocactus wrightiae Wright's fishhook cactus  
    Strombocactus spp.    
    Turbinicarpus spp. turbinicarps  
    Uebelmannia spp.    
  Compositae—
(Asteraceae) kuth
 Saussurea costus costus root  
  Cupressaceae—
Alerce, cypresses
 Fitzroya cupressoides alerce, Chilean false larch  
   Pilgerodendron uviferum Pilgerodendron, Cipres de las Guaitecas  
  Cycadaceae—Cycads Cycas beddomei    
  Euphorbiaceae—
Euphorbias
 Euphorbia ambovombensis    
   Euphorbia capsaintemariensis    
    Euphorbia cremersii   Includes the forma viridfolia and the var. rakotozafyi.
    Euphorbia cylindrifolia   Includes Euphorbia cylindrifolia ssp. Tuberifera.
    Euphorbia decaryi   Includes Euphorbia decaryi vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii, and spirosticha.
    Euphorbia francoisii    
    Euphorbia moratii   Includes Euphorbia moratii vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis, and multiflora.
    Euphorbia parvicyathophora    
    Euphorbia quartziticola    
    Euphorbia tulearensis    
  Fouquieriaceae—
Ocotillos
 Fouquieria fasciculata    
   Fouquieria purpusii    
  Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—
Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Dalbergia nigra Brazilian rosewood  
  Liliaceae—Aloes Aloe albida    
    Aloe albiflora    
    Aloe alfredii    
    Aloe bakeri    
    Aloe bellatula    
    Aloe calcairophila    
    Aloe compressa   Includes Aloe compressa var. rugosquamosa, var. schistophila, and var. paucituberculata.
    Aloe delphinensis    
    Aloe descoingsii    
    Aloe fragilis    
    Aloe haworthioides   Includes Aloe haworthioides var. aurantiaca.
    Aloe helenae    
    Aloe laeta   Includes Aloe laeta var. maniaensis.
    Aloe parallelifolia    
    Aloe parvula    
    Aloe pillansii    
    Aloe polyphylla spiral aloe  
    Aloe rauhii    
    Aloe suzannae    
    Aloe versicolor    
    Aloe vossii    
  Nepenthaceae—Pitcher plants (Old World) Nepenthes khasiana Indian pitcher plant  
   Nepenthes rajah giant tropical pitcher plant  
  Orchidaceae—Orchids Aerangis ellisii   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Dendrobium cruentum   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Laelia jongheana   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Laelia lobata   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Paphiopedilum spp. slipper orchids, Asian slipper orchids Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Peristeria elata dove orchid or holy ghost orchid Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Phragmipedium spp. slipper orchids, South American slipper orchids Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
    Renanthera imschootiana red vanda Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Act, but only if the specimens meet the definition of “artificially propagated” agreed by the Conference of the Parties.
  Palmae (Arecaceae)
—Palms
 Chrysalidocarpus decipiens butterfly palm  
  Pinaceae—Guatemala fir Abies guatemalensis Guatemala fir or pinabete  
  Podocarpaceae—
Podocarps
 Podocarpus parlatorei Parlatore's podocarp  
  Rubiaceae—Ayuque Balmea stormiae Ayugue  
  Sarraceniaceae—
Pitcher plants (New World)
 Sarracenia oreophila green pitcher-plant  
   Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis Alabama canebrake pitcher-plant  
    Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii Jones' pitcher-plant, mountain sweet pitcherplant  
  Stangeriacea—
Stangerias
 Stangeria eriopus Hottentot's head  
  Zamiaceae—Cycads Ceratozamia spp.    
    Chigua spp.    
    Encephalartos spp. bread trees or bread palms  
    Microcycas calocoma    

Schedule 2
Species threatened by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of either—

  • (a) excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

  • (b) limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

  • (c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

  • (d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species; or

  • (e) limiting the application of the listed species to only those categories of specimens nominated.

Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
MAMMALIA—MAMMALS
Artiodactyla—
Even-toed ungulates
 Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Ammotragus lervia Barbary Sheep, Aoudad    
  Bison bison athabascae Wood Bison    
  Budorcas taxicolor Takin    
    Cephalophus dorsalis Bay Duiker    
    Cephalophus brookei Brook's Duiker    
    Cephalophus ogilbyi Ogilby's Duiker    
    Cephalophus silvicultor Yellow-backed Duiker    
    Cephalophus zebra Banded Duiker    
    Damaliscus pygargus pygargus Bontebok    
    Kobus leche Lechwe    
    Ovis ammon Argali Except the subspecies included in Schedule 1.
    Ovis canadensis Desert Bighorn Only population of Mexico.
    Ovis vignei Urial, Red Sheep Except the subspecies included in Schedule 1.
    Philantomba monticola Blue Duiker    
    Saiga borealis Mongolian Saiga    
    Saiga tatarica Saiga Antelope    
  Camelidae—Guanaco, vicuna Lama guanicoe Guanaco    
   Vicugna vicugna Vicuna Only certain wool, cloth, and products derived therefrom from Argentina (populations of Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan), Bolivia (whole population), Chile (population of the Primera region), and Peru (whole population); all other populations are included in Schedule 1.
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Cervus elaphus bactrianus Bactrian Wapiti    
   Pudu mephistophiles Pudu    
  Hippopotamidae—
Hippotamuses
 Hexaprotodon liberiensis Pygmy Hippopotamus    
   Hippopotamus amphibius Hippopotamus    
  Moschidae—Musk deer Moschus spp. musk deer Except populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1.
  Tayassuidae—Peccaries Tayassuidae spp. peccaries Except species included in Schedule 1 and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and USA which are not included in the schedules.
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Canidae—Bush dog, foxes, wolves Canis lupus Grey Wolf Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1.
    Cerdocyon thous Crab-eating Fox    
    Chrysocyon brachyurus Maned Wolf    
    Cuon alpinus Asiatic Wild Dog    
    Lycalopex culpaeus Culpeo Fox    
    Lycalopex fulvipes Darwin's Fox    
    Lycalopex griseus Argentine Grey Fox    
    Lycalopex gymnocercus Azara's Fox    
    Vulpes cana Blanford's Fox    
    Vulpes zerda Fennec Fox    
  Eupleridae—Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy Civet Cryptoprocta ferox Fossa    
   Eupleres goudotii Falanouc    
    Fossa fossana Malagasy Civet    
  Felidae—Cats Felidae spp. all cat species Except the species included in Schedule 1. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Act.
  Mephitidae—Hog-nosed skunk Conepatus humboldtii Humboldt's/Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk    
  Mustelidae—Badgers, martens, weasels, etc Lutrinae spp. otters Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Otariidae—Fur seals, sealions Arctocephalus spp. fur seals Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Phocidae—Seals Mirounga leonina Southern Elephant Seal    
  Ursidae—Bears, giant panda Ursidae spp. bears Except the populations or species included in Schedule 1.
  Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets Cynogale bennettii Otter-civet    
   Hemigalus derbyanus Banded Palm Civet    
   Prionodon linsang Banded Linsang    
Cetacea—Dolphins, porpoises, whales   CETACEA spp. whales, dolphins, porpoises Except the species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.
Chiroptera—Bats Pteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxes Acerodon spp. flying foxes Except the species included in Schedule 1.
    Pteropus spp. flying foxes Except the species included in Schedule 1.
Cingulata—Armadillos Dasypodidae—Armadillos Chaetophractus nationi Andean Hairy Armadillo Zero annual export quota. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them regulated accordingly.
Diprotodontia—
Kangaroos, wallabies, possums, koala, wombats, and relatives
 Macropodidae—Kangaroos, wallabies Dendrolagus inustus Grizzled Grey Tree Kangaroo    
  Dendrolagus ursinus Black Tree Kangaroo    
 Phalangeridae—Cuscuses Phalanger intercastellanus Eastern Common Cuscus    
    Phalanger mimicus Southern Common Cuscus    
    Phalanger orientalis Grey Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus kraemeri Admiralty Island Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus maculatus Common Spotted Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus papuensis Black Spotted Cuscus, Waigeao Cuscus    
Monotremata—
Monotremes (egg-laying mammals)
 Tachyglossidae—Echidnas, spiny anteaters Zaglossus spp. New Guinea long-nosed echidnas    
Perissodactyla—
Horses, rhinoceroses, tapirs
 Equidae—Horses, wild asses, zebras Equus hemionus Asiatic Wild Ass    
  Equus kiang Kiang    
   Equus zebra hartmannae Hartmann's Mountain Zebra    
  Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
 Ceratotherium simum simum White Rhinoceros Only populations of South Africa and Swaziland for the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them is regulated accordingly.
  Tapiridae—Tapirs Tapirus terrestris Brazilian Tapir    
Pholidota—
Pangolins
 Manidae—Pangolins Manis spp. pangolins Zero annual export quota for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica, and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.
Pilosa—Anteaters, Sloths Bradypodidae—Three-toed sloth Bradypus variegatus Bolivian Three-toed Sloth    
  Myrmecophagidae—
American anteaters
 Myrmecophaga tridactyla Giant Anteater    
Primates—Apes, monkeys   PRIMATES spp. all monkeys, lemurs, etc Except the species listed in Schedule 1.
Proboscidea—
Elephants
 Elephantidae—elephants Loxodonta africana African Elephant Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe exclusively for—
        (1)trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
        (2)trade in live animals for in situ conservation programmes (Namibia and South Africa) or to appropriate and acceptable destinations (Botswana and Zimbabwe);
        (3) trade in hides;
        (4)trade in leather goods: for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe; for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa;
        (5) trade in hair;
        (6)trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
        (7)trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces: subject to certain conditions (consult DOC for details)). All other specimens from these 3 countries are included in Schedule 1.
Rodentia—Rodents Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Ratufa spp. giant squirrels    
Scandentia—
Tree shrews
 Tupaiidae—Tree shrews SCANDENTIA spp. tree shrews    
Sirenia—Sirenians (sea cows)
   
 Trichechidae—Manatees Trichechus senegalensis West African Manatee    
AVES—BIRDS
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Anas bernieri Madagascar Teal    
  Anas formosa Baikal Teal    
    Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose    
    Coscoroba coscoroba Coscoroba Swan    
    Cygnus melancoryphus Black-necked Swan    
    Dendrocygna arborea Cuban Whistling Duck    
    Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck    
    Sarkidiornis melanotos Comb Duck, Knob-billed Goose    
Apodiformes—
Swifts, hummingbirds
 Trochilidae—Hummingbirds Trochilidae spp. hummingbirds Except the species included in Schedule 1.
Ciconiiformes—
Storks, herons, bitterns, etc
 Balaenicipitidae—Shoebill, whale-headed stork Balaeniceps rex Shoebill, Whale-headed Stork    
 Ciconiidae—Storks Ciconia nigra Black Stork    
  Phoenicopteridae—Flamingos Phoenicopteridae spp. flamingos    
  Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbills Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis    
   Geronticus calvus Bald Ibis    
    Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill, White Spoonbill    
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Gallicolumba luzonica Bleeding Heart Pigeon    
  Goura spp. Crowned or Goura Pigeons    
Coraciiformes—
Kingfishers and relatives
 Bucerotida—Hornbills Aceros spp. hornbills Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Anorrhinus spp. hornbills    
    Anthracoceros spp. hornbills    
    Berenicornis spp. hornbills    
    Buceros spp. hornbills Except the species included in Schedule 1.
    Penelopides spp. hornbills    
    Rhyciteros spp. hornbills Except the species included in Schedule 1.
Cuculiformes—
Cuckoos and relatives
 Musophagidae—Turacos Tauraco spp. all species of turaco    
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
   FALCONIFORMES spp. all birds of prey Except the species included in Schedules 1 and 3 and the species of the family Cathartidae.
Galliformes—
Megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Argusianus argus Great Argus    
  Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl    
  Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant    
    Pavo muticus Green Peafowl    
    Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron germaini Germain's Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron malacense Malay Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron schleiermacheri Bornean Peacock Pheasant    
Gruiformes—Coots, cranes, rails Gruidae—Cranes Gruidae spp. cranes Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Otididae—Bustards Otididae spp. bustards Except the species included in Schedule 1.
Passeriformes—
Passerines (perching birds)
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Rupicola spp. cocks-of-the-rock    
  Emberizidae—Cardinals, tanagers Gubernatrix cristata Yellow Cardinal    
   Paroaria capitata Yellow-billed Cardinal    
    Paroaria coronata Red-crested Cardinal    
    Tangara fastuosa Seven-coloured Tanager    
  Estrildidae—Mannikins, waxbills Amandava formosa Green Munia    
   Lonchura oryzivora Java Sparrow    
    Poephila cincta cincta Black-throated Finch    
  Fringillidae—Finches Carduelis yarrellii Yellow-faced Siskin    
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Cyornis ruckii Rueck's Blue Flycatcher, Rueck's Niltava    
   Garrulax canorus Hwamei, Melodious Laughing Thrush    
    Garrulax taewanus Taiwan Hwamei    
    Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia    
    Leiothrix lutea Pekin Robin    
    Liocichla omeiensis Mount Omei Liocichla    
  Paradisaeidae—Birds of paradise Paradisaeidae spp. birds of paradise    
  Pittidae—Pittas Pitta guajana Blue-tailed Pitta    
    Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta    
  Pycnonotidae—Bulbul Pycnonotus zeylanicus Straw-crowned Bulbul    
  Sturnidae—Mynahs (starlings) Gracula religiosa Hill Myna    
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Ramphastidae—Toucans Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Aracari    
   Pteroglossus viridis Green Aracari    
    Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan    
    Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan    
    Ramphastos tucanus Red-billed Toucan    
    Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan    
Psittaciformes—
Parrots
   PSITTACIFORMES spp. all parrots and allies Except the species included in Schedule 1 and Schedule 3, and excluding Agapornis roseicollis (Peach-faced or Rosy-faced Lovebird), Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar), Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel), and Psittacula krameri (Ring-necked Parakeet), which are not included in the schedules.
Rheiformes—Rheas Rheidae—Rheas Pterocnemia pennata pennata Southern Lesser Rhea    
    Rhea americana Greater Rhea    
Sphenisciformes—
Penguins
 Spheniscidae—Penguins Spheniscus demersus Jackass Penguin    
Strigiformes—Owls   STRIGIFORMES spp. owls Except the species included in Schedule 1.
   
REPTILIA—REPTILES
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
   CROCODYLIA spp. crocodiles, alligators, caimans, and gharials Except the species included in Schedule 1.
Sauria—Lizards Agamidae—Agamas, mastigures Uromastyx spp. spiny-tailed lizards    
  Chamaeleonidae—Chameleons Bradypodion spp. dwarf chameleons    
    Brookesia spp. leaf chameleons Except the species included in Schedule 1.
    Calumma spp. chameleons    
    Chamaeleo spp. chameleons    
    Furcifer spp. chameleons    
    Kinyongia spp. chameleons    
    Nadzikambia spp. chameleons    
  Cordylidae—Spiny-tailed lizards Cordylus spp. crag lizards, girdled lizards, spiny-tailed lizards    
  Gekkonidae—Geckos Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula Serpent Island Gecko    
    Phelsuma spp. day geckos    
    Uroplatus spp. leaf-tailed geckos    
  Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monster Heloderma spp. poisonous lizards Except the subspecies included in Schedule 1.
  Iguanidae—Iguanas Amblyrhynchus cristatus Galapagos Marine Iguana    
    Conolophus spp. Galapagos land iguanas    
    Ctenosaura bakeri Utila Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura melanosterna Rio Agua Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura oedirhina Roatan Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura palearis Guatemalan Black Iguana / Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Iguana spp. iguanas    
    Phrynosoma blainvillii Blainville's Horned Lizard, San Diego Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma cerroense Cedros Island Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma coronatum Coast Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma wigginsi Gulf Coast Horned Lizard, Concepcion Horned Lizard    
  Lacertidae—Lizards Podarcis lilfordi Lilford's Wall Lizard    
    Podarcis pityusensis Ibiza Wall Lizard    
  Teiidae—Caiman lizards, tegu lizards Crocodilurus amazonicus Crocodile Tegu    
   Dracaena spp. Caiman lizards    
    Tupinambis spp. tegus    
  Varanidae—Monitor lizards Varanus spp. monitors Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Xenosauridae—Knob-scaled lizards Shinisaurus crocodilurus Chinese Crocodile Lizard    
Serpentes—Snakes Boidae—Boas Boidae spp. all boas, pythons, anacondas Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Bolyeriidae—Round Island boas Bolyeriidae spp. Round Island boas Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Colubridae—Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes Clelia clelia Mussurana    
   Cyclagras gigas False Water Cobra    
    Elachistodon westermanni Indian Egg-eating Snake    
    Ptyas mucosus Oriental Rat Snake    
  Elapidae—Cobras, coral snakes Hoplocephalus bungaroides Broad-headed Snake    
   Naja atra Chinese Cobra, Taiwan Cobra    
    Naja kaouthia Monocled Cobra    
    Naja mandalayensis Burmese Spitting Cobra    
    Naja naja Asiatic Cobra    
    Naja oxiana Central Asian Cobra    
    Naja philippinensis Northern Philippine Cobra    
    Naja sagittifera Andaman Cobra    
    Naja samarensis Southeastern Philippine Cobra    
    Naja siamensis Indochinese Spitting Cobra    
    Naja sputatrix Southern Indonesian Spitting Cobra    
    Naja sumatrana Sumatran Cobra, Equatorial Spitting Cobra    
    Ophiophagus hannah King Cobra    
  Loxocemidae—Burrowing python Loxocemidae spp. Burrowing Python    
  Pythonidae—Pythons Pythonidae spp. true pythons Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Tropidophiidae—Wood boas Tropidophiidae spp. wood boas    
  Viperidae—Vipers Vipera wagneri Iranian Viper    
Testudines —Turtles, tortoises Carettochelyidae—Pig-nosed turtles Carettochelys insculpta Pig-nosed Turtle    
  Chelidae—Austro-American side-necked turtles Chelodina mccordi Roti Snake-necked Turtle    
  Dermatemydidae—
Central American river turtle
 Dermatemys mawii Central American River Turtle    
  Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle    
   Terrapene spp. American box turtles Except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Geoemydidae —Box turtles, freshwater turtles Batagur spp. box turtles    
   Cuora spp. Asian box turtles    
    Heosemys annandalii Yellow-headed Temple Turtle    
    Heosemys depressa Arakan Forest Turtle    
    Heosemys grandis Giant Asian Pond Turtle    
    Heosemys spinosa Spiny Terrapin, Spiny Turtle, Sunburst Turtle    
    Kachuga spp. roofed turtles    
    Leucocephalon yuwonoi Sulawesi Forest Turtle    
    Malayemys macrocephala Snail-eating Turtle    
    Malayemys subtrijuga Ricefield Turtle    
    Mauremys annamensis Annam Leaf Turtle, Annam Pond Turtle    
    Mauremys mutica Yellow Pond Turtle    
    Notochelys platynota Malayan Flat-shelled Turtle    
    Orlitia borneensis Bornean River Turtle, Malaysian Giant Turtle    
    Pangshura spp. Indian roofed turtles Except the species included in Schedule 1.
    Siebenrockiella crassicollis Black Marsh Turtle    
    Siebenrockiella leytensis Leyte Pond Turtle    
  Platysternidae—Big-headed turtle Platysternon megacephalum Big-headed Turtle    
  Podocnemididae—Afro-American side-necked turtles Erymnochelys madagascariensis Madagascar Big-headed Side-neck Turtle    
   Peltocephalus dumerilianus Big-headed Amazon River Turtle    
    Podocnemis spp. South American river turtles    
  Testudinidae—Tortoises Testudinidae spp. tortoises Except the species included in Schedule 1. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes.
  Trionychidae—Softshell turtles, terrapins Amyda cartilaginea South-East Asian Softshell Turtle    
   Chitra spp. narrow-headed softshell turtles    
    Lissemys punctata Indian Flap-shelled Turtle    
    Lissemys scutata Burmese Flapshell Turtle    
    Pelochelys spp. giant softshell turtles
   
    
AMPHIBIA—AMPHIBIANS
Anura—Frogs, toads Dendrobatidae—Poison frogs Allobates femoralis Brilliant-thighed Poison Frog    
   Allobates zaparo Sanguine Poison Frog    
    Cryptophyllobates azureiventris Sky-blue Poison Frog    
    Dendrobates spp. poison frogs    
    Epipedobates spp. poison frogs    
    Phyllobates spp. poison frogs    
  Hylidae—Tree frogs Agalychnis spp. Central American tree frogs    
  Mantellidae—Mantellas Mantella spp. Mantellas    
  Microhylidae—Red rain frog, tomato frog Scaphiophryne gottlebei Rainbow Burrowing Frog    
  Ranidae—Frogs Euphlyctis hexadactylus Six-fingered Frog    
    Hoplobatrachus tigerinus Indian Bullfrog    
  Rheobatrachidae—Gastric-brooding frogs Rheobatrachus spp. gastric-brooding frogs    
Caudata—Salamanders Ambystomidae—Axolotls Ambystoma dumerilii Lake Patzcuaro Salamander    
   Ambystoma mexicanum
   
 Axolotl    
ELASMOBRANCHII—SHARKS
Lamniformes—
Mackerel sharks
 Cetorhinidae—Basking Shark Cetorhinus maximus Basking Shark    
  Lamnidae—Great White Shark Carcharodon carcharias Great White Shark    
Orectolobiformes—
Carpet sharks
 Rhincodontidae—Whale Shark Rhincodon typus Whale Shark    
Rajiformes—Skates Pristidae—Sawfishes Pristis microdon Freshwater Sawfish For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes.
   
ACTINOPTERYGII—FISH
Acipenseriformes—
Paddlefish, sturgeons
   ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. sturgeons Except the species included in Schedule 1.
Anguilliformes—
Eels
   Anguilla anguilla European Eel  
Cypriniformes—
Minnows, suckers
 Cyprinidae—Blind carps, plaeesok Caeocobarbus geertsi African Blind Barb    
Osteoglossiformes—
Bonytongues
 Osteoglossidae—Arapaima, Bonytongue Arapaima gigas Arapaima    
Perciformes—
Perch-like fishes
 Labridae—Wrasses Cheilinus undulatus Humphead Wrasse    
Syngnathiformes—
Pipefishes, seahorses
   
 Syngnathidae—Pipefishes, seahorses Hippocampus spp. seahorses    
SARCOPTERYGII—LUNGFISHES
Ceratodontiformes—
Australian Lungfish
   
 Ceratodontidae—Australian lungfish Neoceratodus forsteri Australian Lungfish    
ARACHNIDA—SPIDERS
Araneae—Spiders Theraposidae—Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas Aphonopelma albiceps Curly-hair Tarantula    
   Aphonopelma pallidum Mexican Grey Tarantula    
    Brachypelma spp. Mexican/Central American tarantulas    
Scorpiones—
Scorpions
   Pandinus dictator Scorpion    
   Pandinus gambiensis Giant Senegalese Scorpion    
    Pandinus imperator
   
 Emperor Scorpion    
INSECTA—INSECTS
Coleoptera—Beetles Scarabaeidae—Scarab beetles Dynastes satanas Satanas Beetle    
Lepidoptera—Butterflies, moths Papilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies Atrophaneura jophon Sri Lankan Rose, Ceylon Rose    
  Atrophaneura pandiyana      
    Bhutanitis spp. swallowtail butterflies    
    Ornithoptera spp. birdwing butterflies Except the species included in Schedule 1.
    Parnassius apollo Apollo Butterfly    
    Teinopalpus spp. kaiserihinds    
    Trogonoptera spp. birdwing butterflies    
    Troides spp. birdwing butterflies
   
    
HIRUDINOIDEA—LEECHES
Arhynchobdellida—
Leeches
 Hirudinidae—Medicinal leech Hirudo medicinalis Medicinal Leech    
  Hirudo verbana Southern Medicinal Leech
   
    
BIVALVIA—CLAMS, MUSSELS
Mytiloida—Common mussels Mytilidae—Marine mussels Lithophaga lithophaga Mediterranean Date Mussel    
Unionida—Freshwater mussels Unionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels Cyprogenia aberti Edible Pearly Mussel  
  Epioblasma torulosa rangiana Tan-blossomed Pearly Mussel  
    Pleurobema clava Clubshell Pearly Mussel  
Veneroida—clams, cockles, zebra mussels
   
 Tridacnidae—Giant Clams Tridacnidae spp. giant clams  
GASTROPODA—SNAILS AND CONCHES
Mesogastropoda—
Prosobranchs
 Strombidae—Queen Conch Strombus gigas Queen Conch  
Stylommatophora—
Terrestrial snails and slugs
   
 Camaenidae—Green tree snail Papustyla pulcherrima Manus Green Tree Snail  
ANTHOZOA—CORALS, SEA ANEMOMES
Antipatharia—
Black corals
   ANTIPATHARIA spp. all black corals  
Helioporacea—
Blue corals
 Helioporidae—Blue corals Helioporidae spp. blue corals, blue ridge corals Excluding fossils; includes only the species Heliopora coerulea.
Scleractinia—
Stony corals
   SCLERACTINIA spp. all brown stem cluster corals, brush corals, rose tree corals, white lace corals, cauliflower corals Excluding fossils.
Stolonifera—
Organ-pipe corals
   
 Tubiporidae—Organ-pipe corals Tubiporidae spp. organpipe corals Excluding fossils.
HYDROZOA—SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS, STINGING MEDUSAE
Milleporina—Fire corals Milleporidae—Fire corals Milleporidae spp. fire corals, yellow fire corals, stinging corals Excluding fossils.
Stylasterina—
Lace corals
   
 Stylasteridae—Lace corals Stylasteridae spp. lace corals Excluding fossils.
FLORA—PLANTS
  Agavaceae—Agaves Agave victoriae-reginae queen agave #4
    Nolina interrata Dehesa bear-grass, San Diego bear grass  
  Amaryllidaceae—Snowdrops, sternbergias Galanthus spp. snowdrops #4
   Sternbergia spp. sternbergias #4
  Anacardiaceae—Cashews Operculicarya hyphaenoides jabihy    
    Operculicarya pachypus tabily    
  Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks, hoodias Hoodia spp. Hoodia #9
   Pachypodium spp. elephant trunks #4; except the species included in Schedule 1.
    Rauvolfia serpentina snake-root, devil-pepper #2
  Araliaceae—Ginseng Panax ginseng red ginseng #3; only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the schedules.
    Panax quinquefolius American ginseng #3
  Berberidaceae—May-Apple Podophyllum hexandrum Himalayan may-apple #2
  Bromeliaceae—Air plants, bromelias Tillandsia harrisii Harris' tillandsia #4
   Tillandsia kammii Kamm's tillandsia #4
    Tillandsia kautskyi Kautsky's tillandsia #4
    Tillandsia mauryana Maury's tillandsia #4
    Tillandsia sprengeliana Sprengei's tillandsia #4
    Tillandsia sucrei sucrei tillandsia #4
    Tillandsia xerographica xerographic tillandsia #4
  Cactaceae—Cacti CACTACEAE spp. cactus plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1 and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp., and Quiabentia spp. Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Act: Hatiora x graeseri; Schlumbergera x buckleyi; Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars); Cactaceae spp. colour mutants lacking chlorophyll, grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus; Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).
  Caryocaraceae—Ajo Caryocar costaricense costus #4
  Crassulaceae—Dudleyas Dudleya stolonifera Laguna Beach dudleya  
    Dudleya traskiae Santa Barbara Island dudleya  
  Cucurbitaceae—melons, gourds, cucurbits Zygosicyos pubescens tobory    
   Zygosicyos tripartitus betoboky    
  Cyatheaceae—Tree ferns Cyathea spp. tree ferns #4
  Cycadaceae—Cycads CYCADACEAE spp. cycads #4; except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Dicksoniaceae—Tree ferns Cibotium barometz   #4
   Dicksonia spp. tree ferns #4; only the population of the Americas; no other population is included in the schedules.
  Didieraceae—Allaudias, didiereas DIDIEREACEAE spp. allaudias, didiereas #4
  Dioscoreaceae—elephant's foot, kniss Dioscorea deltoidea elephant's foot #4
  Droseraceae—Venus' flytrap Dionaea muscipula Venus' flytrap #4
  Euphoribiaceae—Euphorbias Euphorbia spp. euphorbias #4; succulent species only, except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Schedule 1. Artificially propagated specimens on cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped, or colour mutants of Eurphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia “Milii” when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognisable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Act.
  Fouquieriaceae—Ocotillos Fouquieria columnaris boojum tree #4
  Juglandaceae—Gavilan Oreomunnea pterocarpa gavilan #4
  Lauraceae—Laurels Aniba rosaeodora Brazilian rosewood #12
  Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—
Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Caesalpinia echinata Brazil wood #10
   Pericopsis elata African teak #5
   Platymiscium pleiostachyum quira, macawood #4
   Pterocarpus santalinus red sanders #7
  Liliaceae—Aloes Aloe spp. aloes #4; except the species included in Schedule 1; also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the schedules.
  Meliaceae—mahoganies, Spanish cedar Swietenia humilis Mexican mahogany, Honduras mahogany #4
    Swietenia macrophylla big-leaf mahogany #6; populations of the Neotropics.
    Swietenia mahogani American mahogany #5
  Nepenthaceae—pitcher plants (Old World) Nepenthes spp. pitcher plants #4; except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Orchidaceae—orchids ORCHIDACEAE spp. orchids #4; except species included in Schedule 1. Artificially propagated hybrids of the genera Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis, and Vanda are not subject to the provisions of the Act when:
        (a)specimens are readily recognisable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
        (b) (i)when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates, or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or
        (b) (ii)when shipped in flowering state, with at least 1 fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, eg, labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification. Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.
  Orobanchaceae—Broomrape Cistanche deserticola desert cistanche #4
  Palmae (Arecaceae)—Palms Beccariophoenix madagascariensis Manarano palm, Maruala palm #4
    Lemurophoenix halleuxii red lemur palm    
    Marojejya darianii big leaf palm, Madagascar palm    
    Neodypsis decaryi triangle palm #4
    Ravenea louvelii      
    Ravenea rivularis majesty palm    
    Satranala decussilvae Satranabe palm    
    Voanioala gerardii forest coconut    
  Passifloraceae—Passionflowers Adenia olaboensis adenia    
  Portulaceae—lewisias, portulacas, purslanes Anacampseros spp. purselanes #4
   Avonia spp.   #4
    Lewisia serrata saw-toothed lewisia #4
  Primulaceae—Cyclamens Cyclamen spp. cyclamens #4; except artificially propagated cultivars of Cyclamen persicum (cultivars). Exemption does not apply to specimens traded as dormant tubers.
  Ranunculaceae—golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root Adonis vernalis yellow adonis, spring adonis #2
   Hydrastis canadensis goldenseal #8
  Rosaceae—African cherry, stinkwood Prunus africana African stinkwood #4
  Sarracenaceae—Pitcher plants (New World) Sarracenia spp. pitcher-plants #4; except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Scrophulariaceae—Kutki Picrorhiza kurrooa   #2; excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora.
  Stangeriaceae—Stangerias Bowenia spp.   #4
  Taxaceae—Himalayan yew Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
    Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2. Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text “artificially propagated”, are not subject to the provisions of the Act.
    Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
    Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
    Taxus wallichiana Himalayan yew #2
  Thymelaeaceae (Aquilaraceae)—Agarwood, Ramin Aquilaria spp. agarwood #4
   Gonystylus spp. ramin #4
   Gyrinops spp. agarwood #4
  Valeranciaceae—Himalayan Spikenard Nardostachys grandiflora Himalayan spikenard #2
  Vitaceae—Grapes Cyphostemma elephantopus elephant foot grape tree    
    Cyphostemma montagnacii lazambohitra    
  Welwitschiaceae—
Welwitschia
 Welwitschia mirabilis Welwitschia #4
  Zamiaceae—Cycads ZAMIACEAE spp. cycads #4; except the species included in Schedule 1.
  Zingiberaceae—Ginger lily Hedychium philippinense Philippine garland-flower #4
  Zygophyllaceae—
Lignum-vitae
 Bulnesia sarmientoi palo santo, verawood #11
   Guaiacum spp. lignum-vitae #2
Notes

When a species is included in one of the schedules, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same schedule unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Schedule 2 or 3 refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as “specimens” subject to the provisions of CITES.

1

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

2

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) finished products packaged and ready for the retail trade.

3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.

4

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores, and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascarensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae; and

  • (e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

  • (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail sale.

5

Logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.

6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.

7

Logs, wood chips, powder, and extracts.

8

Underground parts (ie, roots, rhizomes): whole, parts, and powdered.

9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.

10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder, and extracts.

12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, and essential oil (excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade).

13

Kernel and any derivative thereof.

Schedule 3
Species exploited by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).

The countries listed in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit” are parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora that require an export permit to authorise trade in the species listed in the schedule. Trade in the species in relation to other countries that are party to the Convention requires a certificate of origin.

Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
MAMMALIA—MAMMALS
Artiodactyla—Even-toed ungulates Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Antilope cervicapra Blackbuck Nepal
  Bubalus arnee Asiatic Buffalo Nepal; excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bubalus bubalis.
    Gazella dorcas Dorcas Gazelle Algeria, Tunisia
    Tetracerus quadricornis Four-horned Antelope Nepal
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Cervus elaphus barbarus Tunisian Deer Algeria, Tunisia
   Mazama temama cerasina Red Brocket Deer Guatemala
    Odocoileus virginianus mayensis White-tailed Deer Guatemala
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Canidae—Bush dog, foxes, wolves Canis aureus Golden Jackal India
  Vulpes bengalensis Bengal Fox India
    Vulpes vulpes griffithi Red Fox India
    Vulpes vulpes montana Red Fox India
    Vulpes vulpes pusilla Red Fox India
  Herpestidae—Mongooses Herpestes edwardsi Indian Grey Mongoose India
   Herpestes fuscus Indian Brown Mongoose India
    Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus Small Indian Mongoose India
    Herpestes smithii Ruddy Mongoose India
    Herpestes urva Crab-eating Mongoose India
    Herpestes vitticollis Stripe-necked Mongoose India
  Hyaenidae—Aardwolf Proteles cristata Aardwolf Botswana
  Mustelinae—Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels Eira barbara Tayra Honduras
   Galictis vittata Greater Grison Costa Rica
   Martes flavigula Yellow-throated Marten India
    Martes foina intermedia Central Asian Stone Marten India
    Martes gwatkinsii Nilgiri Marten India
    Mellivora capensis Honey Badger Botswana
    Mustela altaica Alpine Weasel India
    Mustela erminea ferghanae Stoat India
    Mustela kathiah Yellow-bellied Weasel India
    Mustela sibirica Siberian Weasel India
  Odobenidae—Walrus Odobenus rosmarus Walrus Canada
  Procyonidae—Coatis, kinkajou, olingos Bassaricyon gabbii Bushy-tailed Olingo Costa Rica
   Bassariscus sumichrasti Central American Cacomistle Costa Rica
    Nasua narica Northern Coati Honduras
    Nasua nasua solitaria South Brazilian Coati Uruguay
    Potos flavus Kinkajou Honduras
  Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, Otter-civet, palm civets Arctictis binturong Binturong India
   Civettictis civetta African Civet Botswana
   Paguma larvata Masked Palm Civet India
    Paradoxurus hermaphroditus Common Palm Civet India
    Paradoxurus jerdoni Palm Civet India
    Viverra civettina Large Spotted Civet India
    Viverra zibetha Large Indian Civet India
    Viverricula indica Small Indian Civet India
Chiroptera—Bats Phyllostomidae—Broad-nosed bat Platyrrhinus lineatus White-lined Bat Uruguay
Cingulata—Armadillos Dasypodidae—Armadillos Cabassous centralis Naked-tailed Armadillo Costa Rica
    Cabassous tatouay Greater Naked-tailed Armadillo Uruguay
Pilosa—Anteaters, Sloths   Choloepus hoffmanni Hoffman's Sloth Costa Rica
  Myrmecophagidae—
American anteaters
 Tamandua mexicana Northern Tamandua Guatemala
Rodentia—Rodents Cuniculidae—Paca Cuniculus paca Paca Honduras
  Dasyproctidae—Agouti Dasyprocta punctata Central American Agouti Honduras
  Erethizontidae—New World porcupines Sphiggurus mexicanus Mexican Porcupine Honduras
   Sphiggurus spinosus Spiny Tree Porcupine Uruguay
  Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Marmota caudata Longtailed Marmot India
   Marmota himalayana Himalayan Marmot India
    Sciurus deppei
   
 Deppe's Squirrel Costa Rica
AVES—BIRDS
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Honduras
  Dendrocygna autumnalis Red-billed Whistling Duck Honduras
    Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Tree Duck Honduras
Charadriiformes—
Shorebirds and relatives
 Burhinidae—Thick-knee Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Guatemala
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Nesoenas mayeri Mauritius Pink Pigeon Mauritius
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
 Cathartidae—New World vultures Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Honduras
Galliformes—
megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Cracidae—Chachalacas, curassows, guans Crax alberti Blue-knobbed Curassow Colombia
  Crax daubentoni Yellow-knobbed Curassow Colombia
  Crax globulosa Wattled Curassow Colombia
    Crax rubra Great Curassow Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras
    Ortalis vetula Plain Chachalaca Guatemala, Honduras
    Pauxi pauxi Northern Helmeted Curassow Colombia
    Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Honduras
    Penelopina nigra Highland Guan Guatemala
  Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Meleagris ocellata Ocellated Turkey Guatemala
   Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan, Indian Tragopan, Crimson Horned Pheasant Nepal
Passeriformes—
Passerines (perching birds)
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird, Ornate Umbrellabird Colombia
  Cephalopterus penduliger Long-wattled Umbrellabird Colombia
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Acrocephalus rodericanus Rodrigues Warbler Mauritius
   Terpsiphone bourbonnensis Mascarene Paradise-flycatcher Mauritius
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Capitonidae—Barbet Semnornis ramphastinus Toucan Barbet Colombia
 Ramphastidae—Toucans Baillonius bailloni Safffron Toucanet Argentina
    Pteroglossus castanotis Chestnut-eared Aracari Argentina
    Ramphastos dicolorus Red-breasted Toucan Argentina
    Selenidera maculirostris
   
 Spot-billed Toucanet Argentina
REPTILIA—REPTILES
Sauria—Lizards Gekkonidae—Geckos Hoplodactylus spp. New Zealand brown geckos, sticky-toed geckos New Zealand
    Naultinus spp. New Zealand tree geckos New Zealand
Serpentes—Snakes Colubridae—Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes Atretium schistosum Olive Keel-back Snake India
   Cerberus rynchops Dog-faced Water Snake India
    Xenochrophis piscator Checkered Keelback Water Snake India
  Elapidae—Cobras, coral snakes Micrurus diastema Atlantic Coral Snake Honduras
   Micrurus nigrocinctus Black-banded Coral Snake Honduras
  Viperidae—Vipers Crotalus durissus Tropical Rattlesnake Honduras
    Daboia russellii Russell's Viper India
Testudines—Turtles, tortoises Chelydridae—Snapping turtles Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle United States of America
 Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Graptemys spp. map turtles United States of America
  Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Geoemyda spengleri Black-breasted Leaf Turtle China
   Mauremys iversoni Iverson's Pond Turtle, Fujian Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys megalocephala Chinese Broad-headed Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys nigricans Red-necked Pond Turtle, Kwangchung River Turtle China
    Mauremys pritchardi Pritchard's Pond Turtle, Lashio Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys reevesii Reeve's Turtle, Chinese Three-keeled Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys sinensis Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle China
    Ocadia glyphistoma Guanxi Stripe-necked Turtle China
    Ocadia philippeni Philippen's Stripe-necked Turtle China
    Sacalia bealei Beal's Eeyed Turtle, Eye-spotted Turtle China
    Sacalia pseudocellata Chinese False Eyed Turtle China
    Sacalia quadriocellata Four-eyed Turtle China
  Trionychidae—Softshell turtles, terrapins Palea steindachneri Wattle-necked Softshell Turtle China
   Pelodiscus axenaria Chinese Softshell Turtle China
    Pelodiscus maackii Chinese Softshell Turtle China
    Pelodiscus parviformis Chinese Softshell Turtle China
    Rafetus swinhoei Yangtze Softshell Turtle
   
 China
AMPHIBIA—AMPHIBIANS
Anura—Frogs, toads Calyptocephalellidae—
Helmeted frogs
 Calyptocephalella gayi Helmeted Water Toad, Chilean Helmeted Bull Frog, Wide Mouth Toad
   
 Chile
HOLOTHUROIDEA—SEA CUCUMBERS
Aspidochirotida—
Sea cucumbers
   
 Stichopodidae—Sea cucumbers Isostichopus fuscus   Ecuador
INSECTA—INSECTS
Coleoptera—Beetles Lucanidae—Cape stag beetles Colophon spp. Cape stag beetles South Africa
Lepidoptera—Butterflies, Moths Nymphalidae—Brush-footed butterflies Agrias amydon boliviensis   Bolivia
  Morpho godartii lachaumei   Bolivia
    Prepona praeneste buckleyana
   
   Bolivia
ANTHOZOA—CORALS, SEA ANEMONES
Gorgonaceae—Sea feathers, sea fans Coralliidae—Red corals Corallium elatius   China
  Corallium japonicum   China
    Corallium konjoi   China
    Corallium secundum
   
   China
FLORA—PLANTS
  Gnetaceae—Gnetums Gnetum montanum   #1; Nepal
  Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood Dalbergia retusa Hemdl cocobolo #5; Guatemala; population of Guatemala.
   Dalbergia stevensonii Standl Honduras rosewood #5; Guatemala; population of Guatemala.
    Dipteryx panamensis   Costa Rica, Nicaragua
  Magnoliaceae—
Magnolias
 Magnolia liliifora var. obovata   #1; Nepal
  Meliaceae—Mahoganies, Spanish cedar Cedrela fissilis   #5; Bolivia
    Cedrela lilloi   #5; Bolivia
    Cedrela odorata red cedar, cigar-box wood, Spanish cedar #5; Bolivia, population of Bolivia; Brazil, population of Brazil; Colombia, population of Colombia; Guatemala, population of Guatemala; Peru, population of Peru.
  Palmae (Arecaceae)—Palms Lodoicea maldivica coco de mer #13; Seychelles
  Papaveraceae—
Poppies
 Meconopsis regia Himalayan poppy #1; Nepal
  Pinaceae—Pines Pinus koraiensis Korean pine #5; Russian Federation
  Podocarpaceae—
Podocarps
 Podocarpus neriifolius yellow wood #1; Nepal
  Trochodendraceae
(Tetracentraceae)—
Tetracentron
 Tetracentron sinense   #1; Nepal
Notes

When a species is included in one of the schedules, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Schedule unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Schedules 2 or 3 refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as “specimens” subject to the provisions of CITES.

1

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

2

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) finished products packaged and ready for the retail trade.

3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.

4

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores, and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascarensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae; and

  • (e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

  • (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail sale.

5

Logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.

6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.

7

Logs, wood chips, powder, and extracts.

8

Underground parts (ie, roots, rhizomes): whole, parts, and powdered.

9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.

10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder, and extracts.

12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, and essential oil (excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade).

13

Kernel and any derivative thereof.

 Rebecca Kitteridge,
Clerk of the Executive Council.


Explanatory note

This note is not part of the order, but is intended to indicate its general effect.

This order substitutes new schedules in the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989. The new schedules specify the order to which species belong, update the lists of endangered, threatened, and exploited species, and amend terminology to reflect more accurately that used in the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora.

The order comes into force on the 28th day after its notification in the Gazette.


Issued under the authority of the Legislation Act 2012.

Date of notification in Gazette: 13 October 2011.


Reprints notes
1 General
  • This is a reprint of the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2011 that incorporates all the amendments to that order as at the date of the last amendment to it.

2 Legal status
  • Reprints are presumed to correctly state, as at the date of the reprint, the law enacted by the principal enactment and by any amendments to that enactment. Section 18 of the Legislation Act 2012 provides that this reprint, published in electronic form, has the status of an official version under section 17 of that Act. A printed version of the reprint produced directly from this official electronic version also has official status.

3 Editorial and format changes
4 Amendments incorporated in this reprint
  • Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014 (LI 2014/259): clause 4