Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014

2014/259

Coat of Arms of New Zealand

Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014

Rt Hon Dame Sian Elias, Administrator of the Government

Order in Council

At Wellington this 4th day of August 2014

Present:
Her Excellency the Administrator of the Government in Council

Pursuant to section 53 of the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989, Her Excellency the Administrator of the Government, acting on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council, makes the following order.

Order

1 Title
  • This order is the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014.

2 Commencement
  • This order comes into force on 14 September 2014.

3 Schedules 1, 2, and 3 of Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989 replaced
  • The Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989 is amended by replacing Schedules 1, 2, and 3 with the schedules set out in the Schedule of this order.

4 Revocation

Schedule
Schedules 1, 2, and 3 replaced

cl 3

Schedule 1
Species endangered by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention.

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of—

  • (a) excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

  • (b) limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

  • (c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

  • (d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species.

Part 1
Fauna (animals)

Phylum—Chordata

Class—Mammalia (mammals)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Artiodactyla—Even-toed ungulates Antilocapridae—Pronghorn Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Only population of Mexico. No other population is included in the schedules
  Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Addax nasomaculatus Addax  
   Bos gaurus Gaur Excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bos frontalis
    Bos mutus Wild Yak Excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bos grunniens
    Bos sauveli  Kouprey  
    Bubalus depressicornis Lowland Anoa  
    Bubalus mindorensis Tamarou  
    Bubalus quarlesi Mountain Anoa  
    Capra falconeri Markhor  
    Capricornis milneedwardsii Chinese Serow  
    Capricornis rubidus Red Serow  
    Capricornis sumatraensis Mainland Serow  
    Capricornis thar Himalayan Serow  
    Cephalophus jentinki Jentink's Duiker  
    Gazella cuvieri Cuvier's Gazelle, Edmi Gazelle  
    Gazella leptoceros Slender-horned Gazelle  
    Hippotragus niger variani Giant Sable Antelope  
    Naemorhedus baileyi Red Goral  
    Naemorhedus caudatus Long-tailed Goral  
    Naemorhedus goral Goral  
    Naemorhedus griseus Chinese Goral  
    Nanger dama Dama Gazelle  
    Oryx dammah Scimitar-horned Oryx  
    Oryx leucoryx  Arabian Oryx  
    Ovis ammon hodgsonii Great Tibetan Sheep  
    Ovis ammon nigrimontana Kara Tau Argali  
    Ovis orientalis ophion Mouflon  
    Ovis vignei vignei Red Sheep  
    Pantholops hodgsonii Tibetan Antelope  
    Pseudoryx nghetinhensis Vu Quang Ox  
  Camelidae—Guanaco, vicuna Vicugna vicugna Vicugna Except populations of Argentina (populations of provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan), Chile (population of Primera Región), Ecuador (whole population), Peru (whole population), and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (whole population), which are included in Schedule 2
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Axis calamianensis Calamian Hog Deer  
   Axis kuhlii Bawean Hog Deer  
    Axis porcinus annamiticus Ganges Hog Deer, Indo-Chinese Hog Deer  
    Blastocerus dichotomus Marsh Deer  
    Cervus elaphus hanglu Kashmir Red Deer  
    Dama dama mesopotamica Persian Fallow Deer  
    Hippocamelus spp Guemals, Huemuls  
    Muntiacus crinifrons Black Muntjac  
    Muntiacus vuquangensis Giant Muntjac  
    Ozotoceros bezoarticus Pampas Deer  
    Pudu puda Chilean Pudu  
    Rucervus duvaucelii Swamp Deer  
    Rucervus eldii Eld's Deer  
   Moschidae—Musk deer Moschus spp Musk Deer Only populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
  Suidae—Babirusa, pygmy hog Babyrousa babyrussa Golden Babirusa  
   Babyrousa bolabatuensis Bola Batu Babirusa  
    Babyrousa celebensis Sulawesi Babirusa  
    Babyrousa togeanensis  Togian Babirusa  
    Sus salvanius Pygmy Hog  
  Tayassuidae—Peccaries Catagonus wagneri Chacco Peccary  
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Ailuridae—Red panda Ailurus fulgens Red Panda  
  Canidae—Bush dog, foxes, wolves Canis lupus Grey Wolf Only populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan. All other populations are included in Schedule 2. Excludes domesticated form and dingo, which are referenced as Canus lupus familiaris and Canus lupus dingo
    Speothos venaticus Bush Dog  
  Felidae—Cats Acinonyx jubatus Cheetah Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana (5), Namibia (150), and Zimbabwe (50). Trade in such specimens is subject to provisions of Article III of Convention. Consult Department of Conservation for details
    Caracal caracal Caracal Only population of Asia. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
    Catopuma temminckii Temminck's Golden Cat  
    Felis nigripes Black-footed Cat  
    Leopardus geoffroyi Geoffroy's Cat  
    Leopardus jacobitus Andean Mountain Cat  
    Leopardus pardalis Ocelot  
    Leopardus tigrinus Little Spotted Cat  
    Leopardus wiedii Margay  
    Lynx pardinus Spanish Lynx  
    Neofelis nebulosa Clouded Leopard  
    Panthera leo persica Asiatic Lion  
    Panthera onca Jaguar  
    Panthera pardus Leopard  
    Panthera tigris Tiger  
    Pardofelis marmorata Marbled Cat  
    Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis Leopard Cat Only populations of Bangladesh, India, and Thailand. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
    Prionailurus planiceps Flat-headed Cat  
    Prionailurus rubiginosus Rusty-spotted Cat Only population of India. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
    Puma concolor coryi Florida Cougar  
    Puma concolor costaricensis Costa Rica Cougar  
    Puma concolor cougar Eastern Puma  
    Puma yagouaroundi Jaguarundi Only populations of Central and North America. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
    Uncia uncia Snow Leopard  
  Mustelidae—Badgers, martens, weasels, etc Aonyx capensis microdon African Clawless Otter Only populations of Cameroon and Nigeria. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
    Enhydra lutris nereis Southern Sea Otter  
    Lontra felina  Marine Otter  
    Lontra longicaudis Long-tailed Otter  
    Lontra provocax Southern River Otter  
    Lutra lutra Eurasian Otter  
    Lutra nippon Japanese River Otter  
    Pteronura brasiliensis Giant Otter  
  Mustelinae—Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels Mustela nigripes Black-footed Ferret  
  Otariidae—Fur seals, sea lions Arctocephalus townsendi Guadelupe Fur Seal  
  Phocidae—Seals Monachus spp Monk Seals  
  Ursidae—Bears, giant panda Ailuropoda melanoleuca Giant Panda  
   Helarctos malayanus Sun Bear  
    Melursus ursinus Indian Sloth Bear  
    Tremarctos ornatus Spectacled Bear  
    Ursus arctos Brown Bear Only populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico, and Mongolia. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
    Ursus arctos isabellinus Red or Himalayan Brown Bear  
    Ursus thibetanus  Asiatic Black Bear  
   Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets Prionodon pardicolor Spotted Linsang  
Cetacea—Dolphins, porpoises, whales Balaenidae—Bowhead whale, right whales Balaena mysticetus Bowhead Whale  
  Eubalaena spp Right Whales  
  Balaenopteridae—Humpback whale, rorquals Balaenoptera acutorostrata Northern Minke Whale Except population of West Greenland, which is included in Schedule 2
    Balaenoptera bonaerensis Southern Minke Whale  
    Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale  
    Balaenoptera edeni Bryde's Whale  
    Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale  
    Balaenoptera omurai Omura's Whale  
    Balaenoptera physalus Fin Whale  
    Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale  
  Delphinidae—Dolphins Orcaella brevirostris Irrawaddy Dolphin  
    Orcaella heinsohni Australian Snubfin Dolphin  
    Sotalia spp River Dolphins, Tucuxi  
    Sousa spp Humpback Dolphins  
  Eschrichtiidae—Grey whale Eschrichtius robustus Grey Whale  
  Iniidae—River dolphins Lipotes vexillifer Baiji, Yangtse River Dolphin  
  Neobalaenidae—Pygmy right whale Caperea marginata Pygmy Right Whale  
  Phocoenidae—Porpoises Neophocaena phocaenoides Black Finless Porpoise  
    Phocoena sinus Pacific Harbour Porpoise  
  Physteridae—Sperm whales Physeter macrocephalus Sperm Whale  
  Platanistidae—River dolphins Platanista spp Ganges and Indus dolphins  
  Ziphiidae—Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales Berardius spp Beaked Whales  
   Hyperoodon spp Bottle-nose Whales  
Chiroptera—Bats Pteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxes Acerodon jubatus Golden-capped Fruit Bat  
   Pteropus insularis Truk Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus loochoensis Okinawa Flying Fox  
    Pteropus mariannus Marianas Flying Fox  
    Pteropus molossinus Pohnpei Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus pelewensis Palau Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus pilosus Large Palau Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus samoensis Samoan Fruit Bat  
    Pteropus tonganus Insular Flying Fox  
    Pteropus ualanus Kosrae Flying Fox  
    Pteropus yapensis Yap Flying Fox  
Cingulata—Armadillos Dasypodidae—Armadillos Priodontes maximus Giant Armadillo  
Dasyuromorphia—
Carniverous marsupials
 Dasyuridae—Dunnarts Sminthopsis longicaudata Long-tailed Dunnart  
   Sminthopsis psammophila Large Desert Marsupial-mouse  
Diprotodontia—
Kangaroos, wallabies, possums, koala, wombats, and relatives
 Macropodidae—Kangaroos, Wallabies Lagorchestes hirsutus Western Hare Wallaby  
  Lagostrophus fasciatus Banded Hare Wallaby  
   Onychogalea fraenata Bridled Nailtail Wallaby  
  Potoroidae—Rat-kangaroos Bettongia spp Rat-Kangaroos  
  Vombatidae—Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat Lasiorhinus krefftii Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat  
Lagomorpha—Hares, pikas, rabbits Leporidae—Hispid hare, volcano rabbit Caprolagus hispidus Assam Rabbit, Hispid Hare  
  Romerolagus diazi Volcano Rabbit  
Peramelemorphia—
Bandicoots, bilbies
 Peramelidae—Bandicoots Perameles bougainville Barred Bandicoot  
  Thylacomyidae—Bilbies Macrotis lagotis Bilby  
Perissodactyla—
Horses, rhinoceroses, tapirs
 Equidae—Horses, wild asses, zebras Equus africanus African Wild Ass Excludes domesticated form, referenced as Equus asinus
  Equus grevyi Grevy's Zebra  
    Equus hemionus hemionus Mongolian Wild Ass  
    Equus hemionus khur Indian Wild Ass  
    Equus przewalskii Przewalski's Wild Horse  
    Equus zebra zebra Cape Mountain Zebra  
  Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
 Rhinocerotidae spp Rhinoceroses Except subspecies included in Schedule 2
  Tapiridae—Tapirs Tapiridae spp Tapirs Except species included in Schedule 2
Primates—Apes, monkeys Atelidae—Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys Alouatta coibensis Coiba Island Howler Monkey  
  Alouatta palliata Mantled Howler Monkey  
    Alouatta pigra Guatemalan Mantled Howler Monkey  
    Ateles geoffroyi frontatus Black-browed Spider Monkey  
    Ateles geoffroyi panamensis Red Spider Monkey  
    Brachyteles arachnoides Woolly Spider Monkey  
    Brachyteles hypoxanthus Northern Muriqui  
    Oreonax flavicauda Woolly Monkey  
  Cebidae—New World monkeys Callimico goeldii Goeldi's Marmoset  
   Callithrix aurita White-eared Marmoset  
    Callithrix flaviceps Buff-headed Marmoset  
    Leontopithecus spp Lion Tamarins  
    Saguinus bicolor Brazilian Bare-faced Tamarin  
    Saguinus geoffroyi Geoffroy's Tamarin  
    Saguinus leucopus White-footed Tamarin  
    Saguinus martinsi Martin's Tamarin  
    Saguinus oedipus Cotton-headed Tamarin  
    Saimiri oerstedii Red-backed Squirrel Monkey  
  Cercopithecidae—Old World monkeys Cercocebus galeritus Tana River Mangabey  
   Cercopithecus diana Diana Monkey  
    Cercopithecus roloway Roloway Monkey  
    Macaca silenus Wanderoo  
    Mandrillus leucophaeus Drill  
    Mandrillus sphinx Mandrill  
    Nasalis larvatus Proboscis Monkey  
    Piliocolobus kirkii Kirk's Colobus  
    Piliocolobus rufomitratus Tana River Colobus  
    Presbytis potenziani Mentawi Leaf-monkey  
    Pygathrix spp Langurs  
    Rhinopithecus spp Snub-nosed Monkeys  
    Semnopithecus ajax Kashmir Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus dussumieri Southern Plains Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus entellus Hanuman Langur  
    Semnopithecus hector Tarai Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus hypoleucos Black-footed Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus priam Tufted Grey Langur  
    Semnopithecus schistaceus Nepal Grey Langur  
    Simias concolor Pig-tailed Langur  
    Trachypithecus geei Golden Langur  
    Trachypithecus pileatus Capped Langur  
    Trachypithecus shortridgei Shortridge's Langur  
  Cheirogaleidae—Dwarf lemurs Cheirogaleidae spp Dwarf Lemurs, Mouse Lemurs  
  Daubentoniidae—Aye-aye Daubentonia madagascariensis Aye-aye  
  Hominidae—Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan Gorilla beringei Mountain Gorilla  
   Gorilla gorilla Gorilla  
    Pan spp Chimpanzees  
    Pongo abelii Sumatran Orang-utan  
    Pongo pygmaeus Orang-utan  
  Hylobatidae—Gibbons Hylobatidae spp Gibbons  
  Indriidae—Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs Indriidae spp Sifakas, Indris  
  Lemuridae—Large lemurs Lemuridae spp Lemurs  
  Lepilemuridae—Sportive lemurs Lepilemuridae spp Sportive Lemurs  
  Lorisidae—Lorises Nycticebus spp Slow Lorises  
  Pithecidae—Sakis, uakaris Cacajao spp Uakaris  
   Chiropotes albinasus White-nosed Saki  
Proboscidea—
Elephants
 Elephantidae—Elephants Elephas maximus Asiatic Elephant  
  Loxodonta africana African Elephant Except populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, which are included in Schedule 2
Rodentia—Rodents Chinchillidae—Chinchillas Chinchilla spp Chinchillas Except all specimens of domesticated form
  Muridae—Mice, rats Leporillus conditor Stick Nest Rat  
    Pseudomys fieldi praeconis Shark Bay Mouse  
    Xeromys myoides False Water Rat  
    Zyzomys pedunculatus Central Rock Rat  
  Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Cynomys mexicanus Mexican Prairie Dog  
Sirenia—Sirenians (sea cows) Dugongidae—Dugong Dugong dugon Dugong  
 Trichechidae—Manatees Trichechus inunguis South American Manatee  
   Trichechus manatus West Indian Manatee  
    Trichechus senegalensis West African Manatee  
Class—Aves (birds)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Anas aucklandica Auckland Island Teal  
  Anas chlorotis Brown Teal  
    Anas laysanensis Laysan Duck  
    Anas nesiotis Campbell Island Teal  
    Asarcornis scutulata White-winged Wood Duck  
    Branta canadensis leucopareia Aleutian Canada Goose  
    Branta sandvicensis Hawaiian Goose, Nene  
    Rhodonessa caryophyllacea Pink-headed Duck Possibly extinct
Apodiformes—
Swifts, hummingbirds
 Trochilidae—Hummingbirds Glaucis dohrnii Hook-billed Hermit  
Charadriiformes—
Shorebirds and relatives
 Laridae—Gull Larus relictus Relict Gull  
  Scolopacidae—Curlews, greenshanks Numenius borealis Eskimo Curlew  
   Numenius tenuirostris Slender-billed Curlew  
    Tringa guttifer Spotted Greenshank  
Ciconiiformes—
Storks, herons, bitterns, etc
 Ciconiidae—Storks Ciconia boyciana Oriental White Stork  
  Jabiru mycteria Jabiru Stork  
   Mycteria cinerea Milky Stork  
  Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbills Geronticus eremita Waldrapp Ibis  
   Nipponia nippon Japanese Crested Ibis  
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Caloenas nicobarica Nicobar Pigeon  
  Ducula mindorensis Mindoro Imperial Pigeon  
Coraciiformes—
Kingfishers and relatives
 Bucerotidae—Hornbills Aceros nipalensis Rufous-necked Hornbill  
  Buceros bicornis Great Indian Hornbill  
   Rhinoplax vigil Helmeted Hornbill  
    Rhyticeros subruficollis Plain-pouched Hornbill  
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
 Accipitridae—Hawks, eagles Aquila adalberti Spanish Imperial Eagle  
  Aquila heliaca Imperial Eagle  
   Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii Cuban Hook-billed Kite  
    Haliaeetus albicilla White-tailed Sea Eagle  
    Harpia harpyja Harpy Eagle  
    Pithecophaga jefferyi Monkey-eating Eagle  
  Cathartidae—New World vultures Gymnogyps californianus California Condor  
   Vultur gryphus Andean Condor  
  Falconidae—Falcons Falco araeus Seychelles Kestrel  
    Falco jugger Laggar Falcon  
    Falco newtoni Aldabra Kestrel Only population of Seychelles
    Falco pelegrinoides Barbary Falcon  
    Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon  
    Falco punctatus Mauritius Kestrel  
    Falco rusticolus Gyrfalcon  
Galliformes—
Megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Cracidae—Chachalacas, curassows, guans Crax blumenbachii Red-billed Curassow  
  Mitu mitu Razor-billed Curassow, Mitu  
   Oreophasis derbianus Horned Guan  
    Penelope albipennis White-winged Guan  
    Pipile jacutinga Black-fronted Piping Guan  
    Pipile pipile Trinidad Piping Guan  
  Megapodiidae—Megapodes, scrubfowl Macrocephalon maleo Maleo (Fowl)  
  Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Catreus wallichii Cheer Pheasant  
   Colinus virginianus ridgwayi Masked Bobwhite Quail  
    Crossoptilon crossoptilon White-eared Pheasant  
    Crossoptilon mantchuricum Brown-eared Pheasant  
    Lophophorus impejanus Himalayan Impeyan Pheasant  
    Lophophorus lhuysii Chinese Monal Pheasant  
    Lophophorus sclateri Sclater's Monal Pheasant  
    Lophura edwardsi Edward's Pheasant  
    Lophura swinhoii Swinhoes's Pheasant  
    Polyplectron napoleonis Palawan Peacock Pheasant  
    Rheinardia ocellata Crested Argus  
    Syrmaticus ellioti Elliot's Pheasant  
    Syrmaticus humiae Bar-tailed Pheasant  
    Syrmaticus mikado Mikado Pheasant  
    Tetraogallus caspius Caspian Snowcock  
    Tetraogallus tibetanus Tibetan Snowcock  
    Tragopan blythii Blyth's Tragopan, Grey-bellied Tragopan  
    Tragopan caboti Cabot's Tragopan, Yellow-billed Tragopan  
    Tragopan melanocephalus Western Tragopan, Western Horned Pheasant  
Gruiformes—Coots, cranes, rails Gruidae—Cranes Grus americana Whooping Crane  
   Grus canadensis nesiotes Cuban Sandhill Crane  
    Grus canadensis pulla Mississippi Sandhill Crane  
    Grus japonensis Manchurian Crane  
    Grus leucogeranus Siberian White Crane  
    Grus monacha Hooded Crane  
    Grus nigricollis Black-necked Crane  
    Grus vipio White-naped Crane  
  Otididae—Bustards Ardeotis nigriceps Great Indian Bustard  
    Chlamydotis macqueenii Macqueen's Bustard  
    Chlamydotis undulata Houbara Bustard  
    Houbaropsis bengalensis Bengal Bustard  
  Rallidae—Rail Gallirallus sylvestris Lord Howe Woodrail  
  Rhynochetidae—Kagu Rhynochetos jubatus Kagu  
Passeriformes—
Passerines (perching birds)
 Atrichornithidae—Scrub-bird Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird  
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Cotinga maculata Banded Cotinga  
   Xipholena atropurpurea White-winged Cotinga  
  Fringillidae—Finches Carduelis cucullata Red Siskin  
  Hirundinidae—Martin Pseudochelidon sirintarae White-eyed River Martin  
  Icteridae—Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus Saffron-cowled Blackbird  
  Meliphagidae—Honeyeater Lichenostomus melanops cassidix Helmeted Honeyeater  
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis Western Rufous Bristlebird Possibly extinct
   Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird  
    Picathartes gymnocephalus Bare-headed Rockfowl  
    Picathartes oreas Grey-necked Rockfowl  
  Pittidae—Pittas Pitta gurneyi Guerney's Pitta  
    Pitta kochi Koch's Pitta  
  Sturnidae—Mynahs (Starlings) Leucopsar rothschildi Bali Starling, Rothschild's Mynah  
  Zosteropidae—White-eye Zosterops albogularis Norfolk White-throated White-eye  
Pelecaniformes—
Cormorants
 Fregatidae—Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird  
 Pelecanidae—Pelican Pelecanus crispus Dalmatian Pelican  
  Sulidae—Booby Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby  
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Picidae—Woodpeckers Dryocopus javensis richardsi Tristram's Woodpecker  
Podicipediformes—
Grebes
 Podicipedidae—Grebe Podilymbus gigas Atitlan Grebe  
Procellariiformes—
Tube-nosed seabirds
 Diomedeidae—Albatross Phoebastria albatrus Short-tailed Albatross  
Psittaciformes—
Parrots
 Cacatuidae—Cockatoos Cacatua goffiniana Goffin's Cockatoo  
   Cacatua haematuropygia Red-vented Cockatoo  
    Cacatua moluccensis Moluccan Cockatoo, Salmon-crested Cockatoo  
    Cacatua sulphurea Lesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Yellow-crested Cockatoo  
    Probosciger aterrimus Palm Cockatoo  
  Loriidae—Lories, lorikeets Eos histrio Red-and-blue Lory  
   Vini ultramarina Ultramarine Lory  
  Psittacidae—Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots Amazona arausiaca Red-necked Amazon Parrot  
   Amazona auropalliata Yellow-naped Amazon, Yellow-naped Parrot  
    Amazona barbadensis Yellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot  
    Amazona brasiliensis Red-tailed Amazon Parrot  
    Amazona finschi Lilac-crowned Amazon  
    Amazona guildingii St. Vincent Amazon, St. Vincent Parrot  
    Amazona imperialis Imperial Amazon, Imperial Parrot  
    Amazona leucocephala Cuban Amazon, Cuban Parrot  
    Amazona oratrix Yellow-headed Amazon, Yellow-headed Parrot  
    Amazona pretrei Red-spectacled Amazon, Red-spectacled Parrot  
    Amazona rhodocorytha Red-browed Amazon, Red-topped Parrot  
    Amazona tucumana Tucuman Amazon, Alder Parrot  
    Amazona versicolor St. Lucia Amazon,
St. Lucia Parrot
  
    Amazona vinacea Vinaceous Amazon, Vinaceous Parrot  
    Amazona viridigenalis Green-cheeked Amazon, Green-cheeked Parrot  
    Amazona vittata Puerto Rican Amazon, Puerto Rican Parrot  
    Anodorhynchus spp Glaucous, Hyacinth, and Lear's Macaws  
    Ara ambiguus Great Green Macaw  
    Ara glaucogularis Caninde Macaw  
    Ara macao Scarlet Macaw  
    Ara militaris Military Macaw  
    Ara rubrogenys Red-fronted Macaw  
    Cyanopsitta spixii Spix's Macaw  
    Cyanoramphus cookii Norfolk Island Green Parrot, Norfolk Island Parakeet  
    Cyanoramphus forbesi Forbes's Yellow-fronted Parakeet, Chatham Island Yellow-fronted Parakeet  
    Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae Red-crowned Parakeet  
    Cyanoramphus saisseti Red-crowned Parakeet  
    Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni Coxen's Double-eyed Fig Parrot  
    Eunymphicus cornutus Horned Parakeet  
    Guarouba guarouba Golden Conure, Golden Parakeet  
    Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parakeet  
    Ognorhynchus icterotis Yellow-eared Conure  
    Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot Possibly extinct
    Pezoporus wallicus Ground Parrot  
    Pionopsitta pileata Pileated Parrot  
    Primolius couloni Blue-headed Macaw  
    Primolius maracana Blue-winged Macaw  
    Psephotus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot  
    Psephotus dissimilis Hooded Parrot  
    Psephotus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot Possibly extinct
    Psittacula echo Mauritius Parakeet  
    Pyrrhura cruentata Blue-throated Conure  
    Rhynchopsitta spp Thick-billed Parrot, Maroon-fronted Parrot  
    Strigops habroptilus Kakapo  
Rheiformes—Rheas Rheidae—Rheas Pterocnemia pennata Darwin's Rhea Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata, which is included in Schedule 2
Sphenisciformes—
Penguins
 Spheniscidae—Penguins Spheniscus humboldti Humboldt Penguin  
Strigiformes—Owls Strigidae—Owls Heteroglaux blewitti Forest Spotted Owl  
    Mimizuku gurneyi Giant Scops Owl  
    Ninox natalis Christmas Island Hawk-owl  
    Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata Norfolk Island Boobook Owl  
  Tytonidae—Barn owls Tyto soumagnei Madagascar Owl  
Struthioniformes—
Ostriches, emus, cassowaries, kiwis
 Struthionidae—Ostrich Struthio camelus Ostrich Only populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and Sudan. No other populations are included in the schedules
Tinamiformes—
Paleognath birds
 Tinamidae—Tinamous Tinamus solitarius Solitary Tinamou  
Trogoniformes—
Trogons
 Trogonidae—Quetzals Pharomachrus mocinno Resplendent Quetzal  
Class—Reptilia (reptiles)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
 Alligatoridae—Alligators, caimans Alligator sinensis Chinese Alligator  
  Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis Rio Apaporis Spectacled Caiman  
  Caiman latirostris Broad-snouted Caiman Except population of Argentina, which is included in Schedule 2
    Melanosuchus niger Black Caiman Except population of Brazil, which is included in Schedule 2, and population of Ecuador, which is included in Schedule 2 and is subject to zero annual export quota until annual export quota has been approved by CITES Secretariat and IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group
  Crocodylidae—Crocodiles Crocodylus acutus American Crocodile Except population of Cuba, which is included in Schedule 2
    Crocodylus cataphractus African Slender-snouted Crocodile  
    Crocodylus intermedius Orinoco Crocodile  
    Crocodylus mindorensis Mindoro Crocodile  
    Crocodylus moreletii Belize Crocodile Except populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Schedule 2 with zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes
    Crocodylus niloticus Nile Crocodile Except populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania (subject to annual export quota of no more than 1 600 wild specimens, including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia, and Zimbabwe, which are included in Schedule 2
    Crocodylus palustris Marsh Crocodile  
    Crocodylus porosus Saltwater Crocodile Except populations of Australia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Schedule 2
    Crocodylus rhombifer Cuban Crocodile  
    Crocodylus siamensis Siamese Crocodile  
    Osteolaemus tetraspis Dwarf Crocodile  
    Tomistoma schlegelii False Gavial  
  Gavialidae—Gavial Gavialis gangeticus Gharial  
Rhynchocephalia—
Tuatara
 Sphenodontidae—Tuatara Sphenodon spp Tuatara  
Sauria—Lizards Chamaeleonidae—Chameleons Brookesia perarmata Antsingy Leaf Chameleon  
  Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monster Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti Guatemalan Beaded Lizard, Blue Beaded Lizard  
  Iguanidae—Iguanas Brachylophus spp Fiji Iguanas  
    Cyclura spp Ground Iguanas  
    Sauromalus varius Piebald Chuckwalla  
  Lacertidae—Lizards Gallotia simonyi Hierro Giant Lizard  
  Varanidae—Monitor lizards Varanus bengalensis Indian Monitor  
   Varanus flavescens Yellow Monitor  
    Varanus griseus Desert Monitor  
    Varanus komodoensis Komodo Dragon  
    Varanus nebulosus Bengal Monitor  
Serpentes—Snakes Boidae—Boas Acrantophis spp Madagascar Boas  
    Boa constrictor occidentalis Argentine Boa Constrictor  
    Epicrates inornatus Puerto Rican Boa  
    Epicrates monensis Mona Island Boa, Virgin Islands Tree Boa  
    Epicrates subflavus Jamaican Boa, Yellow Snake  
    Sanzinia madagascariensis Madagascar Tree Boa  
  Bolyeriidae—Round Island boas Bolyeria multocarinata Round Island Burrowing Boa  
   Casarea dussumieri Round Island Keel-scaled Boa  
  Pythonidae—Pythons Python molurus molurus Indian Python, Rock Python  
  Viperidae—Vipers Vipera ursinii Orsini's Viper Only population of Europe, except area that formerly constituted USSR; populations in that area are not included in the schedules
Testudines—Turtles, tortoises Chelidae—Austro-American side-necked turtles Pseudemydura umbrina Western Swamp Turtle  
  Cheloniidae—Marine turtles Cheloniidae spp Sea Turtles  
  Dermochelyidae—
Leatherback turtle
 Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Turtle  
  Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Glyptemis muhlenbergii Muhlenberg's Turtle, Bog Turtle  
   Terrapene coahuila Aquatic Box Turtle  
  Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Batagur affinis Southern River Terrapin  
   Batagur baska Batagur, Four-toed Terrapin, River Terrapin  
    Geoclemys hamiltonii Black Pond Turtle  
    Melanochelys tricarinata Three-keeled Land Tortoise  
    Morenia ocellata Bengal Eyed Terrapin  
    Pangshura tecta Indian Sawback Turtle, Dura Turtle, Indian Pond Turtle  
  Platysternidae—Big-headed Turtles Platysternidae spp Big-headed Turtle  
  Testudinidae—Tortoises Astrochelys radiata Radiated Tortoise  
    Astrochelys yniphora Madagascar Tortoise  
    Chelonoidis nigra Galapagos Giant Tortoise  
    Geochelone platynota Burmese Star Tortoise  
    Gopherus flavomarginatus Yellow-bordered Tortoise  
    Psammobates geometricus Geometric Tortoise  
    Pyxis arachnoides Spider Tortoise  
    Pyxis planicauda Flat-backed Spider Tortoise  
    Testudo kleinmanni Egyptian Tortoise  
  Trionychidae—Softshell turtles, terrapins Apalone spinifera atra Cuatro Cienegas Softshell Turtle  
   Chitra chitra Southest Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle  
    Chitra Vandijki Burmese Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle  
    Nilssonia gangetica Indian Softshell Turtle  
    Nilssonia hurum Indian Peacock Softshell Turtle  
    Nilssonia nigricans Dark Softshell Turtle  
Class—Amphibia (amphibians)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Anura—Frogs, toads Bufonidae—Toads Amietophrynus superciliaris Cameroon Toad, Zaire Toad  
    Altiphrynoides spp Ethiopian Toads  
    Atelopus zeteki Golden Arrow Poison Frog  
    Incilius periglenes Golden Toad  
    Nectophrynoides spp Viviparous Toads  
    Nimbaphrynoides spp Nimba Toads  
  Microhylidae—Red rain frog, tomato frog Dyscophus antongilii Tomato Frog  
Caudata—Salamanders Cryptobranchidae—Hellbender and giant salamanders Andrias spp Giant Salamanders  
  Salamandridae—Newts, salamanders Neurergus kaiseri Kaiser's Spotted Newt  
Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Pristiformes—Skates Pristidae—Sawfishes Pristidae spp Sawfishes  
Class—Actinopterygii (fish)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Acipenseriformes—
Paddlefish, sturgeons
 Acipenseridae—Sturgeons Acipenser brevirostrum Shortnose Sturgeon  
  Acipenser sturio Common Sturgeon  
Cypriniformes—
Minnows, suckers
 Catostomidae—Cui-ui Chasmistes cujus Cui-ui  
  Cyprinidae—Blind carps, Plaeesok Probarbus jullieni Ikan Temoleh  
Osteoglossiformes—
Bonytongues
 Osteoglossidae—Bonytongue Scleropages formosus Asian Arowana Includes taxon Scleropages inscriptus
Perciformes—
Perch-like fishes
 Sciaenidae—Totoaba Totoaba macdonaldi Macdonald's Weakfish, Totoaba  
Siluriformes—Catfish Pangasiidae—Pangasid catfish Pangasianodon gigas Giant Catfish  
Class—Sarcopterygii (lungfishes)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Coelacanthiformes—
Coelacanths
 Latimeriidae—Coelacanths Latimeria spp Coelacanths  

Phylum—Arthropoda

Class—Insecta (insects)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Lepidoptera—Butterflies, moths Papilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies Ornithoptera alexandrae Queen Alexandra's Birdwing  
  Papilio chikae Luzon Peacock Swallowtail  
    Papilio homerus Homerus Swallowtail  

Phylum—Mullusca

Class—Bivalvia (clams and mussels)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Unionida—Freshwater mussels Unionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels Conradilla caelata Birdwing Pearl Mussel  
  Dromus dromas Dromedary Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma curtisi Curtis Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma florentina Yellow Blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma sampsonii Sampson's Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua White Catspaw Mussel  
    Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculum Green-blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma torulosa torulosa Tuberculed-blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma turgidula Turgid Blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Epioblasma walkeri Brown Blossom Pearly Mussel  
    Fusconaia cuneolus Fine-rayed Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Fusconaia edgariana Shiny Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis higginsii Higgin's Eye Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata Pink Mucket Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis satur Plain Pocketbook Pearly Mussel  
    Lampsilis virescens Alabama Lamp Pearly Mussel  
    Plethobasus cicatricosus White Warty-back Pearly Mussel  
    Plethobasus cooperianus Orange-footed Pimpleback Mussel, Cumberland Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Pleurobema plenum Rough Pigtoe Pearly Mussel  
    Potamilus capax Fat Pocketbook Pearly Mussel  
    Quadrula intermedia Cumberland Monkey-face Pearly Mussel  
    Quadrula sparsa Appalachian Monkey-face Pearly Mussel  
    Toxolasma cylindrella Pale Lilliput Pearly Mussel  
    Unio nickliniana Nicklin's Pearly Mussel  
    Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis Tampico Pearly Mussel  
    Villosa trabalis Cumberland Bean Pearly Mussel  
Class—Gastropoda (snails and conches)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Stylommatophora—
Terrestrial snails and slugs
 Achatinellidae—Agate snails, Oahu tree snails Achatinella spp Agate Shells, Tree Snails  

Part 2
Flora (plants)

Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Agavaceae—Agaves Agave parviflora Santa Cruz Striped Agave  
Apocynaceae—
Elephant trunks, hoodias
 Pachypodium ambongense    
  Pachypodium baronii    
  Pachypodium decaryi    
Araucariaceae—
Monkey-puzzle tree
 Araucaria araucana Monkey-puzzle Tree  
Cactaceae—Cacti Ariocarpus spp Living Rock Cactus  
  Astrophytum asterias Star Cactus  
  Aztekium ritteri Aztec Cactus  
  Coryphantha werdermannii Jabali Pincushion Cactus  
  Discocactus spp Discocacti  
  Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp lindsayi Lindsay's Cactus  
  Echinocereus schmollii Lamb's-tail Cactus  
  Escobaria minima Nellie's Cory Cactus  
  Escobaria sneedii Lee Pincushion Cactus, Sneed's Cory Cactus  
  Mammillaria pectinifera    
  Mammillaria solisioides    
  Melocactus conoideus Conelike Turk's-cap Cactus  
  Melocactus deinacanthus Wonderfully-bristled Turk's-cap Cactus  
  Melocactus glaucescens Woolly Waxy-stemmed Turk's-cap Cactus  
  Melocactus paucispinus Few-spined Turk's-cap Cactus  
  Obregonia denegrii Artichoke Cactus  
  Pachycereus militaris Grenadier's Cap, Teddy-bear Cactus  
  Pediocactus bradyi Brady's Pincushion Cactus  
  Pediocactus knowltonii Knowlton's Cactus  
  Pediocactus paradinei Park Pincushion Cactus, Houserock Valley Cactus  
  Pediocactus peeblesianus Fickeisen Hedgehog Cactus  
  Pediocactus sileri Siler's Pincushion Cactus  
  Pelecyphora spp Hatchet Cacti  
  Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp tobuschii    
  Sclerocactus erectocentrus Acuna Cactus  
  Sclerocactus glaucus Vinta Basin Hookless Cactus  
  Sclerocactus mariposensis Lloyd's Mariposa Cactus  
  Sclerocactus mesae-verdae Mesa-verde Cactus  
  Sclerocactus nyensis Tonopah Fishhook Cactus  
  Sclerocactus papyracanthus Paper-spine Pincushion Cactus  
  Sclerocactus pubispinus    
   Sclerocactus wrightiae Wright's Fishhook Cactus  
  Strombocactus spp    
  Turbinicarpus spp Turbinicarps  
  Uebelmannia spp    
Compositae—
(Asteraceae) kuth
 Saussurea costus Costus Root  
Cupressaceae—
Alerce, cypresses
 Fitzroya cupressoides Alerce, Chilean False Larch  
  Pilgerodendron uviferum Pilgerodendron, Cipres de las Guaitecas  
Cycadaceae—Cycads Cycas beddomei    
Euphorbiaceae—
Euphorbias
 Euphorbia ambovombensis    
  Euphorbia capsaintemariensis    
  Euphorbia cremersii   Includes forma viridfolia and var rakotozafyi
  Euphorbia cylindrifolia   Includes Euphorbia cylindrifolia ssp tuberifera
  Euphorbia decaryi   Includes Euphorbia decaryi vars ampanihyensis, robinsonii, and spirosticha
  Euphorbia francoisii    
  Euphorbia moratii   Includes Euphorbia moratii vars antsingiensis, bemarahensis, and multiflora
  Euphorbia parvicyathophora    
  Euphorbia quartziticola    
  Euphorbia tulearensis    
Fouquieriaceae—
Ocotillos
 Fouquieria fasciculata    
  Fouquieria purpusii    
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—
Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Dalbergia nigra Brazilian Rosewood  
Liliaceae—Aloes Aloe albida    
  Aloe albiflora    
  Aloe alfredii    
  Aloe bakeri    
  Aloe bellatula    
  Aloe calcairophila    
  Aloe compressa   Includes vars paucituberculata, rugosquamosa, and schistophila
  Aloe delphinensis    
  Aloe descoingsii    
  Aloe fragilis    
  Aloe haworthioides   Includes Aloe haworthioides var aurantiaca
  Aloe helenae    
  Aloe laeta   Includes Aloe laeta var maniaensis
  Aloe parallelifolia    
  Aloe parvula    
  Aloe pillansii    
  Aloe polyphylla Spiral Aloe  
  Aloe rauhii    
  Aloe suzannae    
  Aloe versicolor    
  Aloe vossii    
Nepenthaceae—Pitcher plants (Old World) Nepenthes khasiana Indian Pitcher Plant  
  Nepenthes rajah Giant Tropical Pitcher Plant  
Orchidaceae—Orchids Aerangis ellisii   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Dendrobium cruentum   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Laelia jongheana   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Laelia lobata   Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Paphiopedilum spp Slipper Orchids, Asian Slipper Orchids Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Peristeria elata Dove Orchid or Holy Ghost Orchid Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Phragmipedium spp Slipper Orchids, South American Slipper Orchids Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
  Renanthera imschootiana Red Vanda Seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to provisions of this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Palmae (Arecaceae)
—Palms
 Chrysalidocarpus decipiens Butterfly Palm  
Pinaceae—Firs and pines Abies guatemalensis Guatemala Fir or Pinabete  
Podocarpaceae—
Podocarps
 Podocarpus parlatorei Parlatore's Podocarp  
Rubiaceae—Ayuque Balmea stormiae Ayuque  
Sarraceniaceae—
Pitcher plants (New World)
 Sarracenia oreophila Green Pitcher Plant  
  Sarracenia rubra ssp alabamensis Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant  
  Sarracenia rubra ssp jonesii Jones' Pitcher Plant, Mountain Sweet Pitcher Plant  
Stangeriacea—
Stangerias
 Stangeria eriopus Hottentot's Head  
Zamiaceae—Cycads Ceratozamia spp    
  Chigua spp    
  Encephalartos spp Bread Trees or Bread Palms  
  Microcycas calocoma    
       
       

Schedule 2
Species threatened by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention.

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of—

  • (a) excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

  • (b) limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

  • (c) excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

  • (d) excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species; or

  • (e) limiting the application of the listed species to only those categories of specimens nominated.

Part 1
Fauna (animals)

Phylum—Chordata

Class—Mammalia (mammals)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Artiodactyla—
Even-toed ungulates
 Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Ammotragus lervia Barbary Sheep    
  Bison bison athabascae Wood Bison    
  Budorcas taxicolor Takin    
    Cephalophus brookei Brook's Duiker    
    Cephalophus dorsalis Bay Duiker    
    Cephalophus ogilbyi Ogilby's Duiker    
    Cephalophus silvicultor Yellow-backed Duiker    
    Cephalophus zebra Banded Duiker    
    Damaliscus pygargus pygargus Bontebok    
    Kobus leche Lechwe    
    Ovis ammon Argali Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
    Ovis canadensis Desert Bighorn Only population of Mexico. No other population is included in the schedules
    Ovis vignei Urial, Red Sheep Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
    Philantomba monticola Blue Duiker    
    Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata Abruzzo Chamois    
    Saiga borealis Mongolian Saiga    
    Saiga tatarica Saiga Antelope    
  Camelidae—Guanaco, vicuna Lama guanicoe Guanaco    
   Vicugna vicugna Vicugna Only populations of Argentina (populations of provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan), Chile (population of Primera Región), Ecuador (whole population), Peru (whole population), and Plurinational State of Bolivia (whole population). All other populations are included in Schedule 1. Consult Department of Conservation about labelling conditions
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Cervus elaphus bactrianus Bactrian Wapiti    
   Pudu mephistophiles Pudu    
  Hippopotamidae—
Hippotamuses
 Hexaprotodon liberiensis Pygmy Hippopotamus    
   Hippopotamus amphibius Hippopotamus    
  Moschidae—Musk deer Moschus spp Musk Deer Except populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1
  Tayassuidae—Peccaries Tayassuidae spp Peccaries Except species included in Schedule 1 and populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and United States of America, which are not included in the schedules
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Canidae—Bush dog, foxes, wolves Canis lupus Grey Wolf Except populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1. Excludes domesticated form and dingo, which are referenced as Canus lupus familiaris and Canus lupus dingo
    Cerdocyon thous Crab-eating Fox    
    Chrysocyon brachyurus Maned Wolf    
    Cuon alpinus Asiatic Wild Dog    
    Lycalopex culpaeus Culpeo Fox    
    Lycalopex fulvipes Darwin's Fox    
    Lycalopex griseus Argentine Grey Fox    
    Lycalopex gymnocercus Azara's Fox    
    Vulpes cana  Blanford's Fox    
    Vulpes zerda Fennec Fox    
  Eupleridae—Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy Civet Cryptoprocta ferox Fossa    
   Eupleres goudotii Falanouc    
    Fossa fossana Malagasy Civet    
  Felidae—Cats Felidae spp All cat species Except species included in Schedule 1. Specimens of domesticated form are not subject to provisions of this Act
  Mephitidae—Hog-nosed skunk Conepatus humboldtii Humboldt's and Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk    
  Mustelidae—Badgers, martens, weasels, etc Lutrinae spp Otters Except species included in Schedule 1
  Otariidae—Fur seals, sea lions Arctocephalus spp Fur Seals Except species included in Schedule 1
  Phocidae—Seals Mirounga leonina Southern Elephant Seal    
  Ursidae—Bears, giant panda Ursidae spp Bears Except species included in Schedule 1
  Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets Cynogale bennettii Otter-civet    
   Hemigalus derbyanus Banded Palm Civet    
   Prionodon linsang Banded Linsang    
Cetacea—
Dolphins, porpoises, whales
   Cetacea spp Whales, Dolphins, Porpoises Except species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota for live specimens from Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Chiroptera—
Bats
 Pteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxes Acerodon spp Flying Foxes Except species included in Schedule 1
    Pteropus spp Flying Foxes Except Pteropus brunneus and species included in Schedule 1
Cingulata—
Armadillos
 Dasypodidae—Armadillos Chaetophractus nationi Andean Hairy Armadillo  Zero annual export quota. All specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1, and trade in them is regulated accordingly
Diprotodontia—
Kangaroos, wallabies, possums, koala, wombats, and relatives
 Macropodidae—Kangaroos, wallabies Dendrolagus inustus Grizzled Grey Tree Kangaroo    
  Dendrolagus ursinus Black Tree Kangaroo    
 Phalangeridae—Cuscuses Phalanger intercastellanus Eastern Common Cuscus    
    Phalanger mimicus Southern Common Cuscus    
    Phalanger orientalis Grey Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus kraemeri Admiralty Island Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus maculatus Common Spotted Cuscus    
    Spilocuscus papuensis Black Spotted Cuscus, Waigeao Cuscus    
Monotremata—
Monotremes (egg-laying mammals)
 Tachyglossidae—Echidnas, spiny anteaters Zaglossus spp New Guinea Long-nosed Echidnas    
Perissodactyla—
Horses, rhinoceroses, tapirs
 Equidae—Horses, wild asses, zebras Equus hemionus Asiatic Wild Ass Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
  Equus kiang Kiang    
   Equus zebra hartmannae Hartmann's Mountain Zebra    
  Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
 Ceratotherium simum simum White Rhinoceros Only populations of South Africa and Swaziland. All other populations are included in Schedule 1. For exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them is regulated accordingly
  Tapiridae—Tapirs Tapirus terrestris Brazilian Tapir    
Pholidota—
Pangolins
 Manidae—Pangolins Manis spp Pangolins Zero annual export quota for Manis crassicaudata, Manis culionensis, Manis javanica, and Manis pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Pilosa—Anteaters, Sloths Bradypodidae—Three-toed sloth Bradypus pygmaeus Pygmy Three-toed Sloth    
    Bradypus variegatus Bolivian Three-toed Sloth    
  Myrmecophagidae—
American anteaters
 Myrmecophaga tridactyla Giant Anteater    
Primates—Apes, monkeys   Primates spp All Monkeys, Lemurs, etc Except species listed in Schedule 1
Proboscidea—
Elephants
 Elephantidae—elephants Loxodonta africana African Elephant Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe only (all other populations are included in Schedule 1), for the exclusive purpose of allowing—
        (a)trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes:
        (b)trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa:
        (c) trade in hides:
        (d)trade in hair:
        (e)trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe:
        (f)trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia, and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe:
        (g)trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to certain conditions (consult Department of Conservation for details):
        (h)no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations included in Schedule 2 may be submitted for a specified period of time (consult Department of Conservation for details)
        On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations. All other specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and the trade in them is regulated accordingly
Rodentia—Rodents Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Ratufa spp Giant Squirrels    
Scandentia—
Tree shrews
   Scandentia spp Tree Shrews    
           
Class—Aves (birds)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Anas bernieri Madagascar Teal    
  Anas formosa Baikal Teal    
    Branta ruficollis Red-breasted Goose    
    Coscoroba coscoroba Coscoroba Swan    
    Cygnus melancoryphus Black-necked Swan    
    Dendrocygna arborea Cuban Whistling Duck    
    Oxyura leucocephala White-headed Duck    
    Sarkidiornis melanotos Comb Duck, Knob-billed Goose    
Apodiformes—
Swifts, hummingbirds
 Trochilidae—Hummingbirds Trochilidae spp Hummingbirds Except species included in Schedule 1
Ciconiiformes—
Storks, herons, bitterns, etc
 Balaenicipitidae—Shoebill, whale-headed stork Balaeniceps rex Shoebill, Whale-headed Stork    
 Ciconiidae—Storks Ciconia nigra Black Stork    
  Phoenicopteridae—Flamingos Phoenicopteridae spp Flamingos    
  Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbills Eudocimus ruber Scarlet Ibis    
   Geronticus calvus Bald Ibis    
    Platalea leucorodia Eurasian Spoonbill, White Spoonbill    
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Gallicolumba luzonica Bleeding Heart Pigeon    
  Goura spp Crowned or Goura Pigeons    
Coraciiformes—
Kingfishers and relatives
 Bucerotida—Hornbills Aceros spp Hornbills Except species included in Schedule 1
  Anorrhinus spp Hornbills    
    Anthracoceros spp Hornbills    
    Berenicornis spp Hornbills    
    Buceros spp Hornbills Except species included in Schedule 1
    Penelopides spp Hornbills    
    Rhyticeros spp Hornbills Except species included in Schedule 1
Cuculiformes—
Cuckoos and relatives
 Musophagidae—
Turacos
 Tauraco spp All species of Turaco    
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
   Falconiformes spp All birds of prey Except Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the schedules, and the species included in Schedules 1 and 3
Galliformes—
Megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Argusianus argus Great Argus    
  Gallus sonneratii Grey Junglefowl    
  Ithaginis cruentus Blood Pheasant    
    Pavo muticus Green Peafowl    
    Polyplectron bicalcaratum Grey Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron germaini Germain's Peacock Pheasant    
    Polyplectron malacense Malay Peacock Pheasant     
    Polyplectron schleiermacheri Bornean Peacock Pheasant    
    Tympanuchus cupido attwateri Attwater's Prairie Chicken    
Gruiformes—Coots, cranes, rails Gruidae—Cranes Gruidae spp Cranes Except species included in Schedule 1
  Otididae—Bustards Otididae spp Bustards Except species included in Schedule 1
Passeriformes—
Passerines (perching birds)
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Rupicola spp Cocks-of-the-rock    
  Emberizidae—Cardinals, tanagers Gubernatrix cristata Yellow Cardinal    
   Paroaria capitata Yellow-billed Cardinal    
    Paroaria coronata Red-crested Cardinal    
    Tangara fastuosa Seven-coloured Tanager    
  Estrildidae—Mannikins, waxbills Amandava formosa Green Munia    
   Lonchura oryzivora Java Sparrow    
    Poephila cincta cincta  Black-throated Finch    
  Fringillidae—Finches Carduelis yarrellii Yellow-faced Siskin    
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Cyornis ruckii Rueck's Blue Flycatcher, Rueck's Niltava    
   Garrulax canorus Hwamei, Melodious Laughing Thrush    
    Garrulax taewanus Taiwan Hwamei    
    Leiothrix argentauris Silver-eared Mesia    
    Leiothrix lutea Pekin Robin    
    Liocichla omeiensis Mount Omei Liocichla    
  Paradisaeidae—Birds of paradise Paradisaeidae spp Birds of Paradise    
  Pittidae—Pittas Pitta guajana Blue-tailed Pitta    
    Pitta nympha Fairy Pitta    
  Pycnonotidae—
Bulbul
 Pycnonotus zeylanicus Straw-crowned Bulbul    
  Sturnidae—Mynahs (starlings) Gracula religiosa Hill Myna    
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Ramphastidae—
Toucans
 Pteroglossus aracari Black-necked Aracari    
   Pteroglossus viridis Green Aracari    
    Ramphastos sulfuratus Keel-billed Toucan    
    Ramphastos toco Toco Toucan    
    Ramphastos tucanus Red-billed Toucan    
    Ramphastos vitellinus Channel-billed Toucan    
Psittaciformes—
Parrots
   Psittaciformes spp All parrots and allies Except species included in Schedule 1, and Agapornis roseicollis (Peach-faced or Rosy-faced Lovebird), Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar), Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel), and Psittacula krameri (Ring-necked Parakeet), which are not included in the schedules
Rheiformes—Rheas Rheidae—Rheas Pterocnemia pennata pennata Southern Lesser Rhea    
    Rhea americana  Greater Rhea    
Sphenisciformes—
Penguins
 Spheniscidae—Penguins Spheniscus demersus Jackass Penguin    
Strigiformes—Owls   Strigiformes spp Owls Except Sceloglaux albifacies and species included in Schedule 1
Class—Reptilia (reptiles)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
   Crocodylia spp Crocodiles, Alligators, Caimans, Gharials Except species included in Schedule 1
Sauria—
Lizards
 Agamidae—Agamas, mastigures Saara spp  Spiny-tailed Lizards    
   Uromastyx spp Spiny-tailed Lizards    
  Chamaeleonidae—
Chameleons
 Archaius spp Seychelles Tiger Chameleon    
    Bradypodion spp Dwarf Chameleons    
    Brookesia spp Leaf Chameleons Except species included in Schedule 1
    Calumma spp Chameleons    
    Chamaeleo spp Chameleons    
    Furcifer spp Chameleons    
    Kinyongia spp Chameleons    
    Nadzikambia spp Chameleons    
    Trioceros spp Chameleons    
  Cordylidae—Spiny-tailed lizards Cordylus spp Crag Lizards, Girdled Lizards, Spiny-tailed Lizards    
  Gekkonidae—Geckos Nactus serpensinsula Serpent Island Gecko    
    Naultinus spp New Zealand Tree Geckos    
    Phelsuma spp Day Geckos    
    Uroplatus spp Leaf-tailed Geckos    
  Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monster Heloderma spp Poisonous Lizards Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
  Iguanidae—Iguanas Amblyrhynchus cristatus Galapagos Marine Iguana    
    Conolophus spp Galapagos Land Iguanas    
    Ctenosaura bakeri Utila Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura melanosterna Rio Aguá Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura oedirhina Roatan Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Ctenosaura palearis Guatemalan Black Iguana, Spiny-tailed Iguana    
    Iguana spp Iguanas    
    Phrynosoma blainvillii Blainville's Horned Lizard, San Diego Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma cerroense Cedros Island Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma coronatum Coast Horned Lizard    
    Phrynosoma wigginsi Gulf Coast Horned Lizard, Concepcion Horned Lizard     
  Lacertidae—Lizards Podarcis lilfordi Lilford's Wall Lizard    
    Podarcis pityusensis Ibiza Wall Lizard    
  Scincidae—Skinks Corucia zebrata Prehensile-tailed Skink    
  Teiidae—Caiman lizards, tegu lizards Crocodilurus amazonicus Crocodile Tegu    
   Dracaena spp Caiman lizards    
    Tupinambis spp Tegus    
  Varanidae—Monitor lizards Varanus spp Monitors Except species included in Schedule 1
  Xenosauridae—Chinese crocodile lizards Shinisaurus crocodilurus Chinese Crocodile Lizard    
Serpentes—
Snakes
 Boidae—Boas Boidae spp All Boas, Pythons, Anacondas Except species included in Schedule 1
  Bolyeriidae—Round Island boas Bolyeriidae spp Round Island Boas Except species included in Schedule 1
  Colubridae—Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes Clelia clelia Mussurana    
   Cyclagras gigas False Water Cobra    
    Elachistodon westermanni Indian Egg-eating Snake    
    Ptyas mucosus Oriental Rat Snake    
  Elapidae—Cobras, coral snakes Hoplocephalus bungaroides Broad-headed Snake    
   Naja atra Chinese Cobra, Taiwan Cobra    
    Naja kaouthia Monocled Cobra    
    Naja mandalayensis Burmese Spitting Cobra    
    Naja naja Asiatic Cobra    
    Naja oxiana Central Asian Cobra    
    Naja philippinensis Northern Philippine Cobra    
    Naja sagittifera Andaman Cobra    
    Naja samarensis Southeastern Philippine Cobra    
    Naja siamensis Indochinese Spitting Cobra    
    Naja sputatrix Southern Indonesian Spitting Cobra    
    Naja sumatrana Sumatran Cobra, Equatorial Spitting Cobra    
    Ophiophagus hannah King Cobra    
  Loxocemidae—Mexican dwarf boa Loxocemidae spp New World pythons    
  Pythonidae—Pythons Pythonidae spp True Pythons Except subspecies included in Schedule 1
  Tropidophiidae—Wood boas Tropidophiidae spp Wood Boas    
  Viperidae—Vipers Trimeresurus mangshanensis Mangshan Pit Viper    
    Vipera wagneri Iranian Viper    
Testudines—
Turtles, tortoises
 Carettochelyidae—Pig-nosed turtles Carettochelys insculpta Pig-nosed Turtle  
  Chelidae—Austro-American side-necked turtles Chelodina mccordi Roti Snake-necked Turtle Zero export quota from the wild
  Dermatemydidae—
Central American river turtle
 Dermatemys mawii Central American River Turtle    
  Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Clemmys guttata Spotted Turtle    
   Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle  
    Glyptemys insculpta Wood Turtle    
    Malaclemys terrapin Diamondback Terrapin    
    Terrapene spp American Box Turtles Except species included in Schedule 1
  Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Batagur borneoensis Painted Batagur, Painted Terrapin, Saw-jawed Turtle, Three-striped Batagur Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
   Batagur dhongoka Three-striped Roof Turtle    
    Batagur kachuga Bengal Roof Turtle, Red-crowned Roofed Turtle, Sail Terrapin    
    Batagur trivittata Burmese Roofed Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Cuora spp Asian Box Turtles Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, Cuora flavomarginata, Cuora galbinifrons, Cuora mccordi, Cuora mouhotii, Cuora pani, Cuora trifasciata, Cuora yunnanensis, and Cuora zhoui
    Cyclemys spp Asian Leaf Turtles    
    Geoemyda japonica Ryukyu Black-breasted Leaf Turtle    
    Geoemyda spengleri Black-breasted Leaf Turtle    
    Hardella thurjii Brahminy River Turtle    
    Heosemys annandalii Yellow-headed Temple Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Heosemys depressa Arakan Forest Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Heosemys grandis Giant Asian Pond Turtle    
    Heosemys spinosa Spiny Terrapin, Spiny Turtle, Sunburst Turtle    
    Leucocephalon yuwonoi Sulawesi Forest Turtle    
    Malayemys macrocephala Malayan Snail-eating Turtle    
    Malayemys subtrijuga Malayan Snail-eating Turtle    
    Mauremys annamensis Annam Leaf Turtle, Annam Pond Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Mauremys japonica Japanese Pond Turtle    
    Mauremys mutica Yellow Pond Turtle    
    Mauremys nigricans Red-necked Pond turtle, Kwangchung River Turtle    
    Melanochelys trijuga Indian Black Turtle    
    Morenia petersi Indian Eyed Turtle    
    Notochelys platynota Malayan Flat-shelled Turtle    
    Orlitia borneensis Bornean River Turtle, Malaysian Giant Turtle  Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
    Pangshura spp Indian Roofed Turtles Except species included in Schedule 1
    Sacalia bealei Beal's Eyed Turtle, Eye-spotted Turtle    
    Sacalia quadriocellata Four-eyed Turtle    
    Siebenrockiella crassicollis Black Marsh Turtle    
    Siebenrockiella leytensis Leyte Pond Turtle    
    Vijayachelys silvatica Cane Turtle, Kavalai Forest Turtle    
  Podocnemididae—Afro-American side-necked turtles Erymnochelys madagascariensis Madagascar Big-headed Side-neck Turtle    
   Peltocephalus dumerilianus Big-headed Amazon River Turtle    
    Podocnemis spp South American River Turtles    
  Testudinidae—Tortoises Testudinidae spp Tortoises Except species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
  Trionychidae—Softshell turtles, terrapins Amyda cartilaginea South-East Asian Softshell Turtle    
   Chitra spp Narrow-headed Softshell Turtles Except species included in Schedule 1
    Dogania subplana Malayan Softshell Turtle    
     Lissemys celonensis Sri Lankan Flapshell Turtle    
    Lissemys punctata Indian Flapshell Turtle    
    Lissemys scutata Burmese Flapshell Turtle    
    Nilssonia formosa Burmese Peacock Softshell    
    Nilssonia leithii Leith's Softshell Turtle    
    Palea steindachneri Wattle-necked Softshell Turtle    
    Pelochelys spp Giant Softshell Turtles    
    Pelodiscus axenaria Chinese Softshell Turtle    
    Pelodiscus maackii Chinese Softshell Turtle    
    Pelodiscus parviformis Chinese Softshell Turtle    
    Rafetus swinhoei Yangtze Softshell Turtle    
Class—Amphibia (amphibians)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Anura—Frogs, toads Aromobatidae—
Fragrant frogs
 Allobates femoralis Brilliant-thighed Poison Frog    
   Allobates hodli Poison Frog    
    Allobates myersi Myers's Poison Frog    
    Allobates rufulus Chimantá Poison Frog, Gorzula's Poison Frog, Tepui Poison Frog    
    Allobates zaparo Sanguine Poison Frog, Zaparo's Poison Frog    
  Dendrobatidae—
Poison frogs
 Adelphobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
   Ameerega spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Andinobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Dendrobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Epipedobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Excidobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Hyloxalus azureiventris Sky-blue Poison Frog    
    Minyobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Oophaga spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Phyllobates spp Poison Dart Frogs    
    Ranitomeya spp Poison Dart Frogs    
  Dicroglossidae—Frogs Euphlyctis hexadactylus Six-fingered Frog    
    Hoplobatrachus tigerinus Indian Bullfrog    
  Hylidae—Tree frogs Agalychnis spp Central American Tree Frogs    
  Mantellidae—Mantellas Mantella spp Mantellas    
  Microhylidae—Red rain frog, tomato frog Scaphiophryne gottlebei Rainbow Burrowing Frog    
  Rheobatrachidae—Gastric-brooding frogs Rheobatrachus spp Gastric-brooding Frogs Except Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus
Caudata—Salamanders Ambystomidae—
Axolotls
 Ambystoma dumerilii Lake Patzcuaro Salamander    
   Ambystoma mexicanum Axolotl    
Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Carcharhiniformes—Ground sharks Carcharhinidae—
Requim sharks
 Carcharhinus longimanus Oceanic Whitetip Shark    
  Sphyrnidae—
Hammerhead sharks
 Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead    
    Sphyrna mokarran Great Hammerhead    
    Sphyrna zygaena Smooth Hammerhead    
Lamniformes—
Mackerel sharks
 Cetorhinidae—Basking shark Cetorhinus maximus Basking Shark    
  Lamnidae—Mackerel sharks Carcharodon carcharias Great White Shark    
    Lamna nasus Porbeagle    
Orectolobiformes—
Carpet sharks
 Rhincodontidae—Whale shark Rhincodon typus Whale Shark    
Rajiformes—Rays, skates Mobulidae—Mobulid rays Manta spp Manta Ray    
Class—Actinopterygii (fish)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Acipenseriformes—
Paddlefish, sturgeons
   Acipenseriformes spp Sturgeons Except species included in Schedule 1
Anguilliformes—
Eels
 Anguillidae—Freshwater eels Anguilla anguilla European Eel  
Cypriniformes—
Minnows, suckers
 Cyprinidae—Blind carps, plaeesok Caeocobarbus geertsi African Blind Barb Fish    
Osteoglossiformes—
Bonytongues
 Arapaimidae—Arapaimas Arapaima gigas Arapaima    
Perciformes—
Perch-like fishes
 Labridae—Wrasses Cheilinus undulatus Humphead Wrasse    
Syngnathiformes—
Pipefishes, seahorses
 Syngnathidae—Pipefishes, seahorses Hippocampus spp Seahorses    
Class—Sarcopterygii (lungfishes)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Ceratodontiformes—
Australian Lungfish
 Ceratodontidae—Australian lungfish Neoceratodus forsteri Australian Lungfish    

Phylum—Arthropoda

Class—Arachnida (scorpions and spiders)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Araneae—
Spiders
 Theraposidae—Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas Aphonopelma albiceps Curly-hair Tarantula    
   Aphonopelma pallidum Mexican Grey Tarantula    
    Brachypelma spp Mexican and Central American Tarantulas    
Scorpiones—
Scorpions
   Pandinus dictator Scorpion    
   Pandinus gambiensis Giant Senegalese Scorpion    
    Pandinus imperator Emperor Scorpion    
Class—Insecta (insects)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Coleoptera—
Beetles
 Scarabaeidae—Scarab beetles Dynastes satanas Satanas Beetle    
Lepidoptera—
Butterflies, moths
 Papilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies Atrophaneura jophon Sri Lankan Rose, Ceylon Rose    
  Atrophaneura pandiyana      
    Bhutanitis spp Swallowtail Butterflies    
    Ornithoptera spp Birdwing Butterflies Except species included in Schedule 1
    Papilio hospiton Corsican Swallowtail    
    Parnassius apollo Apollo Butterfly    
    Teinopalpus spp Kaiserihinds    
    Trogonoptera spp Birdwing Butterflies    
    Troides spp Birdwing Butterflies    

Phylum—Annelida

Class—Hirudinoidea (leeches)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Arhynchobdellida—
Leeches
 Hirudinidae—Medicinal leech Hirudo medicinalis Medicinal Leech    
  Hirudo verbana Southern Medicinal Leech    

Phylum—Mollusca

Class—Bivalvia (clams and mussels)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Mytiloida—
Common mussels
 Mytilidae—Marine mussels Lithophaga lithophaga Mediterranean Date Mussel    
Unionida—
Freshwater mussels
 Unionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels Cyprogenia aberti Edible Pearly Mussel  
  Epioblasma torulosa rangiana Tan-blossomed Pearly Mussel  
    Pleurobema clava Clubshell Pearly Mussel  
Veneroida—
Clams, cockles, zebra mussels
 Tridacnidae—Giant Clams Tridacnidae spp Giant Clams  
Class—Gastropoda (snails and conches)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Mesogastropoda—
Prosobranchs
 Strombidae—Queen Conch Strombus gigas Queen Conch  
Stylommatophora—
Terrestrial snails and slugs
   
 Camaenidae—Green tree snail Papustyla pulcherrima Manus Green Tree Snail  

Phylum—Cnidaria

Class—Anthozoa (corals and sea anemones)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Antipatharia—
Black corals
   Antipatharia spp All Black Corals  
Helioporacea—
Blue corals
 Helioporidae—Blue corals Helioporidae spp Blue Corals, Blue Ridge Corals Excluding fossils; includes only species Heliopora coerulea
Scleractinia—
Stony corals
   Scleractinia spp All Brown Stem Cluster Corals, Brush Corals, Rose Tree Corals, White Lace Corals, Cauliflower Corals Excluding fossils
Stolonifera—
Organ-pipe corals
 Tubiporidae—Organ-pipe corals Tubiporidae spp Organpipe Corals Excluding fossils
Class—Hydrozoa (sea ferns, fire corals, and stinging medusae)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Milleporina—Fire corals Milleporidae—Fire corals Milleporidae spp Fire Corals, Yellow Fire Corals, Stinging Corals Excluding fossils
Stylasterina—
Lace corals
 Stylasteridae—Lace corals Stylasteridae spp Lace Corals Excluding fossils

Part 2
Flora (plants)

Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations
Agavaceae—Agaves Agave victoriae-reginae Queen Agave #4
  Nolina interrata Dehesa Bear-grass, San Diego Bear Grass    
  Yucca queretaroensis Queretaro Yucca    
Amaryllidaceae—Snowdrops, sternbergias Galanthus spp Snowdrops #4
 Sternbergia spp Sternbergias #4
Anacardiaceae—Cashews Operculicarya decaryi Jabily, Elephant Tree    
  Operculicarya hyphaenoides Jabihy    
  Operculicarya pachypus Tabily    
Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks, hoodias Hoodia spp Hoodia #9
  Pachypodium spp Elephant Trunks #4; except species included in Schedule 1
  Rauvolfia serpentina Snake-root, Devil-pepper #2
Araliaceae—Ginseng Panax ginseng Red Ginseng #3; only population of Russian Federation. No other population is included in the schedules
  Panax quinquefolius American Ginseng #3
Berberidaceae—May-apple Podophyllum hexandrum Himalayan May-apple #2
Bromeliaceae—Air plants, bromelias Tillandsia harrisii Harris' Tillandsia #4
  Tillandsia kammii Kamm's Tillandsia #4
  Tillandsia mauryana Maury's Tillandsia #4
  Tillandsia xerographica Xerographic Tillandsia #4
Cactaceae—Cacti Cactaceae spp Cactus Plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1 and except Pereskia spp, Pereskiopsis spp, and Quiabentia spp. Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and cultivars are not subject to provisions of this Act: Hatiora x graeseri; Schlumbergera x buckleyi; Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars); Cactaceae spp colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus; Opuntia microdasys (cultivars)
Caryocaraceae—Ajo Caryocar costaricense Costus #4
Cucurbitaceae—melons, gourds, cucurbits Zygosicyos pubescens Tobory    
  Zygosicyos tripartitus Betoboky    
Cyatheaceae—Tree ferns Cyathea spp Tree Ferns #4
Cycadaceae—Cycads Cycadaceae spp Cycads #4; except species included in Schedule 1
Dicksoniaceae—Tree ferns Cibotium barometz   #4
  Dicksonia spp Tree Ferns #4; only population of Americas. No other population is included in the schedules
Didiereaceae—Allaudias, didiereas Didiereaceae spp Allaudias, Didiereas #4
Dioscoreaceae—elephant's foot, kniss Dioscorea deltoidea Elephant's Foot #4
Droseraceae—Venus flytrap Dionaea muscipula Venus Flytrap #4
Ebenaceae—Ebony Diospyros spp Ebonies, Persimmon Trees #5. Populations of Madagascar
Euphoribiaceae—Euphorbias Euphorbia spp Euphorbias #4; succulent species only, except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Schedule 1. The following are not subject to provisions of this Act: artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped, or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia “Milii”, when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognisable as artificially propagated
Fouquieriaceae—Ocotillos Fouquieria columnaris Boojum Tree #4
Juglandaceae—Gavilan Oreomunnea pterocarpa Gavilan #4
Lauraceae—Laurels Aniba rosaeodora Brazilian Rosewood #12
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—
Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood
 Caesalpinia echinata Brazil Wood #10
  Dalbergia spp   #5. Populations of Madagascar
  Dalbergia cochinchinensis Thai Rosewood #5
  Dalbergia granadillo Granadillo #6
  Dalbergia retusa Cocobolo #6
  Dalbergia stevensonii Honduras Rosewood #6
  Pericopsis elata African Teak #5  
  Platymiscium pleiostachyum Quira, Macawood #4  
  Pterocarpus santalinus Red Sanders #7  
  Senna meridionalis    
Liliaceae—Aloes Aloe spp Aloes #4; except species included in Schedule 1; also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis, which is not included in the schedules
Meliaceae—Mahoganies, West Indian cedar Swietenia humilis Mexican Mahogany, Honduras Mahogany #4
  Swietenia macrophylla Big-leaf Mahogany #6; populations of Neotropics
  Swietenia mahagani American Mahogany  #5
Nepenthaceae—Pitcher plants (Old World) Nepenthes spp Pitcher Plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1.
Orchidaceae—Orchids Orchidaceae spp Orchids #4; except species included in Schedule 1. Artificially propagated hybrids of the genera Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis, and Vanda are not subject to provisions of this Act when—
      (a) specimens are readily recognisable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild, such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
      (b) (i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates, or individual shelves of CC-containers), each containing 20 or more plants of
        the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, that clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or
      (b) (ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least 1 fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, eg, labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.
      Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents
Orobanchaceae—Broomrape Cistanche deserticola Desert Cistanche #4
Palmae (Arecaceae)—Palms Beccariophoenix madagascariensis Manarano Palm, Maruala Palm #4
  Lemurophoenix halleuxii Red Lemur Palm    
  Marojejya darianii Big Leaf Palm, Madagascar Palm    
  Neodypsis decaryi Triangle Palm #4
  Ravenea louvelii      
  Ravenea rivularis Majesty Palm    
  Satranala decussilvae Satranabe Palm    
  Voanioala gerardii Forest Coconut    
Passifloraceae—Passionflowers Adenia firingalavensis      
  Adenia olaboensis Adenia    
  Adenia subsessilifolia      
Pedaliaceae—Sesames Uncarina grandidieri      
  Uncarina stellulifera      
Portulaceae—Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes Anacampseros spp Purselanes #4
  Avonia spp   #4
  Lewisia serrata Saw-toothed Lewisia #4
Primulaceae—Cyclamens Cyclamen spp Cyclamens #4; except artificially propagated cultivars of Cyclamen persicum (cultivars). Exemption does not apply to specimens traded as dormant tubers
Ranunculaceae—Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root Adonis vernalis Yellow Adonis, Spring Adonis #2
  Hydrastis canadensis Goldenseal #8
Rosaceae—African cherry, stinkwood Prunus africana African Stinkwood #4
Santalaceae—Sandalwoods Osyris lanceolata African Sandalwood #2; Populations of Burundi, Ethiopia, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda, and United Republic of Tanzania
Sarracenaceae—Pitcher plants (New World) Sarracenia spp Pitcher Plants #4; except species included in Schedule 1
Scrophulariaceae—Kutki Picrorhiza kurrooa   #2; excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora
Stangeriaceae—Stangerias Bowenia spp   #4
Taxaceae—Himalayan yew Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
  Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2. The following are not subject to provisions of this Act: artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text “artificially propagated”
  Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
  Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species   #2
  Taxus wallichiana Himalayan Yew #2
Thymelaeaceae (Aquilaraceae)—Agarwood, ramin Aquilaria spp Agarwood #14
 Gonystylus spp Ramin #4
 Gyrinops spp Agarwood #14
Valeranciaceae—Himalayan spikenard Nardostachys grandiflora Himalayan Spikenard #2
Vitaceae—Grapes Cyphostemma elephantopus Elephant Foot Grape Tree    
  Cyphostemma laza Laza    
  Cyphostemma montagnacii Lazambohitra    
Welwitschiaceae—
Welwitschia
 Welwitschia mirabilis Welwitschia #4
Zamiaceae—Cycads Zamiaceae spp Cycads #4; except species included in Schedule 1
Zingiberaceae—Ginger lily Hedychium philippinense Philippine Garland-flower #4
Zygophyllaceae—
Lignum-vitae
 Bulnesia sarmientoi Palo Santo, Verawood #11
  Guaiacum spp Lignum-vitae #2
Notes

When a species is included in this schedule, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the schedule unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in this schedule refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as specimens subject to the provisions of this Act.

1

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

2

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) finished products packaged and ready for the retail trade.

3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and confectionery.

4

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores, and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp exported from Mexico, or to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascarensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae; and

  • (e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia, subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

  • (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

5

Logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.

6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.

7

Logs, wood chips, powder, and extracts.

8

Underground parts (ie, roots, rhizomes): whole, parts, and powdered.

9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.

10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder, and extracts.

12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

13

The kernel (also known as endosperm, pulp, or copra) and any derivative thereof.

14

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) fruits; and

  • (d) leaves; and

  • (e) exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

  • (f) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads, and carvings.

Schedule 3
Species exploited by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention.

The countries listed in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit” are parties to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora that require an export permit to authorise trade in the species listed in this schedule. Trade in those species in relation to other countries that are party to the Convention requires a certificate of origin.

Part 1
Fauna (animals)

Phylum—Chordata

Class—Mammalia (mammals)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Artiodactyla—Even-toed ungulates Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc Antilope cervicapra Blackbuck Nepal, Pakistan
  Boselaphus tragocamelus Nilgai Pakistan
  Bubalus arnee Asiatic Buffalo Nepal; excludes domesticated form, referenced as Bubalus bubalis
    Capra hircus aegagrus Domestic Goat Pakistan
    Capra sibirica Siberian Ibex Pakistan
    Gazella bennettii Chinkara, Indian Gazelle Pakistan
    Gazella dorcas Dorcas Gazelle Algeria, Tunisia
    Pseudois nayaur Bharal, Himalayan Blue Sheep, Naur Pakistan
    Tetracerus quadricornis Four-horned Antelope Nepal
  Cervidae—Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus Axis porcinus Hog Deer Pakistan; except subspecies included in Schedule 1
   Cervus elaphus barbarus Tunisian Deer Algeria, Tunisia
   Mazama temama cerasina Red Brocket Deer Guatemala
    Odocoileus virginianus mayensis White-tailed Deer Guatemala
Carnivora—
Carnivores
 Canidae—Bush dog, foxes, wolves Canis aureus Golden Jackal India
  Vulpes bengalensis Bengal Fox India
    Vulpes vulpes griffithi Red Fox  India
    Vulpes vulpes montana Red Fox India
    Vulpes vulpes pusilla Red Fox India
  Herpestidae—Mongooses Herpestes edwardsii Indian Grey Mongoose India, Pakistan
   Herpestes fuscus Indian Brown Mongoose India
    Herpestes javanicus Small Asian Mongoose Pakistan
    Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus Small Indian Mongoose India
    Herpestes smithii Ruddy Mongoose India
    Herpestes urva Crab-eating Mongoose India
    Herpestes vitticollis Stripe-necked Mongoose India
  Hyaenidae—Aardwolf Hyaena hyaena Striped Hyena Pakistan
    Proteles cristata Aardwolf Botswana
  Mustelinae—Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels Eira barbara Tayra Honduras
   Galictis vittata Greater Grison Costa Rica
   Martes flavigula Yellow-throated Marten India
    Martes foina intermedia Central Asian Stone Marten India
    Martes gwatkinsii Nilgiri Marten India
    Mellivora capensis Honey Badger Botswana
    Mustela altaica Alpine Weasel India
    Mustela erminea ferghanae Stoat India
    Mustela kathiah Yellow-bellied Weasel India
    Mustela sibirica Siberian Weasel India
  Odobenidae—Walrus Odobenus rosmarus Walrus Canada
  Procyonidae—Coatis, kinkajou, olingos Bassaricyon gabbii Bushy-tailed Olingo Costa Rica
   Bassariscus sumichrasti Central American Cacomistle Costa Rica
    Nasua narica Northern Coati Honduras
    Nasua nasua solitaria South Brazilian Coati Uruguay
    Potos flavus Kinkajou Honduras
  Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets Arctictis binturong Binturong India
   Civettictis civetta African Civet Botswana
   Paguma larvata Masked Palm Civet India
    Paradoxurus hermaphroditus Common Palm Civet India
    Paradoxurus jerdoni Palm Civet India
    Viverra civettina Large Spotted Civet India
    Viverra zibetha Large Indian Civet India
    Viverricula indica Small Indian Civet India
Chiroptera—Bats Phyllostomidae—Broad-nosed bat Platyrrhinus lineatus White-lined Bat Uruguay
Cingulata—Armadillos Dasypodidae—Armadillos Cabassous centralis Naked-tailed Armadillo Costa Rica
    Cabassous tatouay Greater Naked-tailed Armadillo Uruguay
Pilosa—Anteaters, sloths Megalonychidae—Two-toed sloth Choloepus hoffmanni Hoffman's Sloth Costa Rica
  Myrmecophagidae—
American anteaters
 Tamandua mexicana Northern Tamandua Guatemala
Rodentia—Rodents Cuniculidae—Paca Cuniculus paca Paca Honduras
  Dasyproctidae—Agouti Dasyprocta punctata Central American Agouti Honduras
  Erethizontidae—New World porcupines Sphiggurus mexicanus Mexican Porcupine Honduras
   Sphiggurus spinosus Spiny Tree Porcupine Uruguay
  Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrels Marmota caudata Longtailed Marmot India
   Marmota himalayana Himalayan Marmot India
    Sciurus deppei Deppe's Squirrel Costa Rica
Class—Aves (birds)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Anseriformes—
Waterfowl
 Anatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etc Cairina moschata Muscovy Duck Honduras
  Dendrocygna autumnalis Red-billed Whistling Duck Honduras
    Dendrocygna bicolor Fulvous Tree Duck Honduras
Charadriiformes—
Shorebirds and relatives
 Burhinidae—Thick-knee Burhinus bistriatus Double-striped Thick-knee Guatemala
Columbiformes—
Doves, pigeons
 Columbidae—Doves, pigeons Nesoenas mayeri Mauritius Pink Pigeon Mauritius
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
 Cathartidae—New World vultures Sarcoramphus papa King Vulture Honduras
Galliformes—
Megapodes, curassows, pheasants, quails, and relatives
 Cracidae—Chachalacas, curassows, guans Crax alberti Blue-knobbed Curassow Colombia
  Crax daubentoni  Yellow-knobbed Curassow Colombia
  Crax globulosa Wattled Curassow Colombia
    Crax rubra  Great Curassow Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras
    Ortalis vetula Plain Chachalaca Guatemala, Honduras
    Pauxi pauxi Northern Helmeted Curassow Colombia
    Penelope purpurascens Crested Guan Honduras
    Penelopina nigra Highland Guan Guatemala
  Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans Lophura leucomelanos Kalij Pheasant Pakistan
   Meleagris ocellata Ocellated Turkey Guatemala
   Pavo cristatus Indian Peafowl, Blue Peafowl Pakistan
   Pucrasia macrolopha Koklass Pheasant Pakistan
   Tragopan satyra Satyr Tragopan, Indian Tragopan, Crimson Horned Pheasant Nepal
Passeriformes—
Passerines (Perching birds)
 Cotingidae—Cotingas Cephalopterus ornatus Amazonian Umbrellabird, Ornate Umbrellabird Colombia
  Cephalopterus penduliger Long-wattled Umbrellabird Colombia
  Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchers Acrocephalus rodericanus Rodrigues Warbler Mauritius
   Terpsiphone bourbonnensis Mascarene Paradise-flycatcher Mauritius
Piciformes—Woodpeckers and relatives Capitonidae—Barbet Semnornis ramphastinus Toucan Barbet Colombia
 Ramphastidae—Toucans Baillonius bailloni Saffron Toucanet Argentina
    Pteroglossus castanotis Chestnut-eared Aracari Argentina
    Ramphastos dicolorus Red-breasted Toucan Argentina
    Selenidera maculirostris Spot-billed Toucanet Argentina
         
Class—Reptilia (reptiles)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Sauria—Lizards Gekkonidae—Geckos Hoplodactylus spp New Zealand Brown Geckos, Sticky-toed Geckos New Zealand
Serpentes—Snakes Colubridae—Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes Atretium schistosum Olive Keel-back Snake India
   Cerberus rynchops Dog-faced Water Snake India
    Xenochrophis piscator Checkered Keelback Water Snake India
  Elapidae—Cobras, coral snakes Micrurus diastema Atlantic Coral Snake Honduras
   Micrurus nigrocinctus Black-banded Coral Snake Honduras
  Viperidae—Vipers Crotalus durissus Tropical Rattlesnake Honduras
    Daboia russelii Russell's Viper India
Testudines—Turtles, tortoises Chelydridae—Snapping turtles Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle United States of America
 Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Graptemys spp Map Turtles United States of America
  Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtles Mauremys iversoni Iverson's Pond Turtle, Fujian Pond Turtle China
   Mauremys megalocephala Chinese Broad-headed Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys pritchardi Pritchard's Pond Turtle, Lashio Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys reevesii Reeve's Turtle, Chinese Three-keeled Pond Turtle China
    Mauremys sinensis Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle China
    Ocadia glyphistoma Guanxi Stripe-necked Turtle China
    Ocadia philippeni Philippen's Stripe-necked Turtle China
    Sacalia pseudocellata Chinese False-eyed Turtle China
         
Class—Amphibia (amphibians)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Anura—Frogs, toads Calyptocephalellidae—
Chilean toads
 Calyptocephalella gayi Helmeted Water Toad, Chilean Helmeted Bull Frog, Wide Mouth Toad Chile
Caudata—Salamanders Cryptobranchidae—Giant salamanders Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender Salamander United States of America
  Hynobiidae—Asiatic salamanders Hynobius amjiensis Amji's Salamander China

Phylum—Echinodermata

Class—Holothuroidea (sea cucumbers)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Aspidochirotida—
Sea cucumbers
 Stichopodidae—Sea cucumbers Isostichopus fuscus   Ecuador

Phylum—Arthropoda

Class—Insecta (insects)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Coleoptera—Beetles Lucanidae—Cape stag beetles Colophon spp Cape Stag Beetles South Africa
Lepidoptera—Butterflies, Moths Nymphalidae—Brush-footed butterflies Agrias amydon boliviensis   Plurinational State of Bolivia
  Morpho godartii lachaumei   Plurinational State of Bolivia
    Prepona praeneste buckleyana   Plurinational State of Bolivia

Phylum—Cnidaria

Class—Anthozoa (corals and sea anemones)
Order Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Gorgonaceae—Sea feathers, sea fans Coralliidae—Red corals Corallium elatius   China
  Corallium japonicum   China
    Corallium konjoi White Coral China
    Corallium secundum Angelskin Coral, Formosa Pink Coral, Pink Coral China

Part 2
Flora (plants)

Family Genus, species, or subspecies Common name Exceptions/limitations and Countries requiring export permit
Fagaceae—Beech, oak Quercus mongolica Mongolian oak #5; Russian Federation
Gnetaceae—Gnetums Gnetum montanum   #1; Nepal
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood Dalbergia darienensis   #2; Population of Panama (Panama).
 Dalbergia tucurensis   #6; Nicaragua
 Dipteryx panamensis   Costa Rica, Nicaragua
Magnoliaceae—
Magnolias
 Magnolia liliifora var obovata   #1; Nepal
Meliaceae—Mahoganies, West Indian cedar Cedrela fissilis   #5; Plurinational State of Bolivia
  Cedrela lilloi   #5; Plurinational State of Bolivia
  Cedrela odorata Red Cedar, Cigar-box Wood, Spanish Cedar #5; Brazil and Plurinational State of Bolivia; Colombia, population of Colombia; Guatemala, population of Guatemala; Peru, population of Peru.
Oleaceae—Ash, olive, jasmine, lilac Fraxinus mandshurica Manchurian Ash #5; Russian Federation
Palmae (Arecaceae)—Palms Lodoicea maldivica Coco de Mer #13; Seychelles
Papaveraceae—
Poppies
 Meconopsis regia Himalayan Poppy #1; Nepal
Pinaceae—Pines Pinus koraiensis Korean Pine #5; Russian Federation
Podocarpaceae—
Podocarps
 Podocarpus neriifolius Yellow Wood #1; Nepal
Trochodendraceae
(Tetracentraceae)—
Tetracentron
 Tetracentron sinense   #1; Nepal
Notes

When a species is included in this schedule, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the schedule unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in this schedule refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as specimens subject to the provisions of this Act.

1

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds, spores, and pollen (including pollinia); and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

2

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) finished products packaged and ready for the retail trade.

3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas, and confectionery.

4

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores, and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp exported from Mexico, or to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascarensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

  • (d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae; and

  • (e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia, subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

  • (f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

5

Logs, sawn wood, and veneer sheets.

6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, and plywood.

7

Logs, wood chips, powder, and extracts.

8

Underground parts (ie, roots, rhizomes): whole, parts, and powdered.

9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]”.

10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder, and extracts.

12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

13

The kernel (also known as endosperm, pulp, or copra) and any derivative thereof.

14

All parts and derivatives except—

  • (a) seeds and pollen; and

  • (b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers; and

  • (c) fruits; and

  • (d) leaves; and

  • (e) exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

  • (f) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to beads, prayer beads, and carvings.

 Michael Webster,
Clerk of the Executive Council.


Explanatory note

This note is not part of the order, but is intended to indicate its general effect.

This order comes into force on 14 September 2014. It substitutes new schedules in the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989. The new schedules update the lists of endangered, threatened, and exploited species to align them with the changes that have been made to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora. Terminology in the schedules is amended to reflect more accurately that used in the Convention, and a new layout is used in the schedules so that fauna and flora are treated the same and so that classes of fauna are easier to identify.


Issued under the authority of the Legislation Act 2012.

Date of notification in Gazette: 7 August 2014.

This order is administered by the Department of Conservation.