Trade in Endangered Species Order 2017

2017/22

Coat of Arms of New Zealand

Trade in Endangered Species Order 2017

Patsy Reddy, Governor-General

Order in Council

At Wellington this 20th day of February 2017

Present:
The Right Hon Bill English presiding in Council

This order is made under section 53 of the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989 on the advice and with the consent of the Executive Council.

Order

1 Title

This order is the Trade in Endangered Species Order 2017.

2 Commencement

(1)

Clause 5(1) comes into force on 4 April 2017.

(2)

Clause 5(2) comes into force on 4 October 2017.

(3)

The rest of this order comes into force on the day after the date of its notification in Gazette.

3 Meaning of Act

In this order, Act means the Trade in Endangered Species Act 1989.

4 Schedules 1, 2, and 3 of Act replaced

Replace Schedules 1, 2, and 3 of the Act with the Schedules 1, 2, and 3 set out in the Schedule of this order.

5 Schedule 2 of Act amended

(1)

In Schedule 2, Part 1, of the Act, in the item relating to Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks) (as replaced by clause 4), replace the item relating to Myliobatiformes with:

MyliobatiformesMyliobatidae—Eagle and mobulid raysManta sppManta Rays
Mobula sppDevil Rays

(2)

In Schedule 2, Part 1, of the Act, replace the item relating to Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks) (as replaced by clause 4 and amended by subclause (1)) with:

Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
CarcharhiniformesCarcharhinidae—Requiem sharksCarcharhinus falciformisSilky Shark
Carcharhinus longimanusOceanic Whitetip Shark
Sphyrnidae—Hammerhead sharksSphyrna lewiniScalloped Hammerhead
Sphyrna mokarranGreat Hammerhead
Sphyrna zygaenaSmooth Hammerhead
LamniformesAlopiidae—Thresher sharksAlopias sppThresher Sharks
Cetorhinidae—Basking sharksCetorhinus maximusBasking Shark
Lamnidae—Mackerel sharksCarcharodon carchariasGreat White Shark
Lamna nasusPorbeagle
MyliobatiformesMyliobatidae—Eagle and mobulid raysManta sppManta Rays
Mobula sppDevil Rays
OrectolobiformesRhincodontidae—Whale sharksRhincodon typusWhale Shark
6 Revocation

The Trade in Endangered Species Order 2014 (LI 2014/259) is revoked.

Schedule Schedules 1, 2, and 3 of Act replaced

cl 4

Schedule 1 Species endangered by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class, then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention.

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of—

(a)

excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

(b)

limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

(c)

excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

(d)

excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species.

Part 1 Fauna (animals)

Phylum—Chordata

Class—Mammalia (mammals)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
ArtiodactylaAntilocapridae—PronghornsAntilocapra americanaPronghornOnly population of Mexico. No other population is included in the schedules
Bovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etcAddax nasomaculatusAddax
Bos gaurusGaurExcludes domesticated form, referenced as Bos frontalis
Bos mutusWild YakExcludes domesticated form, referenced as Bos grunniens
Bos sauveli Kouprey
Bubalus depressicornisLowland Anoa
Bubalus mindorensisTamarou
Bubalus quarlesiMountain Anoa
Capra falconeriMarkhor
Capricornis milneedwardsiiChinese Serow
Capricornis rubidusRed Serow
Capricornis sumatraensisMainland Serow
Capricornis tharHimalayan Serow
Cephalophus jentinkiJentink’s Duiker
Gazella cuvieriCuvier’s Gazelle, Edmi Gazelle
Gazella leptocerosSlender-horned Gazelle
Hippotragus niger varianiGiant Sable Antelope
Naemorhedus baileyiRed Goral
Naemorhedus caudatusLong-tailed Goral
Naemorhedus goralGoral
Naemorhedus griseusChinese Goral
Nanger damaDama Gazelle
Oryx dammahScimitar-horned Oryx
Oryx leucoryx Arabian Oryx
Ovis ammon hodgsoniiGreat Tibetan Sheep
Ovis ammon nigrimontanaKara Tau Argali
Ovis aries ophionMouflon
Ovis aries vigneiRed Sheep
Pantholops hodgsoniiTibetan Antelope
Pseudoryx nghetinhensisVu Quang Ox
Camelidae—Camels, guanacos, vicunasVicugna vicugnaVicugnaExcept populations of Argentina (populations of provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan), Chile (population of Primera Región), Ecuador (whole population), Peru (whole population), and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (whole population), which are included in Schedule 2
Cervidae—Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudusAxis calamianensisCalamian Hog Deer
Axis kuhliiBawean Hog Deer
Axis porcinus annamiticusGanges Hog Deer, Indo-Chinese Hog Deer
Blastocerus dichotomusMarsh Deer
Cervus elaphus hangluKashmir Red Deer
Dama dama mesopotamicaPersian Fallow Deer
Hippocamelus sppGuemals, Huemuls
Muntiacus crinifronsBlack Muntjac
Muntiacus vuquangensisGiant Muntjac
Ozotoceros bezoarticusPampas Deer
Pudu pudaChilean Pudu
Rucervus duvauceliiSwamp Deer
Rucervus eldiiEld’s Deer
Moschidae—Musk deerMoschus sppMusk DeerOnly populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Suidae—Babirusa, hogs, pigsBabyrousa babyrussaGolden Babirusa
Babyrousa bolabatuensisBola Batu Babirusa
Babyrousa celebensisSulawesi Babirusa
Babyrousa togeanensis Togian Babirusa
Sus salvaniusPygmy Hog
Tayassuidae—PeccariesCatagonus wagneriChacco Peccary
CarnivoraAiluridae—Red pandasAilurus fulgensRed Panda
Canidae—Dogs, foxes, wolvesCanis lupusGrey WolfOnly populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan. All other populations are included in Schedule 2. Excludes domesticated form and dingo, which are referenced as Canus lupus familiaris and Canus lupus dingo
Speothos venaticusBush Dog
Felidae—CatsAcinonyx jubatusCheetahAnnual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana (5), Namibia (150), and Zimbabwe (50). Trade in such specimens is subject to provisions of Article III of Convention. Consult Department of Conservation for details
Caracal caracalCaracalOnly population of Asia. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Catopuma temminckiiTemminck’s Golden Cat
Felis nigripesBlack-footed Cat
Leopardus geoffroyiGeoffroy’s Cat
Leopardus jacobitusAndean Mountain Cat
Leopardus pardalisOcelot
Leopardus tigrinusLittle Spotted Cat
Leopardus wiediiMargay
Lynx pardinusSpanish Lynx
Neofelis nebulosaClouded Leopard
Panthera leo persicaAsiatic Lion
Panthera oncaJaguar
Panthera pardusLeopard
Panthera tigrisTiger
Pardofelis marmorataMarbled Cat
Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensisLeopard CatOnly populations of Bangladesh, India, and Thailand. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Prionailurus planicepsFlat-headed Cat
Prionailurus rubiginosusRusty-spotted CatOnly population of India. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Puma concolor costaricensisCosta Rica Cougar
Puma yagouaroundiJaguarundiOnly populations of Central and North America. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Uncia unciaSnow Leopard
Lutrinae—OttersAonyx capensis microdonAfrican Clawless OtterOnly populations of Cameroon and Nigeria. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Enhydra lutris nereisSouthern Sea Otter
Lontra felina Marine Otter
Lontra longicaudisLong-tailed Otter
Lontra provocaxSouthern River Otter
Lutra lutraEurasian Otter
Lutra nipponJapanese River Otter
Pteronura brasiliensisGiant Otter
Mustelinae—Grisons, honey badgers, martens, tayra, weaselsMustela nigripesBlack-footed Ferret
Otariidae—Fur seals, sea lionsArctocephalus townsendiGuadelupe Fur Seal
Phocidae—SealsMonachus sppMonk Seals
Ursidae—Bears, giant pandasAiluropoda melanoleucaGiant Panda
Helarctos malayanusSun Bear
Melursus ursinusIndian Sloth Bear
Tremarctos ornatusSpectacled Bear
Ursus arctosBrown BearOnly populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico, and Mongolia. All other populations are included in Schedule 2
Ursus arctos isabellinusRed or Himalayan Brown Bear
Ursus thibetanus Asiatic Black Bear
Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civetsPrionodon pardicolorSpotted Linsang
CetaceaBalaenidae—Bowhead whale, right whalesBalaena mysticetusBowhead Whale
Eubalaena sppRight Whales
Balaenopteridae—Fin whales, humpback whales, rorqualsBalaenoptera acutorostrataNorthern Minke WhaleExcept population of West Greenland, which is included in Schedule 2
Balaenoptera bonaerensisSouthern Minke Whale
Balaenoptera borealisSei Whale
Balaenoptera edeniBryde’s Whale
Balaenoptera musculusBlue Whale
Balaenoptera omuraiOmura’s Whale
Balaenoptera physalusFin Whale
Megaptera novaeangliaeHumpback Whale
Delphinidae—DolphinsOrcaella brevirostrisIrrawaddy Dolphin
Orcaella heinsohniAustralian Snubfin Dolphin
Sotalia sppRiver Dolphins, Tucuxi
Sousa sppHumpback Dolphins
Eschrichtiidae—Grey whaleEschrichtius robustusGrey Whale
Iniidae—River dolphinsLipotes vexilliferBaiji, Yangtse River Dolphin
Neobalaenidae—Pygmy right whaleCaperea marginataPygmy Right Whale
Phocoenidae—PorpoisesNeophocaena asiaeorientalisFinless Porpoise, Narrow-ridged Finless Porpoise
Neophocaena phocaenoidesBlack Finless Porpoise
Phocoena sinusPacific Harbour Porpoise
Physeteridae—Sperm whalesPhyseter macrocephalusSperm Whale
Platanistidae—River dolphinsPlatanista sppGanges and Indus dolphins
Ziphiidae—Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whalesBerardius sppBeaked Whales
Hyperoodon sppBottle-nose Whales
ChiropteraPteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxesAcerodon jubatusGolden-capped Fruit Bat
Pteropus insularisTruk Fruit Bat
Pteropus loochoensisOkinawa Flying Fox
Pteropus mariannusMarianas Flying Fox
Pteropus molossinusPohnpei Fruit Bat
Pteropus pelewensisPalau Fruit Bat
Pteropus pilosusLarge Palau Fruit Bat
Pteropus samoensisSamoan Fruit Bat
Pteropus tonganusInsular Flying Fox
Pteropus ualanusKosrae Flying Fox
Pteropus yapensisYap Flying Fox
CingulataDasypodidae—ArmadillosPriodontes maximusGiant Armadillo
DasyuromorphiaDasyuridae—DunnartsSminthopsis longicaudataLong-tailed Dunnart
Sminthopsis psammophilaLarge Desert Marsupial-mouse
DiprotodontiaMacropodidae—Kangaroos, WallabiesLagorchestes hirsutusWestern Hare Wallaby
Lagostrophus fasciatusBanded Hare Wallaby
Onychogalea fraenataBridled Nailtail Wallaby
Potoroidae—Rat-kangaroosBettongia sppRat-Kangaroos
Vombatidae—WombatsLasiorhinus krefftiiNorthern Hairy-nosed Wombat
LagomorphaLeporidae—Hares, rabbitsCaprolagus hispidusAssam Rabbit, Hispid Hare
Romerolagus diaziVolcano Rabbit
PeramelemorphiaPeramelidae—Bandicoots, echymiperasPerameles bougainvilleBarred Bandicoot
Thylacomyidae—BilbiesMacrotis lagotisBilby
PerissodactylaEquidae—Horses, wild asses, zebrasEquus africanusAfrican Wild AssExcludes domesticated form, referenced as Equus asinus
Equus grevyiGrevy’s Zebra
Equus hemionus hemionusMongolian Wild Ass
Equus hemionus khurIndian Wild Ass
Equus przewalskiiPrzewalski’s Wild Horse
Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
Rhinocerotidae sppRhinocerosesExcept subspecies included in Schedule 2
Tapiridae—TapirsTapiridae sppTapirsExcept species included in Schedule 2
PholidotaManidae—PangolinsManis crassicaudataIndian Pangolin
Manis culionensisPhilippine Pangolin
Manis giganteaGiant Pangolin
Manis javanicaSunda Pangolin
Manis pentadactylaChinese Pangolin
Manis temminckiiSouth African Pangolin
Manis tetradactylaLong-tailed Pangolin
Manis tricuspisWhite-bellied Pangolin
Primates—Apes, monkeysAtelidae—Howler monkeys, spider monkeysAlouatta coibensisCoiba Island Howler Monkey
Alouatta palliataMantled Howler Monkey
Alouatta pigraGuatemalan Mantled Howler Monkey
Ateles geoffroyi frontatusBlack-browed Spider Monkey
Ateles geoffroyi ornatusRed Spider Monkey
Brachyteles arachnoidesWoolly Spider Monkey
Brachyteles hypoxanthusNorthern Muriqui
Oreonax flavicaudaWoolly Monkey
Cebidae—Marmosets, tamarins, New World monkeysCallimico goeldiiGoeldi’s Marmoset
Callithrix auritaWhite-eared Marmoset
Callithrix flavicepsBuff-headed Marmoset
Leontopithecus sppLion Tamarins
Saguinus bicolorBrazilian Bare-faced Tamarin
Saguinus geoffroyiGeoffroy’s Tamarin
Saguinus leucopusWhite-footed Tamarin
Saguinus martinsiMartin’s Tamarin
Saguinus oedipusCotton-headed Tamarin
Saimiri oerstediiRed-backed Squirrel Monkey
Cercopithecidae—Old World monkeysCercocebus galeritusTana River Mangabey
Cercopithecus dianaDiana Monkey
Cercopithecus rolowayRoloway Monkey
Macaca silenusWanderoo
Macaca sylvanusBarbary Ape, Barbary Macaque
Mandrillus leucophaeusDrill
Mandrillus sphinxMandrill
Nasalis larvatusProboscis Monkey
Piliocolobus kirkiiKirk’s Colobus
Piliocolobus rufomitratusTana River Colobus
Presbytis potenzianiMentawi Leaf-monkey
Pygathrix sppLangurs
Rhinopithecus sppSnub-nosed Monkeys
Semnopithecus ajaxKashmir Grey Langur
Semnopithecus dussumieriSouthern Plains Grey Langur
Semnopithecus entellusHanuman Langur
Semnopithecus hectorTarai Grey Langur
Semnopithecus hypoleucosBlack-footed Grey Langur
Semnopithecus priamTufted Grey Langur
Semnopithecus schistaceusNepal Grey Langur
Simias concolorPig-tailed Langur
Trachypithecus geeiGolden Langur
Trachypithecus pileatusCapped Langur
Trachypithecus shortridgeiShortridge’s Langur
Cheirogaleidae—Dwarf lemursCheirogaleidae sppDwarf Lemurs, Mouse Lemurs
Daubentoniidae—Aye-ayeDaubentonia madagascariensisAye-aye
Hominidae—Apes, chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utansGorilla beringeiMountain Gorilla
Gorilla gorillaGorilla
Pan sppChimpanzees
Pongo abeliiSumatran Orang-utan
Pongo pygmaeusOrang-utan
Hylobatidae—GibbonsHylobatidae sppGibbons
Indriidae—Indris, sifakas, woolly lemursIndriidae sppSifakas, Indris
Lemuridae—Large lemursLemuridae sppLemurs
Lepilemuridae—Sportive lemursLepilemuridae sppSportive Lemurs
Lorisidae—LorisesNycticebus sppSlow Lorises
Pitheciidae—Sakis, uakarisCacajao sppUakaris
Chiropotes albinasusWhite-nosed Saki
ProboscideaElephantidae—ElephantsElephas maximusAsiatic Elephant
Loxodonta africanaAfrican ElephantExcept populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, which are included in Schedule 2
RodentiaChinchillidae—ChinchillasChinchilla sppChinchillasExcept all specimens of domesticated form
Muridae—Mice, ratsLeporillus conditorStick Nest Rat
Pseudomys fieldi praeconisShark Bay Mouse
Xeromys myoidesFalse Water Rat
Zyzomys pedunculatusCentral Rock Rat
Sciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrelsCynomys mexicanusMexican Prairie Dog
SireniaDugongidae—DugongDugong dugonDugong
Trichechidae—ManateesTrichechus inunguisSouth American Manatee
Trichechus manatusWest Indian Manatee
Trichechus senegalensisWest African Manatee
Class—Aves (birds)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AnseriformesAnatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etcAnas aucklandicaAuckland Island Teal
Anas chlorotisBrown Teal
Anas laysanensisLaysan Duck
Anas nesiotisCampbell Island Teal
Asarcornis scutulataWhite-winged Wood Duck
Branta canadensis leucopareiaAleutian Canada Goose
Branta sandvicensisHawaiian Goose, Nene
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct)Pink-headed Duck
ApodiformesTrochilidae—HummingbirdsGlaucis dohrniiHook-billed Hermit
CharadriiformesLaridae—GullsLarus relictusRelict Gull
Scolopacidae—Curlews, greenshanksNumenius borealisEskimo Curlew
Numenius tenuirostrisSlender-billed Curlew
Tringa guttiferSpotted Greenshank
CiconiiformesCiconiidae—StorksCiconia boycianaOriental White Stork
Jabiru mycteriaJabiru Stork
Mycteria cinereaMilky Stork
Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbillsGeronticus eremitaWaldrapp Ibis
Nipponia nipponJapanese Crested Ibis
ColumbiformesColumbidae—Doves, pigeonsCaloenas nicobaricaNicobar Pigeon
Ducula mindorensisMindoro Imperial Pigeon
CoraciiformesBucerotidae—HornbillsAceros nipalensisRufous-necked Hornbill
Buceros bicornisGreat Indian Hornbill
Rhinoplax vigilHelmeted Hornbill
Rhyticeros subruficollisPlain-pouched Hornbill
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
Accipitridae—Hawks, eaglesAquila adalbertiSpanish Imperial Eagle
Aquila heliacaImperial Eagle
Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsoniiCuban Hook-billed Kite
Haliaeetus albicillaWhite-tailed Sea Eagle
Harpia harpyjaHarpy Eagle
Pithecophaga jefferyiMonkey-eating Eagle
Cathartidae—New World vulturesGymnogyps californianusCalifornia Condor
Vultur gryphusAndean Condor
Falconidae—FalconsFalco araeusSeychelles Kestrel
Falco juggerLaggar Falcon
Falco newtoniAldabra KestrelOnly population of Seychelles
Falco pelegrinoidesBarbary Falcon
Falco peregrinusPeregrine Falcon
Falco punctatusMauritius Kestrel
Falco rusticolusGyrfalcon
GalliformesCracidae—Chachalacas, curassows, guansCrax blumenbachiiRed-billed Curassow
Mitu mituRazor-billed Curassow, Mitu
Oreophasis derbianusHorned Guan
Penelope albipennisWhite-winged Guan
Pipile jacutingaBlack-fronted Piping Guan
Pipile pipileTrinidad Piping Guan
Megapodiidae—Megapodes, scrubfowlMacrocephalon maleoMaleo (Fowl)
Phasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopansCatreus wallichiiCheer Pheasant
Colinus virginianus ridgwayiMasked Bobwhite Quail
Crossoptilon crossoptilonWhite-eared Pheasant
Crossoptilon mantchuricumBrown-eared Pheasant
Lophophorus impejanusHimalayan Impeyan Pheasant
Lophophorus lhuysiiChinese Monal Pheasant
Lophophorus sclateriSclater’s Monal Pheasant
Lophura edwardsiEdward’s Pheasant
Lophura swinhoiiSwinhoes’s Pheasant
Polyplectron napoleonisPalawan Peacock Pheasant
Rheinardia ocellataCrested Argus
Syrmaticus elliotiElliot’s Pheasant
Syrmaticus humiaeBar-tailed Pheasant
Syrmaticus mikadoMikado Pheasant
Tetraogallus caspiusCaspian Snowcock
Tetraogallus tibetanusTibetan Snowcock
Tragopan blythiiBlyth’s Tragopan, Grey-bellied Tragopan
Tragopan cabotiCabot’s Tragopan, Yellow-billed Tragopan
Tragopan melanocephalusWestern Tragopan, Western Horned Pheasant
GruiformesGruidae—CranesGrus americanaWhooping Crane
Grus canadensis nesiotesCuban Sandhill Crane
Grus canadensis pullaMississippi Sandhill Crane
Grus japonensisManchurian Crane
Grus leucogeranusSiberian White Crane
Grus monachaHooded Crane
Grus nigricollisBlack-necked Crane
Grus vipioWhite-naped Crane
Otididae—BustardsArdeotis nigricepsGreat Indian Bustard
Chlamydotis macqueeniiMacqueen’s Bustard
Chlamydotis undulataHoubara Bustard
Houbaropsis bengalensisBengal Bustard
Rallidae—RailsGallirallus sylvestrisLord Howe Woodrail
Rhynochetidae—KaguRhynochetos jubatusKagu
PasseriformesAtrichornithidae—Scrub-birdsAtrichornis clamosusNoisy Scrub-bird
Cotingidae—CotingasCotinga maculataBanded Cotinga
Xipholena atropurpureaWhite-winged Cotinga
Fringillidae—FinchesCarduelis cucullataRed Siskin
Hirundinidae—MartinsPseudochelidon sirintaraeWhite-eyed River Martin
Icteridae—New World blackbirdsXanthopsar flavusSaffron-cowled Blackbird
Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchersDasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct)Western Rufous Bristlebird
Dasyornis longirostrisWestern Bristlebird
Picathartes gymnocephalusBare-headed Rockfowl
Picathartes oreasGrey-necked Rockfowl
Pittidae—PittasPitta gurneyiGuerney’s Pitta
Pitta kochiKoch’s Pitta
Sturnidae—Mynas, starlingsLeucopsar rothschildiBali Starling, Rothschild’s Mynah
Zosteropidae—White-eyesZosterops albogularisNorfolk White-throated White-eye
PelecaniformesFregatidae—FrigatebirdsFregata andrewsiChristmas Island Frigatebird
Pelecanidae—PelicansPelecanus crispusDalmatian Pelican
Sulidae—GannetsPapasula abbottiAbbott’s Booby
PiciformesPicidae—WoodpeckersDryocopus javensis richardsiTristram’s Woodpecker
PodicipediformesPodicipedidae—GrebesPodilymbus gigasAtitlan Grebe
ProcellariiformesDiomedeidae—AlbatrossesPhoebastria albatrusShort-tailed Albatross
PsittaciformesCacatuidae—CockatoosCacatua goffinianaGoffin’s Cockatoo
Cacatua haematuropygiaRed-vented Cockatoo
Cacatua moluccensisMoluccan Cockatoo, Salmon-crested Cockatoo
Cacatua sulphureaLesser Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Yellow-crested Cockatoo
Probosciger aterrimusPalm Cockatoo
Loriidae—Lories, lorikeetsEos histrioRed-and-blue Lory
Vini ultramarinaUltramarine Lory
Psittacidae—Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrotsAmazona arausiacaRed-necked Amazon Parrot
Amazona auropalliataYellow-naped Amazon, Yellow-naped Parrot
Amazona barbadensisYellow-shouldered Amazon Parrot
Amazona brasiliensisRed-tailed Amazon Parrot
Amazona finschiLilac-crowned Amazon
Amazona guildingiiSt. Vincent Amazon, St. Vincent Parrot
Amazona imperialisImperial Amazon, Imperial Parrot
Amazona leucocephalaCuban Amazon, Cuban Parrot
Amazona oratrixYellow-headed Amazon, Yellow-headed Parrot
Amazona pretreiRed-spectacled Amazon, Red-spectacled Parrot
Amazona rhodocorythaRed-browed Amazon, Red-topped Parrot
Amazona tucumanaTucuman Amazon, Alder Parrot
Amazona versicolorSt. Lucia Amazon,
St. Lucia Parrot
Amazona vinaceaVinaceous Amazon, Vinaceous Parrot
Amazona viridigenalisGreen-cheeked Amazon, Green-cheeked Parrot
Amazona vittataPuerto Rican Amazon, Puerto Rican Parrot
Anodorhynchus sppGlaucous, Hyacinth, and Lear’s Macaws
Ara ambiguusGreat Green Macaw
Ara glaucogularisCaninde Macaw
Ara macaoScarlet Macaw
Ara militarisMilitary Macaw
Ara rubrogenysRed-fronted Macaw
Cyanopsitta spixiiSpix’s Macaw
Cyanoramphus cookiiNorfolk Island Green Parrot, Norfolk Island Parakeet
Cyanoramphus forbesiForbes’s Yellow-fronted Parakeet, Chatham Island Yellow-fronted Parakeet
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiaeRed-crowned Parakeet
Cyanoramphus saissetiRed-crowned Parakeet
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeniCoxen’s Double-eyed Fig Parrot
Eunymphicus cornutusHorned Parakeet
Guarouba guaroubaGolden Conure, Golden Parakeet
Neophema chrysogasterOrange-bellied Parakeet
Ognorhynchus icterotisYellow-eared Conure
Pezoporus occidentalis (possibly extinct)Night Parrot
Pezoporus wallicusGround Parrot
Pionopsitta pileataPileated Parrot
Primolius couloniBlue-headed Macaw
Primolius maracanaBlue-winged Macaw
Psephotus chrysopterygiusGolden-shouldered Parrot
Psephotus dissimilisHooded Parrot
Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct)Paradise Parrot
Psittacula echoMauritius Parakeet
Psittacus erithacusAfrican Gray Parrot
Pyrrhura cruentataBlue-throated Conure
Rhynchopsitta sppThick-billed Parrot, Maroon-fronted Parrot
Strigops habroptilusKakapo
RheiformesRheidae—RheasPterocnemia pennataDarwin’s RheaExcept Pterocnemia pennata pennata, which is included in Schedule 2
SphenisciformesSpheniscidae—PenguinsSpheniscus humboldtiHumboldt Penguin
Strigiformes—OwlsStrigidae—OwlsHeteroglaux blewittiForest Spotted Owl
Mimizuku gurneyiGiant Scops Owl
Ninox natalisChristmas Island Hawk-owl
Tytonidae—Barn owlsTyto soumagneiMadagascar Owl
StruthioniformesStruthionidae—OstrichesStruthio camelusOstrichOnly populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and Sudan. No other populations are included in the schedules
TinamiformesTinamidae—TinamousTinamus solitariusSolitary Tinamou
TrogoniformesTrogonidae—QuetzalsPharomachrus mocinnoResplendent Quetzal
Class—Reptilia (reptiles)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
Alligatoridae—Alligators, caimansAlligator sinensisChinese Alligator
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensisRio Apaporis Spectacled Caiman
Caiman latirostrisBroad-snouted CaimanExcept population of Argentina, which is included in Schedule 2
Melanosuchus nigerBlack CaimanExcept population of Brazil, which is included in Schedule 2, and population of Ecuador, which is included in Schedule 2 and is subject to zero annual export quota until annual export quota has been approved by CITES Secretariat and IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group
Crocodylidae—CrocodilesCrocodylus acutusAmerican CrocodileExcept population of Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia, and population of Cuba, which are included in Schedule 2
Crocodylus cataphractusAfrican Slender-snouted Crocodile
Crocodylus intermediusOrinoco Crocodile
Crocodylus mindorensisMindoro Crocodile
Crocodylus moreletiiBelize CrocodileExcept population of Belize, which is included in Schedule 2 with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and population of Mexico, which is included in Schedule 2
Crocodylus niloticusNile CrocodileExcept populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania (subject to annual export quota of no more than 1 600 wild specimens, including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia, and Zimbabwe, which are included in Schedule 2
Crocodylus palustrisMarsh Crocodile
Crocodylus porosusSaltwater CrocodileExcept populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia (wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the Parties) and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Schedule 2
Crocodylus rhombiferCuban Crocodile
Crocodylus siamensisSiamese Crocodile
Osteolaemus tetraspisDwarf Crocodile
Tomistoma schlegeliiFalse Gavial
Gavialidae—GavialsGavialis gangeticusGharial
RhynchocephaliaSphenodontidae—TuataraSphenodon sppTuatara
SauriaAnguidae—Alligator lizardsAbronia anzuetoiAnzuetoi Alligator Lizard
Abronia campbelliCampbell’s Alligator Lizard
Abronia fimbriata
Abronia frostiFrost’s Alligator Lizard
Abronia meledonaMeledona Alligator Lizard
Chamaeleonidae—ChameleonsBrookesia perarmataAntsingy Leaf Chameleon
Gekkonidae—GeckosCnemaspis psychedelicaPsychedelic Rock Gecko
Lygodactylus williamsiTurquoise Dwarf Gecko
Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monstersHeloderma horridum charlesbogertiGuatemalan Beaded Lizard, Blue Beaded Lizard
Iguanidae—IguanasBrachylophus sppFiji Iguanas
Cyclura sppGround Iguanas
Sauromalus variusPiebald Chuckwalla
Lacertidae—LizardsGallotia simonyiHierro Giant Lizard
Varanidae—Monitor lizardsVaranus bengalensisIndian Monitor
Varanus flavescensYellow Monitor
Varanus griseusDesert Monitor
Varanus komodoensisKomodo Dragon
Varanus nebulosusBengal Monitor
Xenosauridae—Chinese crocodile lizardShinisaurus crocodilurusChinese Crocodile Lizard
SerpentesBoidae—BoasAcrantophis sppMadagascar Boas
Boa constrictor occidentalisArgentine Boa Constrictor
Epicrates inornatusPuerto Rican Boa
Epicrates monensisMona Island Boa, Virgin Islands Tree Boa
Epicrates subflavusJamaican Boa, Yellow Snake
Sanzinia madagascariensisMadagascar Tree Boa
Bolyeriidae—Round Island boasBolyeria multocarinataRound Island Burrowing Boa
Casarea dussumieriRound Island Keel-scaled Boa
Pythonidae—PythonsPython molurus molurusIndian Python, Rock Python
Viperidae—VipersVipera ursiniiOrsini’s ViperOnly population of Europe, except area that formerly constituted USSR (populations in that area, and all other areas, are not included in the schedules)
TestudinesChelidae—Austro-American sideneck turtlesPseudemydura umbrinaWestern Swamp Turtle
Cheloniidae—Sea turtlesCheloniidae sppSea Turtles
Dermochelyidae—
Leatherback turtles
Dermochelys coriaceaLeatherback Turtle
Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtlesGlyptemys muhlenbergiiMuhlenberg’s Turtle, Bog Turtle
Terrapene coahuilaAquatic Box Turtle
Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtlesBatagur affinisSouthern River Terrapin
Batagur baskaBatagur, Four-toed Terrapin, River Terrapin
Geoclemys hamiltoniiBlack Pond Turtle
Melanochelys tricarinataThree-keeled Land Tortoise
Morenia ocellataBengal Eyed Terrapin
Pangshura tectaIndian Sawback Turtle, Dura Turtle, Indian Pond Turtle
Platysternidae—Big-headed turtlesPlatysternidae sppBig-headed Turtle
Testudinidae—TortoisesAstrochelys radiataRadiated Tortoise
Astrochelys yniphoraMadagascar Tortoise
Chelonoidis nigerGalapagos Giant Tortoise
Geochelone platynotaBurmese Star Tortoise
Gopherus flavomarginatusYellow-bordered Tortoise
Psammobates geometricusGeometric Tortoise
Pyxis arachnoidesSpider Tortoise
Pyxis planicaudaFlat-backed Spider Tortoise
Testudo kleinmanniEgyptian Tortoise
Trionychidae—Softshell turtlesApalone spinifera atraCuatro Cienegas Softshell Turtle
Chitra chitraSouthest Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle
Chitra vandijkiBurmese Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle
Nilssonia gangeticaIndian Softshell Turtle
Nilssonia hurumIndian Peacock Softshell Turtle
Nilssonia nigricansDark Softshell Turtle
Class—Amphibia (amphibians)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AnuraBufonidae—ToadsAmietophrynus channingiChanning’s Toad
Amietophrynus superciliarisCameroon Toad, Zaire Toad
Altiphrynoides sppEthiopian Toads
Atelopus zetekiGolden Arrow Poison Frog
Incilius periglenesGolden Toad
Nectophrynoides sppViviparous Toads
Nimbaphrynoides sppNimba Toads
Telmatobiidae—Andean water frogsTelmatobius culeusTiticaca Water Frog
CaudataCryptobranchidae—Giant salamandersAndrias sppGiant Salamanders
Salamandridae—Newts and salamandersNeurergus kaiseriKaiser’s Spotted Newt
Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
PristiformesPristidae—SawfishesPristidae sppSawfishes
Class—Actinopteri (fishes)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AcipenseriformesAcipenseridae—SturgeonsAcipenser brevirostrumShortnose Sturgeon
Acipenser sturioCommon Sturgeon
CypriniformesCatostomidae—Cui-uiChasmistes cujusCui-ui
Cyprinidae—CarpsProbarbus jullieniIkan Temoleh
OsteoglossiformesOsteoglossidae—BonytongueScleropages formosusAsian Arowana
Scleropages inscriptusMyanmar Arowana
PerciformesSciaenidae—TotoabaTotoaba macdonaldiMacdonald’s Weakfish, Totoaba
SiluriformesPangasiidae—Pangasid catfishPangasianodon gigasGiant Catfish
Class—Coelacanthi (coelacanths)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
CoelacanthiformesLatimeriidae—CoelacanthsLatimeria sppCoelacanths

Phylum—Arthropoda

Class—Insecta (insects)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
LepidopteraPapilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterfliesOrnithoptera alexandraeQueen Alexandra’s Birdwing
Papilio chikaeLuzon Peacock Swallowtail
Papilio homerusHomerus Swallowtail

Phylum—Mollusca

Class—Bivalvia (clams and mussels)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
UnionoidaUnionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly musselsConradilla caelataBirdwing Pearl Mussel
Dromus dromasDromedary Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma curtisiCurtis Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma florentinaYellow Blossom Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma sampsoniiSampson’s Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma sulcata perobliquaWhite Catspaw Mussel
Epioblasma torulosa gubernaculumGreen-blossom Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma torulosa torulosaTuberculed-blossom Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma turgidulaTurgid Blossom Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma walkeriBrown Blossom Pearly Mussel
Fusconaia cuneolusFine-rayed Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
Fusconaia edgarianaShiny Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
Lampsilis higginsiiHiggin’s Eye Pearly Mussel
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculataPink Mucket Pearly Mussel
Lampsilis saturPlain Pocketbook Pearly Mussel
Lampsilis virescensAlabama Lamp Pearly Mussel
Plethobasus cicatricosusWhite Warty-back Pearly Mussel
Plethobasus cooperianusOrange-footed Pimpleback Mussel, Cumberland Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
Pleurobema plenumRough Pigtoe Pearly Mussel
Potamilus capaxFat Pocketbook Pearly Mussel
Quadrula intermediaCumberland Monkey-face Pearly Mussel
Quadrula sparsaAppalachian Monkey-face Pearly Mussel
Toxolasma cylindrellaPale Lilliput Pearly Mussel
Unio nicklinianaNicklin’s Pearly Mussel
Unio tampicoensis tecomatensisTampico Pearly Mussel
Villosa trabalisCumberland Bean Pearly Mussel
Class—Gastropoda (snails and conches)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
StylommatophoraAchatinellidae—Agate snails, Oahu tree snailsAchatinella sppAgate Shells, Tree Snails
Cepolidae—Helicoid terrestrial snailsPolymita sppCuban land snails

Part 2 Flora (plants)

FamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Agavaceae—AgavesAgave parvifloraSanta Cruz Striped Agave
Apocynaceae—
Elephant trunks, hoodias
Pachypodium ambongense
Pachypodium baronii
Pachypodium decaryi
Araucariaceae—
Monkey-puzzle trees
Araucaria araucanaMonkey-puzzle Tree
Cactaceae—CactiAriocarpus sppLiving Rock Cactus
Astrophytum asteriasStar Cactus
Aztekium ritteriAztec Cactus
Coryphantha werdermanniiJabali Pincushion Cactus
Discocactus sppDiscocacti
Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp lindsayiLindsay’s Cactus
Echinocereus schmolliiLamb’s-tail Cactus
Escobaria minimaNellie’s Cory Cactus
Escobaria sneediiLee Pincushion Cactus, Sneed’s Cory Cactus
Mammillaria pectinifera (includes spp solisioides)
Melocactus conoideusConelike Turk’s-cap Cactus
Melocactus deinacanthusWonderfully-bristled Turk’s-cap Cactus
Melocactus glaucescensWoolly Waxy-stemmed Turk’s-cap Cactus
Melocactus paucispinusFew-spined Turk’s-cap Cactus
Obregonia denegriiArtichoke Cactus
Pachycereus militarisGrenadier’s Cap, Teddy-bear Cactus
Pediocactus bradyiBrady’s Pincushion Cactus
Pediocactus knowltoniiKnowlton’s Cactus
Pediocactus paradineiPark Pincushion Cactus, Houserock Valley Cactus
Pediocactus peeblesianusFickeisen Hedgehog Cactus
Pediocactus sileriSiler’s Pincushion Cactus
Pelecyphora sppHatchet Cacti
Sclerocactus blaineiBlaine’s Pincushion
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp tobuschii
Sclerocactus brevispinusPariette Cactus
Sclerocactus cloveraeNew Mexico Fishhook Cactus
Sclerocactus erectocentrusAcuna Cactus
Sclerocactus glaucusVinta Basin Hookless Cactus
Sclerocactus mariposensisLloyd’s Mariposa Cactus
Sclerocactus mesae-verdaeMesa-verde Cactus
Sclerocactus nyensisTonopah Fishhook Cactus
Sclerocactus papyracanthusPaper-spine Pincushion Cactus
Sclerocactus pubispinus
Sclerocactus sileriSiler’s Fishhook Cactus
Sclerocactus wetlandicusUinta Basin Hookless Cactus
Sclerocactus wrightiaeWright’s Fishhook Cactus
Strombocactus spp
Turbinicarpus sppTurbinicarps
Uebelmannia spp
Compositae (Asteraceae)—
Kuth
Saussurea costusCostus Root
Cupressaceae—
Alerce, cypresses
Fitzroya cupressoidesAlerce, Chilean False Larch
Pilgerodendron uviferumPilgerodendron, Cipres de las Guaitecas
Cycadaceae—CycadsCycas beddomei
Euphorbiaceae—
Spurges
Euphorbia ambovombensis
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
Euphorbia cremersiiIncludes forma viridfolia and var rakotozafyi
Euphorbia cylindrifoliaIncludes Euphorbia cylindrifolia ssp tuberifera
Euphorbia decaryiIncludes Euphorbia decaryi vars ampanihyensis, robinsonii, and spirosticha
Euphorbia francoisii
Euphorbia moratiiIncludes Euphorbia moratii vars antsingiensis, bemarahensis, and multiflora
Euphorbia parvicyathophora
Euphorbia quartziticola
Euphorbia tulearensis
Fouquieriaceae—
Ocotillos
Fouquieria fasciculata
Fouquieria purpusii
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)—
Afrormosia, cristobal, palisander, rosewood, sandalwood
Dalbergia nigraBrazilian Rosewood
Liliaceae—AloesAloe albida
Aloe albiflora
Aloe alfredii
Aloe bakeri
Aloe bellatula
Aloe calcairophila
Aloe compressaIncludes Aloe compressa vars paucituberculata, rugosquamosa, and schistophila
Aloe delphinensis
Aloe descoingsii
Aloe fragilis
Aloe haworthioidesIncludes Aloe haworthioides var aurantiaca
Aloe helenae
Aloe laetaIncludes Aloe laeta var maniaensis
Aloe parallelifolia
Aloe parvula
Aloe pillansii
Aloe polyphyllaSpiral Aloe
Aloe rauhii
Aloe suzannae
Aloe versicolor
Aloe vossii
Nepenthaceae—Pitcher plants (Old World)Nepenthes khasianaIndian Pitcher Plant
Nepenthes rajahGiant Tropical Pitcher Plant
Orchidaceae—OrchidsAerangis ellisiiSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by the parties to the Convention acting together (Conference of the Parties)
Dendrobium cruentumSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Laelia jongheanaSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Laelia lobataSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Paphiopedilum sppSlipper Orchids, Asian Slipper OrchidsSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Peristeria elataDove Orchid or Holy Ghost OrchidSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Phragmipedium sppSlipper Orchids, South American Slipper OrchidsSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Renanthera imschootianaRed VandaSeedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to this Act, but only if specimens meet definition of artificially propagated agreed by Conference of the Parties
Palmae (Arecaceae)
—Palms
Dypsis decipiensManambe Palm
Pinaceae—Firs and pinesAbies guatemalensisGuatemala Fir or Pinabete
Podocarpaceae—
Podocarps
Podocarpus parlatoreiParlatore’s Podocarp
Rubiaceae—AyugueBalmea stormiaeAyuque
Sarraceniaceae—
Pitcher plants (New World)
Sarracenia oreophilaGreen Pitcher Plant
Sarracenia rubra ssp alabamensisAlabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant
Sarracenia rubra ssp jonesiiJones’ Pitcher Plant, Mountain Sweet Pitcher Plant
Stangeriaceae—
Stangerias
Stangeria eriopusHottentot’s Head
Zamiaceae—CycadsCeratozamia spp
Encephalartos sppBread Trees or Bread Palms
Microcycas calocoma
Zamia restrepoiChigua

Schedule 2 Species threatened by trade

s 3(1)

The classes, families, and species listed in this schedule are arranged in descending order by class, then in alphabetical order by order, family, and species. This order of arrangement is adopted in the Convention.

The entries in the column headed “Exceptions/limitations” have the effect of—

(a)

excluding nominated populations in the listed species; or

(b)

limiting the applications of the listed species to only those populations nominated; or

(c)

excluding certain species from a generic listing; or

(d)

excluding nominated varieties of specimens of the listed species; or

(e)

limiting the application of the listed species to only those categories of specimens nominated.

When a species is included in this schedule, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the schedule unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in this schedule refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as specimens subject to this Act. The footnotes are at the end of this schedule.

Part 1 Fauna (animals)

Phylum—Chordata

Class—Mammalia (mammals)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
ArtiodactylaBovidae—Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etcAmmotragus lerviaBarbary Sheep
Budorcas taxicolorTakin
Capra caucasicaWest Caucasian Tur, Western Tur
Cephalophus brookeiBrook’s Duiker
Cephalophus dorsalisBay Duiker
Cephalophus ogilbyiOgilby’s Duiker
Cephalophus silvicultorYellow-backed Duiker
Cephalophus zebraBanded Duiker
Damaliscus pygargus pygargusBontebok
Kobus lecheLechwe
Ovis ammonArgaliExcept subspecies included in Schedule 1
Ovis ariesUrial, Red SheepExcept the subspecies included in Schedule 1, the subspecies O. a. isphahanica, O. a. laristanica, O. a. musimon and O. a. orientalis, which are not included in the schedules, and the domesticated form Ovis aries aries, which is not subject to this Act
Ovis canadensisDesert BighornOnly population of Mexico. No other population is included in the schedules
Philantomba monticolaBlue Duiker
Rupicapra pyrenaica ornataAbruzzo Chamois
Saiga borealisMongolian Saiga
Saiga tataricaSaiga Antelope
Camelidae—Camels, guanacos, vicunasLama guanicoeGuanaco
Vicugna vicugnaVicuñaOnly populations of Argentina (populations of provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and semi-captive populations of provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja, and San Juan), Chile (population of Primera Región), Ecuador (whole population), Peru (whole population), and Plurinational State of Bolivia (whole population). All other populations are included in Schedule 1. Consult Department of Conservation about labelling conditions
Cervidae—Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudusCervus elaphus bactrianusBactrian Wapiti
Pudu mephistophilesPudu
Hippopotamidae—
Hippopotamuses
Hexaprotodon liberiensisPygmy Hippopotamus
Hippopotamus amphibiusHippopotamus
Moschidae—Musk deerMoschus sppMusk DeerExcept populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1
Tayassuidae—PeccariesTayassuidae sppPeccariesExcept species included in Schedule 1 and populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and United States of America, which are not included in the schedules
CarnivoraCanidae—Dogs, foxes, wolvesCanis lupusGrey WolfExcept populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal, and Pakistan, which are included in Schedule 1. Excludes domesticated form and dingo, which are referenced as Canus lupus familiaris and Canus lupus dingo, which are not subject to this Act
Cerdocyon thousCrab-eating Fox
Chrysocyon brachyurusManed Wolf
Cuon alpinusAsiatic Wild Dog
Lycalopex culpaeusCulpeo Fox
Lycalopex fulvipesDarwin’s Fox
Lycalopex griseusArgentine Grey Fox
Lycalopex gymnocercusAzara’s Fox
Vulpes cana Blanford’s Fox
Vulpes zerdaFennec Fox
Eupleridae—Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civetsCryptoprocta feroxFossa
Eupleres goudotiiFalanouc
Fossa fossanaMalagasy Civet
Felidae—CatsFelidae sppAll cat speciesExcept species included in Schedule 1. Specimens of domesticated form are not subject to this Act. For Panthera leo (African populations), there is a zero annual export quota for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls, and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes. Consult Department of Conservation about export quotas for specimens derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa
Mephitidae—SkunksConepatus humboldtiiHumboldt’s and Patagonian Hog-nosed Skunk
Lutrinae—OttersLutrinae sppOttersExcept species included in Schedule 1
Otariidae—Fur seals, sea lionsArctocephalus sppFur SealsExcept species included in Schedule 1
Phocidae—SealsMirounga leoninaSouthern Elephant Seal
Ursidae—Bears, giant pandasUrsidae sppBearsExcept species included in Schedule 1
Viverridae—Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civetsCynogale bennettiiOtter-civet
Hemigalus derbyanusBanded Palm Civet
Prionodon linsangBanded Linsang
Cetacea—
Dolphins, porpoises, whales
Cetacea sppWhales, Dolphins, PorpoisesExcept species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota for live specimens from Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
ChiropteraPteropodidae—Fruit bats, flying foxesAcerodon sppFlying FoxesExcept species included in Schedule 1
Pteropus sppFlying FoxesExcept Pteropus brunneus and species included in Schedule 1
CingulataDasypodidae—ArmadillosChaetophractus nationiAndean Hairy Armadillo Zero annual export quota. All specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1, and trade in them is regulated accordingly
DiprotodontiaMacropodidae—Kangaroos, wallabiesDendrolagus inustusGrizzled Grey Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus ursinusBlack Tree Kangaroo
Phalangeridae—CuscusesPhalanger intercastellanusEastern Common Cuscus
Phalanger mimicusSouthern Common Cuscus
Phalanger orientalisGrey Cuscus
Spilocuscus kraemeriAdmiralty Island Cuscus
Spilocuscus maculatusCommon Spotted Cuscus
Spilocuscus papuensisBlack Spotted Cuscus, Waigeao Cuscus
MonotremataTachyglossidae—Echidnas, spiny anteatersZaglossus sppNew Guinea Long-nosed Echidnas
PerissodactylaEquidae—Horses, wild asses, zebrasEquus hemionusAsiatic Wild AssExcept subspecies included in Schedule 1
Equus kiangKiang
Equus zebra hartmannaeHartmann’s Mountain Zebra
Equus zebra zebraCape Mountain Zebra
Rhinocerotidae—
Rhinoceroses
Ceratotherium simum simumWhite RhinocerosOnly populations of South Africa and Swaziland. All other populations are included in Schedule 1. For exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and trade in them is regulated accordingly
Tapiridae—TapirsTapirus terrestrisBrazilian Tapir
PholidotaManidae—PangolinsManis sppPangolinsExcept species included in Schedule 1
PilosaBradypodidae—Three-toed slothsBradypus pygmaeusPygmy Three-toed Sloth
Bradypus variegatusBolivian Three-toed Sloth
Myrmecophagidae—
American anteaters
Myrmecophaga tridactylaGiant Anteater
Primates—Apes, monkeysPrimates sppAll Monkeys, Lemurs, etcExcept species included in Schedule 1
ProboscideaElephantidae—ElephantsLoxodonta africanaAfrican ElephantOnly populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe (all other populations are included in Schedule 1), for the exclusive purpose of allowing—
(a)trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes:
(b)trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20 (Rev. CoP17), for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa:
(c)trade in hides:
(d)trade in hair:
(e)trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe:
(f)trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia, and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe:
(g)trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the certain conditions (consult Department of Conservation for details)
No further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations included in Schedule 2 may be submitted for a specified period of time (consult Department of Conservation for details)
On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations. All other specimens are deemed to be specimens of species included in Schedule 1 and the trade in them is regulated accordingly
RodentiaSciuridae—Ground squirrels, tree squirrelsRatufa sppGiant Squirrels
Scandentia—
Tree shrews
Scandentia sppTree Shrews
Class—Aves (birds)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AnseriformesAnatidae—Ducks, geese, swans, etcAnas bernieriMadagascar Teal
Anas formosaBaikal Teal
Branta ruficollisRed-breasted Goose
Coscoroba coscorobaCoscoroba Swan
Cygnus melancoryphusBlack-necked Swan
Dendrocygna arboreaCuban Whistling Duck
Oxyura leucocephalaWhite-headed Duck
Sarkidiornis melanotosComb Duck, Knob-billed Goose
ApodiformesTrochilidae—HummingbirdsTrochilidae sppHummingbirdsExcept species included in Schedule 1
CiconiiformesBalaenicipitidae—Shoebills, whale-headed storksBalaeniceps rexShoebill, Whale-headed Stork
Ciconiidae—StorksCiconia nigraBlack Stork
Phoenicopteridae—FlamingosPhoenicopteridae sppFlamingos
Threskiornithidae—Ibises, spoonbillsEudocimus ruberScarlet Ibis
Geronticus calvusBald Ibis
Platalea leucorodiaEurasian Spoonbill, White Spoonbill
ColumbiformesColumbidae—Doves, pigeonsGallicolumba luzonicaBleeding Heart Pigeon
Goura sppCrowned or Goura Pigeons
CoraciiformesBucerotidae—HornbillsAceros sppHornbillsExcept species included in Schedule 1
Anorrhinus sppHornbills
Anthracoceros sppHornbills
Berenicornis sppHornbills
Buceros sppHornbillsExcept species included in Schedule 1
Penelopides sppHornbills
Rhyticeros sppHornbillsExcept species included in Schedule 1
CuculiformesMusophagidae—
Turacos
Tauraco sppAll species of Turaco
Falconiformes—
Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures
Falconiformes sppAll birds of preyExcept Caracara lutosa and the species of the family Cathartidae, which are not included in the schedules, and the species included in Schedules 1 and 3
GalliformesPhasianidae—Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, peafowl, pheasants, tragopansArgusianus argusGreat Argus
Gallus sonneratiiGrey Junglefowl
Ithaginis cruentusBlood Pheasant
Pavo muticusGreen Peafowl
Polyplectron bicalcaratumGrey Peacock Pheasant
Polyplectron germainiGermain’s Peacock Pheasant
Polyplectron malacenseMalay Peacock Pheasant
Polyplectron schleiermacheriBornean Peacock Pheasant
Tympanuchus cupido attwateriAttwater’s Prairie Chicken
GruiformesGruidae—CranesGruidae sppCranesExcept species included in Schedule 1
Otididae—BustardsOtididae sppBustardsExcept species included in Schedule 1
PasseriformesCotingidae—CotingasRupicola sppCocks-of-the-rock
Emberizidae—Cardinals, tanagersGubernatrix cristataYellow Cardinal
Paroaria capitataYellow-billed Cardinal
Paroaria coronataRed-crested Cardinal
Tangara fastuosaSeven-coloured Tanager
Estrildidae—Mannikins, waxbillsAmandava formosaGreen Munia
Lonchura oryzivoraJava Sparrow
Poephila cincta cincta Black-throated Finch
Fringillidae—FinchesCarduelis yarrelliiYellow-faced Siskin
Meliphagidae—HoneyeatersLichenostomus melanops cassidixHelmeted Honeyeaters
Muscicapidae—Old World flycatchersCyornis ruckiiRueck’s Blue Flycatcher, Rueck’s Niltava
Garrulax canorusHwamei, Melodious Laughing Thrush
Garrulax taewanusTaiwan Hwamei
Leiothrix argentaurisSilver-eared Mesia
Leiothrix luteaPekin Robin
Liocichla omeiensisMount Omei Liocichla
Paradisaeidae—Birds of paradiseParadisaeidae sppBirds of Paradise
Pittidae—PittasPitta guajanaBlue-tailed Pitta
Pitta nymphaFairy Pitta
Pycnonotidae—
Bulbuls
Pycnonotus zeylanicusStraw-crowned Bulbul
Sturnidae—Mynas, starlingsGracula religiosaHill Myna
PiciformesRamphastidae—
Toucans
Pteroglossus aracariBlack-necked Aracari
Pteroglossus viridisGreen Aracari
Ramphastos sulfuratusKeel-billed Toucan
Ramphastos tocoToco Toucan
Ramphastos tucanusRed-billed Toucan
Ramphastos vitellinusChannel-billed Toucan
PsittaciformesPsittaciformes sppAll parrots and alliesExcept species included in Schedule 1, and Agapornis roseicollis (Peach-faced or Rosy-faced Lovebird), Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar), Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel), and Psittacula krameri (Ring-necked Parakeet), which are not included in the schedules
RheiformesRheidae—RheasPterocnemia pennata pennataSouthern Lesser Rhea
Rhea americanaGreater Rhea
SphenisciformesSpheniscidae—PenguinsSpheniscus demersusJackass Penguin
Strigiformes—OwlsStrigiformes sppOwlsExcept Sceloglaux albifacies and species included in Schedule 1
Class—Reptilia (reptiles)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Crocodylia—
Alligators, caimans, crocodiles
Crocodylia sppCrocodiles, Alligators, Caimans, GharialsExcept species included in Schedule 1
SauriaAgamidae—Spiny-tailed lizards, agamasSaara spp Spiny-tailed Lizards
Uromastyx sppSpiny-tailed Lizards
Anguidae—Alligator lizardsAbronia sppAlligator LizardsExcept the species included in Schedule 1 (zero export quota for wild specimens for Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma, A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii)
Chamaeleonidae—
Chameleons
Archaius sppSeychelles Tiger Chameleon
Bradypodion sppDwarf Chameleons
Brookesia sppLeaf ChameleonsExcept species included in Schedule 1
Calumma sppChameleons
Chamaeleo sppChameleons
Furcifer sppChameleons
Kinyongia sppChameleons
Nadzikambia sppChameleons
Palleon sppChameleons
Rhampholeon sppChameleons
Rieppeleon sppChameleons
Trioceros sppChameleons
Cordylidae—Spiny-tailed lizardsCordylus sppCrag Lizards, Girdled Lizards, Spiny-tailed Lizards
Hemicordylus sppFalse Girdled Lizards
Karusaurus sppGirdled Lizards
Namazonurus sppGirdled Lizards
Ninurta sppGirdled Lizards
Ouroborus sppGirdled Lizards
Pseudocordylus sppCrag Lizards
Smaug sppGirdled Lizards
Gekkonidae—GeckosNactus serpensinsulaSerpent Island Gecko
Naultinus sppNew Zealand Tree Geckos
Paroedura masobeMasobe Gecko
Phelsuma sppDay Geckos
Rhoptropella sppDay Geckos
Uroplatus sppLeaf-tailed Geckos
Helodermatidae—Beaded lizards, gila monstersHeloderma sppPoisonous LizardsExcept subspecies included in Schedule 1
Iguanidae—IguanasAmblyrhynchus cristatusGalapagos Marine Iguana
Conolophus sppGalapagos Land Iguanas
Ctenosaura bakeriUtila Spiny-tailed Iguana
Ctenosaura melanosternaRio Aguá Spiny-tailed Iguana
Ctenosaura oedirhinaRoatan Spiny-tailed Iguana
Ctenosaura palearisGuatemalan Black Iguana, Spiny-tailed Iguana
Iguana sppIguanas
Phrynosoma blainvilliiBlainville’s Horned Lizard, San Diego Horned Lizard
Phrynosoma cerroenseCedros Island Horned Lizard
Phrynosoma coronatumCoast Horned Lizard
Phrynosoma wigginsiGulf Coast Horned Lizard, Concepcion Horned Lizard
Lacertidae—LizardsPodarcis lilfordiLilford’s Wall Lizard
Podarcis pityusensisIbiza Wall Lizard
Lanthanotidae—Earless monitor lizardsLanthanotidae sppEarless monitor lizardsZero export quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Scincidae—SkinksCorucia zebrataPrehensile-tailed Skink
Teiidae—Caiman lizards, tegu lizardsCrocodilurus amazonicusCrocodile Tegu
Dracaena sppCaiman lizards
Salvator sppTegus
Tupinambis sppTegus
Varanidae—Monitor lizardsVaranus sppMonitorsExcept species included in Schedule 1
SerpentesBoidae—BoasBoidae sppAll Boas, Pythons, AnacondasExcept species included in Schedule 1
Bolyeriidae—Round Island boasBolyeriidae sppRound Island BoasExcept species included in Schedule 1
Colubridae—Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakesClelia cleliaMussurana
Cyclagras gigasFalse Water Cobra
Elachistodon westermanniIndian Egg-eating Snake
Ptyas mucosusOriental Rat Snake
Elapidae—Cobras, coral snakesHoplocephalus bungaroidesBroad-headed Snake
Naja atraChinese Cobra, Taiwan Cobra
Naja kaouthiaMonocled Cobra
Naja mandalayensisBurmese Spitting Cobra
Naja najaAsiatic Cobra
Naja oxianaCentral Asian Cobra
Naja philippinensisNorthern Philippine Cobra
Naja sagittiferaAndaman Cobra
Naja samarensisSoutheastern Philippine Cobra
Naja siamensisIndochinese Spitting Cobra
Naja sputatrixSouthern Indonesian Spitting Cobra
Naja sumatranaSumatran Cobra, Equatorial Spitting Cobra
Ophiophagus hannahKing Cobra
Loxocemidae—Mexican dwarf boasLoxocemidae sppNew World pythons
Pythonidae—PythonsPythonidae sppTrue PythonsExcept subspecies included in Schedule 1
Tropidophiidae—Wood boasTropidophiidae sppWood Boas
Viperidae—VipersAtheris desaixiAshe’s Bush Viper
Bitis worthingtoniKenya Horned Viper
Trimeresurus mangshanensisMangshan Pit Viper
Vipera wagneriIranian Viper
TestudinesCarettochelyidae—Pig-nosed turtlesCarettochelys insculptaPig-nosed Turtle
Chelidae—Austro-American sidenecked turtlesChelodina mccordiRoti Snake-necked TurtleZero export quota for specimens from wild
Dermatemydidae—
Central American river turtles
Dermatemys mawiiCentral American River Turtle
Emydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtlesClemmys guttataSpotted Turtle
Emydoidea blandingiiBlanding’s Turtle
Glyptemys insculptaWood Turtle
Malaclemys terrapinDiamondback Terrapin
Terrapene sppAmerican Box TurtlesExcept species included in Schedule 1
Geoemydidae—Box turtles, freshwater turtlesBatagur borneoensisPainted Batagur, Painted Terrapin, Saw-jawed Turtle, Three-striped BatagurZero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Batagur dhongokaThree-striped Roof Turtle
Batagur kachugaBengal Roof Turtle, Red-crowned Roofed Turtle, Sail Terrapin
Batagur trivittataBurmese Roofed TurtleZero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Cuora sppAsian Box TurtlesZero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes for Cuora aurocapitata, C. bourreti, C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. picturata, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis, and C. zhoui
Cyclemys sppAsian Leaf Turtles
Geoemyda japonicaRyukyu Black-breasted Leaf Turtle
Geoemyda spengleriBlack-breasted Leaf Turtle
Hardella thurjiiBrahminy River Turtle
Heosemys annandaliiYellow-headed Temple TurtleZero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Heosemys depressaArakan Forest TurtleZero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Heosemys grandisGiant Asian Pond Turtle
Heosemys spinosaSpiny Terrapin, Spiny Turtle, Sunburst Turtle
Leucocephalon yuwonoiSulawesi Forest Turtle
Malayemys macrocephalaMalayan Snail-eating Turtle
Malayemys subtrijugaMalayan Snail-eating Turtle
Mauremys annamensisAnnam Leaf Turtle, Annam Pond TurtleZero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Mauremys japonicaJapanese Pond Turtle
Mauremys muticaYellow Pond Turtle
Mauremys nigricansRed-necked Pond turtle, Kwangchung River Turtle
Melanochelys trijugaIndian Black Turtle
Morenia petersiIndian Eyed Turtle
Notochelys platynotaMalayan Flat-shelled Turtle
Orlitia borneensisBornean River Turtle, Malaysian Giant Turtle Zero quota for wild specimens for commercial purposes
Pangshura sppIndian Roofed TurtlesExcept species included in Schedule 1
Sacalia bealeiBeal’s Eyed Turtle, Eye-spotted Turtle
Sacalia quadriocellataFour-eyed Turtle
Siebenrockiella crassicollisBlack Marsh Turtle
Siebenrockiella leytensisLeyte Pond Turtle
Vijayachelys silvaticaCane Turtle, Kavalai Forest Turtle
Podocnemididae—Afro-American sideneck turtlesErymnochelys madagascariensisMadagascar Big-headed Side-neck Turtle
Peltocephalus dumerilianusBig-headed Amazon River Turtle
Podocnemis sppSouth American River Turtles
Testudinidae—TortoisesTestudinidae sppTortoisesExcept species included in Schedule 1. Zero annual export quota has been established for Centrochelys sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes
Trionychidae—Softshell turtlesAmyda cartilagineaSouth-East Asian Softshell Turtle
Chitra sppNarrow-headed Softshell TurtlesExcept species included in Schedule 1
Cyclanorbis elegansNubian Flapshell Turtle
Cyclanorbis senegalensisSenegal Flapshell Turtle
Cycloderma aubryiAubry’s Flapshell Turtle
Cycloderma frenatumZambezi Flapshell Turtle
Dogania subplanaMalayan Softshell Turtle
Lissemys ceylonensisSri Lankan Flapshell Turtle
Lissemys punctataIndian Flapshell Turtle
Lissemys scutataBurmese Flapshell Turtle
Nilssonia formosaBurmese Peacock Softshell
Nilssonia leithiiLeith’s Softshell Turtle
Palea steindachneriWattle-necked Softshell Turtle
Pelochelys sppGiant Softshell Turtles
Pelodiscus axenariaChinese Softshell Turtle
Pelodiscus maackiiChinese Softshell Turtle
Pelodiscus parviformisChinese Softshell Turtle
Rafetus euphraticusEuphrates Softshell Turtle
Rafetus swinhoeiYangtze Softshell Turtle
Trionyx triunguisNile Softshell Turtle
Class—Amphibia (amphibians)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AnuraAromobatidae—
Cryptic forest frogs
Allobates femoralisBrilliant-thighed Poison Frog
Allobates hodliPoison Frog
Allobates myersiMyers’s Poison Frog
Allobates zaparoSanguine Poison Frog, Zaparo’s Poison Frog
Anomaloglossus rufulusChimantá Poison Frog, Gorzula’s Poison Frog, Tepui Poison Frog
Dendrobatidae—
Poison frogs
Adelphobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Ameerega sppPoison Dart Frogs
Andinobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Dendrobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Epipedobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Excidobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Hyloxalus azureiventrisSky-blue Poison Frog
Minyobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Oophaga sppPoison Dart Frogs
Phyllobates sppPoison Dart Frogs
Ranitomeya sppPoison Dart Frogs
Dicroglossidae—FrogsEuphlyctis hexadactylusSix-fingered Frog
Hoplobatrachus tigerinusIndian Bullfrog
Hylidae—Tree frogsAgalychnis sppCentral American Tree Frogs
Mantellidae—Mantella frogsMantella sppMantellas
Microhylidae—
Tomato frogs
Dyscophus antongiliiTomato Frog
Dyscophus guinetiFalse Tomato Frog
Dyscophus insularisAntsouhy Tomato Frog
Scaphiophyrne boriboryBurrowing Frog
Scaphiophryne gottlebeiRainbow Burrowing Frog
Scaphiophyrne marmorataGreen Burrowing Frog
Scaphiophyrne spinosaBurrowing Frog
Myobatrachidae —
Gastric-brooding frogs
Rheobatrachus sppGastric-brooding FrogsExcept Rheobatrachus silus and Rheobatrachus vitellinus, which are not included in the schedules
CaudataAmbystomatidae—
Axolotls, mole salamanders
Ambystoma dumeriliiLake Patzcuaro Salamander
Ambystoma mexicanumAxolotl
Salamandridae—
Newts and salamanders
Paramesotriton hongkongensisHong Kong Warty Newt
Class—Elasmobranchii (sharks)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
CarcharhiniformesCarcharhinidae—
Requiem sharks
Carcharhinus longimanusOceanic Whitetip Shark
Sphyrnidae—
Hammerhead sharks
Sphyrna lewiniScalloped Hammerhead
Sphyrna mokarranGreat Hammerhead
Sphyrna zygaenaSmooth Hammerhead
LamniformesCetorhinidae—Basking sharksCetorhinus maximusBasking Shark
Lamnidae—Mackerel sharksCarcharodon carchariasGreat White Shark
Lamna nasusPorbeagle
MyliobatiformesMyliobatidae—
Eagle and mobulid rays
Manta sppManta Rays
OrectolobiformesRhincodontidae—Whale sharksRhincodon typusWhale Shark
Class—Actinopteri (fishes)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AcipenseriformesAcipenseriformes sppSturgeonsExcept species included in Schedule 1
AnguilliformesAnguillidae—Freshwater eelsAnguilla anguillaEuropean Eel
CypriniformesCyprinidae—CarpsCaecobarbus geertsiiAfrican Blind Barb Fish
OsteoglossiformesArapaimidae—ArapaimasArapaima gigasArapaima
PerciformesLabridae—WrassesCheilinus undulatusHumphead Wrasse
Pomacanthidae—AngelfishesHolacanthus clarionensisClarion Angelfish
SyngnathiformesSyngnathidae—Pipefishes, seahorsesHippocampus sppSeahorses
Class—Dipneusti (lungfishes)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
CeratodontiformesNeoceratodontidae—Australian lungfishesNeoceratodus forsteriAustralian Lungfish

Phylum—Arthropoda

Class—Arachnida (scorpions and spiders)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
AraneaeTheraphosidae—Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulasAphonopelma albicepsCurly-hair Tarantula
Aphonopelma pallidumMexican Grey Tarantula
Brachypelma sppMexican and Central American Tarantulas
ScorpionesScorpionidae—ScorpionsPandinus dictatorScorpion
Pandinus gambiensisGiant Senegalese Scorpion
Pandinus imperatorEmperor Scorpion
Pandinus roeseli
Class—Insecta (insects)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
ColeopteraScarabaeidae—Scarab beetlesDynastes satanasSatanas Beetle
LepidopteraPapilionidae—Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterfliesAtrophaneura jophonSri Lankan Rose, Ceylon Rose
Atrophaneura pandiyana
Bhutanitis sppSwallowtail Butterflies
Ornithoptera sppBirdwing ButterfliesExcept species included in Schedule 1
Papilio hospitonCorsican Swallowtail
Parnassius apolloApollo Butterfly
Teinopalpus sppKaiserihinds
Trogonoptera sppBirdwing Butterflies
Troides sppBirdwing Butterflies

Phylum—Annelida

Class—Hirudinoidea (leeches)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
ArhynchobdellidaHirudinidae—Medicinal leechesHirudo medicinalisMedicinal Leech
Hirudo verbanaSouthern Medicinal Leech

Phylum—Mollusca

Class—Bivalvia (clams and mussels)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
MytiloidaMytilidae—Marine musselsLithophaga lithophagaMediterranean Date Mussel
UnionoidaUnionidae—Freshwater mussels, pearly musselsCyprogenia abertiEdible Pearly Mussel
Epioblasma torulosa rangianaTan-blossomed Pearly Mussel
Pleurobema clavaClubshell Pearly Mussel
VeneroidaTridacnidae—Giant clamsTridacnidae sppGiant Clams
Class—Cephalopoda (squids, octopuses, cuttlefish)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
NautilidaNautilidae—NautilusNautilidae sppChambered nautiluses
Class—Gastropoda (snails and conches)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
MesogastropodaStrombidae—True conchesStrombus gigasQueen Conch
StylommatophoraCamaenidae—Green tree snailsPapustyla pulcherrimaManus Green Tree Snail

Phylum—Cnidaria

Class—Anthozoa (corals and sea anemones)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Antipatharia—
Black corals
Antipatharia sppAll Black Corals
Helioporacea—
Blue corals
Helioporidae—Blue coralsHelioporidae sppBlue Corals, Blue Ridge CoralsExcluding fossils; includes only species Heliopora coerulea
Scleractinia—
Stony corals
Scleractinia sppAll Brown Stem Cluster Corals, Brush Corals, Rose Tree Corals, White Lace Corals, Cauliflower CoralsExcluding fossils
StoloniferaTubiporidae—Organ-pipe coralsTubiporidae sppOrganpipe CoralsExcluding fossils
Class—Hydrozoa (sea ferns, fire corals, and stinging medusae)
OrderFamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
MilleporinaMilleporidae—Fire coralsMilleporidae sppFire Corals, Yellow Fire Corals, Stinging CoralsExcluding fossils
StylasterinaStylasteridae—Lace coralsStylasteridae sppLace CoralsExcluding fossils

Part 2 Flora (plants)

FamilyGenus, species, or subspeciesCommon nameExceptions/limitations
Agavaceae—AgavesAgave victoriae-reginaeQueen Agave#4
Nolina interrataDehesa Bear-grass, San Diego Bear-grass
Yucca queretaroensisQueretaro Yucca
Amaryllidaceae—Snowdrops, sternbergiasGalanthus sppSnowdrops#4
Sternbergia sppSternbergias#4
Anacardiaceae—CashewsOperculicarya decaryiJabily, Elephant Tree
Operculicarya hyphaenoidesJabihy
Operculicarya pachypusTabily
Apocynaceae—Elephant trunks, hoodiasHoodia sppHoodia#9
Pachypodium sppElephant Trunks#4; except species included in Schedule 1
Rauvolfia serpentinaSnake-root, Devil-pepper#2
Araliaceae—GinsengPanax ginsengRed Ginseng#3; only population of Russian Federation. No other population is included in the schedules
Panax quinquefoliusAmerican Ginseng#3
Asparagaceae—Includes ponytail palmsBeaucarnea sppPony Tail Palms
Berberidaceae—May-applePodophyllum hexandrumHimalayan May-apple#2
Bromeliaceae—Air plants, bromeliasTillandsia harrisiiHarris’ Tillandsia#4
Tillandsia kammiiKamm’s Tillandsia#4
Tillandsia xerographicaXerographic Tillandsia#4
Cactaceae—CactiCactaceae sppCactus Plants#4; except species included in Schedule 1 and except Pereskia spp, Pereskiopsis spp, and Quiabentia spp. Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and cultivars are not subject to this Act: Hatiora x graeseri; Schlumbergera x buckleyi; Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera orssichiana x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera opuntioides x Schlumbergera truncata; Schlumbergera truncata (cultivars); Cactaceae spp colour mutants grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia “Jusbertii”, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus; Opuntia microdasys (cultivars)
Caryocaraceae—AjoCaryocar costaricenseCostus#4
Cucurbitaceae—Melons, gourds, cucurbitsZygosicyos pubescensTobory
Zygosicyos tripartitusBetoboky
Cyatheaceae—Tree fernsCyathea sppTree Ferns#4
Cycadaceae—CycadsCycadaceae sppCycads#4; except species included in Schedule 1
Dicksoniaceae—Tree fernsCibotium barometz#4
Dicksonia sppTree Ferns#4; only populations of Americas. No other population is included in the schedules
Didiereaceae—Allaudias, didiereasDidiereaceae sppAllaudias, Didiereas#4
Dioscoreaceae—Elephant’s foot, knissDioscorea deltoideaElephant’s Foot#4
Droseraceae—Venus flytrapDionaea muscipulaVenus Flytrap#4
Ebenaceae—EboniesDiospyros sppEbonies, Persimmon Trees#5; only populations of Madagascar
Euphorbiaceae—SpurgesEuphorbia sppEuphorbias#4; succulent species only, except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Schedule 1. The following are not subject to this Act: artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped, or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia “Milii”, when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognisable as artificially propagated
Fouquieriaceae—OcotillosFouquieria columnarisBoojum Tree#4
Juglandaceae—GavilanOreomunnea pterocarpaGavilan#4
Lauraceae—Laurels