COVID-19 Public Health Response (Protection Framework) Order 2021

11 Meaning of face covering rule and medical-grade face covering rule

(1)

In this order, the face covering rule requires that a person must wear a face covering except as provided in subclause (3).

(2)

In this order, the medical-grade face covering rule requires that a person must wear a medical-grade face covering except as provided in subclause (3).

(3)

A person is not required to wear a face covering or medical-grade face covering—

(a)

if the person—

(i)

is under the age of 12 years; or

(ii)

has a physical or mental illness or condition or disability that makes wearing a face covering unsuitable; or

(b)

when outdoors; or

(c)

when taking medicine; or

(d)

when eating or drinking; or

(e)

when in a defined or an enclosed space that is separate from the passenger area of a vehicle that is in use as part of a public transport service; or

(f)

when communicating with a person who is deaf or hard of hearing and visibility of the mouth is essential for communication; or

(g)

when asked to remove the face covering to ascertain the person’s identity; or

(h)

if wearing a face covering is not safe in all of the circumstances; or

(i)

in an emergency (see clause 102); or

(j)

when exercising or playing sport; or

(k)

when removal of, or not wearing, the face covering is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Clause 11: replaced, at 11.59 pm on 4 April 2022, by clause 5 of the COVID-19 Public Health Response (Protection Framework and Vaccinations) Amendment Order 2022 (SL 2022/89).